DTC B1C33: Driver's Lap Pre-tensioner (Squib) System (Shorted to Squib Circuit Ground)
Driver's Lap pre-tensioner (Squib) Circuit
CAUTION If DTC B1C33 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus line.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the front impact sensors and the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the impact is over a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU sends an ignition signal. At this time, if the front air bag safing G-sensor is on, the lap pre-tensioner will deploy.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the lap pre-tensioner (squib).
TROUBLESHOOTING HITS
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line.
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit.
STEP 3. Check the lap pre-tensioner. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)
Q: Is DTC B1C33 set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the driver's seat belt with pre-tensioner. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 4. Check the lap pre-tensioner circuit. Measure the resistance at the SRS-ECU connector C-27.
DANGER To prevent the lap pre-tensioner from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the lap pre-tensioner connector D-24 to short the squib circuit.
CAUTION Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm (0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be released.
It should be an open circuit.
Q: Is it open circuit?
YES : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1C33 sets, replace the SRS-ECU. Then go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check harness wires for short circuit to ground between SRS-ECU connector C-27 (terminal No.35 and 36) and lap pre-tensioner connector D-24 (terminal No.2 and 1).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-27 and lap pre-tensioner connector D-24. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
Q: Is DTC B1C33 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
DTC B1C34: Driver's Lap Pre-tensioner (Squib) System (Shorted to Squib Circuit Power Supply)
Driver's Lap pre-tensioner (Squib) Circuit
CAUTION If DTC B1C34 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus line.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the front impact sensors and the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the impact is over a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU sends an ignition signal. At this time, if the front air bag safing G-sensor is on, the lap pre-tensioner will deploy.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the lap pre-tensioner (squib).
TROUBLESHOOTING HITS
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line.
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Go to Step 6.
STEP 3. Check the lap pre-tensioner. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)
Q: Is DTC B1C34 set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the driver's seat belt with pre-tensioner. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 4. Check the lap pre-tensioner circuit. Measure the voltage at the SRS-ECU connector C-27.
DANGER To prevent the lap pre-tensioner from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the lap pre-tensioner connector D-24 to short the squib circuit.
CAUTION Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm (0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be released.
Voltage should measure 1 volt or less.
Q: Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
YES : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1C34 sets, replace the SRS-ECU. Then go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check the harness wires for short circuit to power supply between SRS-ECU connector C-27 (terminal No.35 and 36) and lap pre-tensioner connector D-24 (terminal No.2 and 1).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-27 and lap pre-tensioner connector D-24. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
Q: Is DTC B1C34 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
DTC B1C35: Driver's Lap Pre-tensioner (Squib) System (Squib Circuit Open)
Driver's Lap pre-tensioner (Squib) Circuit
CAUTION If DTC B1C35 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus line.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the front impact sensors and the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the impact is over a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU sends an ignition signal. At this time, if the front air bag safing G-sensor is on, the lap pre-tensioner will deploy.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the lap pre-tensioner (squib).
TROUBLESHOOTING HITS
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line.
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit.
STEP 3. Check the lap pre-tensioner. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)
Q: Is DTC B1C35 set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the driver's seat belt with pre-tensioner. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 4. Check the harness for open circuit between SRS-ECU connector C-27 (terminal No.35 and 36) and the lap pre-tensioner D-24 (terminal No.2 and 1).
DANGER To prevent the lap pre-tensioner from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the lap pre-tensioner connector D-24 to short the squib circuit.
CAUTION Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm (0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be released.
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and recheck if any DTC set. If DTC B1C35 set, replace the SRS-ECU. Then go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-27 and lap pre-tensioner connector D-24. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
Q: Is DTC B1C35 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
DTC B1C36: Driver's Lap Pre-tensioner (Squib) System (Short Circuit between Squib Circuit Terminals)
Driver's Lap pre-tensioner (Squib) Circuit
CAUTION If DTC B1C36 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus line.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the front impact sensors and the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the impact is over a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU sends an ignition signal. At this time, if the front air bag safing G-sensor is on, the lap pre-tensioner will deploy.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the lap pre-tensioner (squib).
