Mitsubishi Outlander manuals

Mitsubishi Outlander: DTC B1B54, B1B55, B1B56, B1B70, B1B71, B1B72, B1B73, B1B75, B1B76, B1BA3, B1BA4, B1BA5, B1BAA, B1BC7, B1BCF

Mitsubishi Outlander 2007-2013 Service Manual / Body, Exterior, Interior and Supplemental / Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) / SRS Air Bag Diagnosis / DTC B1B54, B1B55, B1B56, B1B70, B1B71, B1B72, B1B73, B1B75, B1B76, B1BA3, B1BA4, B1BA5, B1BAA, B1BC7, B1BCF

DTC B1B54: Seat Belt Buckle Switch (RH) Circuit (Ground Side) Shorted
DTC B1B55: Seat Belt Buckle Switch (RH) Circuit (Power Supply Side) Shorted
DTC B1B56: Seat Belt Buckle Switch (RH) Circuit Open

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

CAUTION If DTC B1B54, B1B55 or B1B56 are set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus lines.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

The SRS-ECU determines whether the seat belt is fastened or not according to the connection location of the seat belt buckle switch in the seat buckle.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

The DTC is set when the seat belt buckle switch output current is not within the specified range.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.

CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the scan tool".
  2. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  4. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C, Diagnosis).

STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

Check again if the DTC is set.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Erase the DTC.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
  3. Check if the DTC is set.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).

STEP 3. Check the harness short circuit between seat belt buckle switch (passenger's side) connector D-32 and the SRS-ECU connector C-27.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
  2. Disconnect passenger's seat belt buckle switch connector D-32.
  3. While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the C-27 SRS-ECU connector.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Measure the resistance between terminal 55, 58 and body ground (DTC B1B54 only).

    It should be an open circuit.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Connect the negative battery terminal.
  2. Ignition switch: ON.
  3. Measure the voltage between terminal 55, 58 and body ground (No. B1B55 only).

    Voltage should measure 1 volt or less.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-27 (terminal No.55 and 58) and the passenger's seat belt buckle switch connector D-32 (terminal No.1 and 2).

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-27 and the passenger's seat belt buckle switch connector D-32. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 5. Check the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-27 (terminal No.55 and 58) and the passenger's seat belt buckle switch connector D-32 (terminal No.1 and 2).

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
  2. While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the C-27 SRS-ECU connector.
  3. Disconnect the passenger's seat belt buckle switch connector D-32.

CAUTION Do not insert a probe into the terminal from D-32 harness side connector front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Check for continuity between the following terminals. It should be less than 2 ohms <No.B1B56>.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : go to Step 6.

NO : Repair harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-27 and the passenger's seat belt buckle switch connector D-32.

STEP 6. The passenger's seat belt buckle switch check.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Replace the passenger's seat belt buckle switch.

STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

Check again if the DTC is set.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Erase the DTC.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Check if the DTC is set.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is DTC B1B54, B1B55 or B1B56 set?

YES : Replace the SRS-ECU.

NO : The procedure is complete.

DTC B1B70: Malfunction of G-sensor inside Front Impact Sensor (LH)
DTC B1B71: Malfunction of G-sensor inside Front Impact Sensor (RH)

CAUTION If DTC B1B70 or B1B71 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus line.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

These DTCs are set if the following conditions are detected from the analog G-sensor inside the front impact sensor output:

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

Malfunction of front impact sensor (LH) (for DTC B1B70) and front impact sensor (RH) (for DTC B1B71)

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool:

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.

CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the scan tool".
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C, Diagnosis).

STEP 2. Check the front impact sensor. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)

  1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
  2. A front impact sensor is checked in the following way.
  1. Connect the negative battery terminal.
  2. After erasing the diagnostic trouble code memory, check the diagnostic trouble code again.

Q: Is either DTC B1B70 or B1B71 set?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. Check the SRS-ECU (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)

  1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
  2. Replace the SRS-ECU with a new one.
  3. Connect the negative battery terminal.
  4. Check the diagnostic trouble code again.

Q: Is either DTC B1B70 or B1B71 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.

NO : The procedure is complete.

DTC B1B72: Malfunction of G-sensor Inside Side Impact Sensor (Front) (LH)
DTC B1B75: Malfunction of G-sensor Inside Side Impact Sensor (Front) (RH)

CAUTION If the diagnostic trouble code B1B72 or B1B75 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus line.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

These DTCs are set if the following conditions are detected from the analog G-sensor inside the side impact sensor output:

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

Malfunction of side impact sensor (front) (LH) (for DTC B1B72) and side impact sensor (front) (RH) (for DTC B1B75)

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Required Special Tools:

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.

CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the scan tool".
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C, Diagnosis).

STEP 2. Check the side impact sensor. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)

  1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
  2. A side impact sensor is checked in the following way.
  1. Connect the negative battery terminal.
  2. After erasing the diagnostic trouble code memory, check the diagnostic trouble code again.

Q: Is either DTC B1B72 or B1B75 set?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. Check the SRS-ECU (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)

  1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
  2. Replace the SRS-ECU with a new one.
  3. Connect the negative battery terminal.
  4. Check the diagnostic trouble code again.

Q: Is either DTC B1B72 or B1B75 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.

NO : The procedure is complete.

DTC B1B73: Malfunction of G-sensor Inside Side Impact Sensor (Rear) (LH)
DTC B1B76: Malfunction of G-sensor Inside Side Impact Sensor (Rear) (RH)

CAUTION If DTC B1B73 or B1B76 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus line.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

These DTCs are set if the following conditions are detected from the analog G-sensor inside the side impact sensor output:

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

Malfunction of side impact sensor (rear) (LH) (for DTC B1B73) and impact sensor (rear) (RH) (for DTC B1B76)

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.

CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the scan tool".
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C, Diagnosis).

STEP 2. Check the side impact sensor. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)

  1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
  2. A side impact sensor is checked in the following way.
  1. Connect the negative battery terminal.
  2. After erasing the diagnostic trouble code memory, check the diagnostic trouble code again.

Q: Is either DTC B1B73 or B1B76 set?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. Check the SRS-ECU (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)

  1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
  2. Replace the SRS-ECU with a new one.
  3. Connect the negative battery terminal.
  4. Check the diagnostic trouble code again.

Q: Is either DTC B1B73 or B1B76 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.

NO : The procedure is complete.

DTC B1BA3: Driver's Seat Slide Sensor Malfunction (Occupant Classification-ECU)
DTC B1BA4: Passenger's Seat Slide Sensor Malfunction (Occupant Classification-ECU)

CAUTION If DTC B1BA3 or B1BA4 is set in the Occupant classification-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus line.

DTC SET CONDITION

These DTCs are set if communication between the occupant classification-ECU and the seat slide sensor is not possible or communication is faulty.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.

CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the scan tool".
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C, Diagnosis).

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the occupant classification-ECU diagnostic trouble code.

Check if the DTC is set to the occupant classification-ECU.

Q: Is DTC set?

YES : Diagnose the occupant classification-ECU.

NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

Check again if the DTC is set.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Replace the SRS-ECU.

NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).

DTC B1BA5: SRS-ECU squib count mismatch

CAUTION If DTC B1BA5 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus line.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

SRS-ECU monitors the resistance value of each squib circuit on the vehicle. If any of the resistance values is outside the normal range, SRS-ECU sets the DTC.

DTC SET CONDITION

If an SRS-ECU different from the unit compatible to vehicle is accidentally installed, this DTC will be set.

(If SRS-ECU for the vehicles without side-air bag is installed to the vehicles with side-air bag.)

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.

CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the scan tool".
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C, Diagnosis).

STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

Check again if the DTC is set.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  2. Check if the DTC is set.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Replace the SRS-ECU.

NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).

DTC B1BAA: Occupant Classification-ECU Configuration Mismatch

CAUTION

DTC SET CONDITION

If the information data and coding data on occupant classification-ECU do not suit. The SRS-ECU sets the DTC B1BAA

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.

CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the scan tool".
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair the CAN bus line.

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the ETACS-ECU diagnostic trouble code.

Check if DTC is set to the ETACS-ECU.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Troubleshoot the ETACS-ECU. Then go to Step 4.

NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the occupant classification-ECU diagnostic trouble code.

Check if DTC is set to the occupant classification-ECU.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Troubleshoot the occupant classification-ECU. Then go to Step 4.

NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

Check again if the DTC is set to the SRS-ECU.

  1. Erase the DTC.
  2. Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
  3. Check if DTC is set.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Replace the SRS-ECU.

NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00, How to use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points).

DTC B1BC7: SRS-ECU (Record Data Full) System

CAUTION If the diagnostic trouble code B1BC7 is set to SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus line.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

If SRS-ECU determines that a collision has occurred, it sends the ignition current to deploy the air bag. It stores the deployment status. If this DTC is set, SRS-ECU determines that the air bag has been deployed.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

This DTC is set after the air bag deployment. If this DTC is set before the air bag is deployed, an internal failure may have occurred in SRS-ECU.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

Malfunction of SRS-ECU

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.

CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the scan tool".
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair the CAN bus line.

STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

Check again if the DTC is set.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  2. Check if the DTC is set.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Are any "Stored" or "Active" DTC B1BC7 output?

YES : Replace the SRS-ECU.

NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).

DTC B1BCF: Roll Over Sensor Malfunction
DTC B2207: Occupant Restraint Controller Internal 1
DTC B2208: Occupant Restraint Controller Internal 2
DTC B2209: Occupant Restraint Controller Internal 3
DTC B220A: Occupant Restraint Controller Internal 4
DTC B220B: Occupant Restraint Controller Internal Firing Stored Energy
DTC B220C: Occupant Restraint Controller Accelerometer 1
DTC B220D: Occupant Restraint Controller Accelerometer 2

CAUTION If DTCs are set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus line.

TROUBLE JUDGMENT

The above DTC is set if an abnormality is detected in the circuit inside the SRS-ECU.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

Malfunction of the SRS-ECU

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.

CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the scan tool".
  2.  Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair the CAN bus line. (Refer to GROUP 54C, Diagnosis).

STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

Check again if the DTC is set.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  2. Check if the DTC is set.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Are the DTCs output regardless of "Active" or "Stored" faults?

YES : Replace the SRS-ECU.

NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).

READ NEXT:

 DTC B1C27, B1C28, B1C29, B1C2A, B1C2B, B1C2C, B1C2D, B1C2E

DTC B1C27: Side-air bag Module (LH) (Squib) System (Shorted to Squib Circuit Ground) Side-Airbag Module (Squib) (LH) Circuit CAUTION If DTC B1C27 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN bus

 DTC B1C33, B1C34, B1C35, B1C36, B1C38, B1C39, B1C3A, B1C3B

DTC B1C33: Driver's Lap Pre-tensioner (Squib) System (Shorted to Squib Circuit Ground) Driver's Lap pre-tensioner (Squib) Circuit CAUTION If DTC B1C33 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN

 DTC B1C47, B1C48, B1C49, B1C4A, B210D, B212C,  B212D

DTC B1C47: Front Passenger's Seat Belt Pre-tensioner (Squib) System (Shorted to Squib Circuit Ground) Seat Belt Pre-Tensioner (passenger's side) (Squib) Circuit CAUTION If DTC B1C47 is set in the S

SEE MORE:

 Brake fluid/Clutch fluid

The brake fluid and the clutch fluid share reservoir tank. To check the fluid level The fluid level must be between the “MAX” and “MIN” marks on the reservoir. The fluid level is monitored by a float. When the fluid level falls below the “MIN” mark, the brake fluid warning lamp li

 Headlamp washer switch

The headlamp washer can be operated with the ignition switch in the “ON” or “ACC” position and the lamp switch at the position. Push the button once and the washer fluid will be sprayed on to the headlamps. NOTE: ● If the ignition switch is in the “ON” or “ACC” position

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