TROUBLESHOOTING HITS
NOTE: *: The squib circuit connectors integrate a "short" spring (which prevents the lap pre-tensioner from deploying unintentionally due to static electricity by shorting the positive wire to the ground wire in the squib circuit when the connectors are disconnected). Therefore, if connector C-27 or D-24 is damaged or improperly engaged, the short spring may not be released when the connector is connected.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2 .
NO : Repair the CAN bus line.
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 3 .
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit.
STEP 3. Check SRS-ECU connector C-27 and lap pre-tensioner connector D-24. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)
Q: Is DTC B1C36 set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : The procedure is complete. It is assumed that DTC B1C36 set because connector C-27 or D-24 was engaged improperly.
STEP 4. Check the lap pre-tensioner. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)
Q: Is DTC B1C36 set?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the driver's seat belt with pre-tensioner. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 5. Check the lap pre-tensioner circuit. Measure the resistance at the SRS-ECU connector C-27.
DANGER To prevent the lap pre-tensioner from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the lap pre-tensioner connector D-24 to short the squib circuit.
CAUTION Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm (0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be released.
It should be an open circuit.
Q: Is it open circuit?
YES : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1C36 sets, replace the SRS-ECU. Then go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check the harness for short circuit between SRS-ECU connector C-27 (terminal No.35 and 36) and lap pre-tensioner connector D-24 (terminal No.2 and 1).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-27 and lap pre-tensioner connector D-24. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
Q: Is DTC B1C36 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
DTC B1C38 Driver's Seat Belt Pre-tensioner (squib) System (Shorted to Squib Circuit Ground)
Seat Belt Pre-Tensioner (Driver's side) (Squib) Circuit
CAUTION If DTC B1C38 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus line.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the front impact sensors and the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the impact is over a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU sends an ignition signal. At this time, if the front air bag safing G-sensor is on, the pre-tensioner will deploy.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the driver's seat belt pre-tensioner (squib).
TROUBLESHOOTING HITS
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line.
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit.
STEP 3. Check the driver's seat belt pre-tensioner. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)
Q: Is DTC B1C38 set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the driver's seat belt with pre-tensioner. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 4. Check the driver's seat belt pre-tensioner circuit.
Measure the resistance at the SRS-ECU connector C-27.
DANGER To prevent the seat belt pre-tensioner from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the driver's seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-121 to short the squib circuit.
CAUTION Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm (0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be released.
It should be an open circuit.
Q: Is it open circuit?
YES : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1C38 sets, replace the SRS-ECU. Then go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check harness wires for short circuit to ground between SRS-ECU connector C-27 (terminal No.45 and 46) and driver's seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-121 (terminal No.1 and 2).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-27 and driver's seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-121. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
Q: Is DTC B1C38 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
DTC B1C39: Driver's Seat Belt Pre-tensioner (Squib) System (Shorted to Squib Circuit Power Supply)
Seat Belt Pre-Tensioner (Driver's side) (Squib) Circuit
CAUTION If DTC B1C39 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus line.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the front impact sensors and the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the impact is over a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU sends an ignition signal. At this time, if the front air bag safing G-sensor is on, the pre-tensioner will deploy.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the driver's seat belt pre-tensioner (squib).
TROUBLESHOOTING HITS
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line.
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Go to Step 6.
STEP 3. Check the driver's seat belt pre-tensioner. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)
Q: Is DTC B1C39 set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the driver's seat belt with pre-tensioner. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 4. Check the driver's seat belt pre-tensioner circuit.
Measure the voltage at the SRS-ECU connector C-27.
DANGER To prevent the seat belt pre-tensioner from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the driver's seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-121 to short the squib circuit.
CAUTION Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm (0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be released.
Voltage should measure 1 volt or less.
Q: Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
YES : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1C39 sets, replace the SRS-ECU. Then go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check the harness wires for short circuit to power supply between SRS-ECU connector C-27 (terminal No.45 and 46) and driver's seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-121 (terminal No.1 and 2).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-27 and driver's seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-121. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
Q: Is DTC B1C39 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
DTC B1C3A: Driver's Seat Belt Pre-tensioner (Squib) System (Squib Circuit Open)
Seat Belt Pre-Tensioner (Driver's side) (Squib) Circuit
CAUTION If DTC B1C3A is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus line.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the front impact sensors and the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the impact is over a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU sends an ignition signal. At this time, if the front air bag safing G-sensor is on, the pre-tensioner will deploy.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the driver's seat belt pre-tensioner (squib).
TROUBLESHOOTING HITS
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line.
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).
STEP 3. Check the driver's seat belt pre-tensioner. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)
Q: Is DTC B1C3A set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the driver's seat belt with pre-tensioner. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 4. Check the harness for open circuit between SRS-ECU connector C-27 (terminal No.45 and 46) and the driver's seat belt pre-tensioner D-121 (terminal No.1 and 2).
DANGER To prevent the seat belt pre-tensioner from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the driver's seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-121 to short the squib circuit.
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and recheck if any DTC set. If DTC B1C3A set, replace the SRS-ECU. Then go to Step 5.
NO : Repair harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-27 and driver's seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-121. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
Q: Is DTC B1C3A set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
DTC B1C3B: Driver's Seat Belt Pre-tensioner (Squib) System (Short Circuit between Squib Circuit Terminals)
Seat Belt Pre-Tensioner (Driver's side) (Squib) Circuit
CAUTION If DTC B1C3B is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus line.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the front impact sensors and the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the impact is over a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU sends an ignition signal. At this time, if the front air bag safing G-sensor is on, the pre-tensioner will deploy.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the driver's side seat belt pre-tensioner (squib).
TROUBLESHOOTING HITS
NOTE: *: The squib circuit connectors integrate a "short" spring (which prevents the seat belt pre-tensioner from deploying unintentionally due to static electricity by shorting the positive wire to the ground wire in the squib circuit when the connectors are disconnected). Therefore, if connector C-27 or D-121 is damaged or improperly engaged, the short spring may not be released when the connector is connected.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2 .
NO : Repair the CAN bus line.
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 3 .
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).
STEP 3. Check SRS-ECU connector C-27 and driver's seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-121. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)
Q: Is DTC B1C3B set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : The procedure is complete. It is assumed that DTC B1C3B set because connector C-27 or D-121 was engaged improperly.
STEP 4. Check the driver's seat belt pre-tensioner. (Using
scan tool MB991958, reaREAD NEXT:
DTC B1C47, B1C48, B1C49, B1C4A, B210D, B212C, B212D
DTC B1C47: Front Passenger's Seat Belt Pre-tensioner (Squib) System
(Shorted to Squib Circuit
Ground)
Seat Belt Pre-Tensioner (passenger's side) (Squib) Circuit
CAUTION
If DTC B1C47 is set in the S
DTC U0019, U0141, U0154, U0155, U0164, U0168, U0170, U0171, U0172, U0173, U0175,
U0176, U0184, U0195, U0212, U1414, U1415
DTC U0019: Bus Off (CAN-B)
CAUTION
If the DTC U0019 is set, be sure to diagnose
the CAN main bus line.
When replacing the ECU, always check that
the communication circuit is normal.
DTC SET COND
DTC B1B78, B1B79, B1B7A, B1B7D, B1B7E, B1B7F, B1B82, B1B83, B1B84, B1B87,
B1B88, B1B89, B1B8C, B1B8D, B1B8E, B1B91, B1BA7, B1BA8
DTC B1B78: Passenger Seat Weight Sensor (front: LH) Performance
DTC B1B7D: Passenger Seat Weight Sensor (front: RH) Performance
DTC B1B82: Passenger Seat Weight Sensor (rear: LH) Performance
DTC B1B87
SEE MORE:
Inspection Procedure
Inspection Procedure 1: Scan tool cannot communicate with WCM.
CAUTION
Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the communication
circuit is normal.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If the scan tool cannot communicate with the WCM,
the CAN bus lines may be defective. If the WCM
does not work, the WCM or
Local Interconnect Network (LIN)
General Information
LIN refers to "Local Interconnect Network," which is a
serial multiplex communication protocol* administrated
by LIN consortium. A communication circuit
employing the LIN protocol connects each ECU, and
switch and sensor data can be shared among ECUs,
which enables more reduction