DTC B2352: Antenna fail
CAUTION When replacing the ECU, always check that the communication circuit is normal.
Receiver Antenna Module and KOS-ECU Circuit
DTC SET CONDITION
If an open circuit or short to ground occurs in the antenna, KOS-ECU sets the DTC B2352.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
When the ignition switch is turned ON with the emergency operation by the inversely-inserted keyless operation key, KOS-ECU sends signals to the receiver antenna module. The receiver antenna transmits random numbers to the keyless operation key when it receives signals from KOS-ECU. If an open circuit or short to ground occurs on the wiring harness between KOS-ECU and receiver antenna at this time, KOS-ECU determines that there is a problem.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
STEP 1. Check receiver antenna module connector C-30 and KOS-ECU connector C-102 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is the receiver antenna module connector C-30 and KOS-ECU connector C-102 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the defective connector.
STEP 2. Check the wiring harness between the receiver antenna module connector C-30 (terminal No. 1, 2) and the KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal No. 12, 11).
Q: Is the wiring harness between receiver antenna module connector C-30 (terminal No. 1, 2) and the KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal No. 12, 11) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 3. Replace the receiver antenna module, and check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes. NO : The procedure is complete.
DTC B2400: KOS key registration fail
CAUTION
Receiver Antenna Module and KOS-ECU Circuit
DTC SET CONDITION
If the registration of the keyless operation key ID to KOS-ECU fails, KOS-ECU sets the DTC B2400.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
Assuming that another keyless operation key has already been registered with KOS-ECU, if the registration of the keyless operation key ID fails when a new keyless operation key is added or the existing key is replaced, KOS-ECU determines that there is a problem.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool (MB991958), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (MB991958).
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line.
STEP 2. Replace the battery in the keyless operation key and recheck the diagnostic trouble code.
Replace the battery of the keyless operation key for which the DTC is set, and check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : The procedure is complete. (Discharged battery)
STEP 3. Replace the keyless operation key and recheck the diagnostic trouble code.
Replace the keyless operation key for which the DTC is set with a new one, register the encrypted code and keyless operation key ID, and check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : The procedure is complete.
STEP 4. Check receiver antenna module connector C-30 and KOS-ECU connector C-102 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is the receiver antenna module connector C-30 and KOS-ECU connector C-102 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the defective connector.
STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between the receiver antenna assembly connector C-30 (terminal Nos.1, 8, 12, 3, 5, 2, 4) and the KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal Nos.12, 32, 7, 9, 13, 11, 10) for open circuit.
Q: Is the wiring harness between receiver antenna assembly connector C-30 (terminal Nos.1, 8, 12, 3, 5, 2, 4) and the KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal Nos.12, 32, 7, 9, 13, 11, 10) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 6. Replace the receiver antenna module, and check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes.
NO : The procedure is complete.
DTC B2401: Keyless/KOS key ID not registered
CAUTION
DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
If no keyless operation key ID is registered with KOS-ECU or if the keyless operation key with ID not registered is used, KOS-ECU sets the DTC B2401.
JUDGEMENT CRITERIA
If the number of the registered keyless operation keys is 0, or the registration of a keyless operation key fails when the number of the registered keyless operation keys is 0, it is judged as abnormal.
PROBABLE CAUSES
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool (MB991958), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (MB991958).
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line.
STEP 2. Register the keyless operation key ID and recheck the diagnostic trouble code.
Register the keyless operation key ID, and check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Replace the keyless operation key and recheck the diagnostic trouble code.
Replace the keyless operation key for which the DTC is set with a new one, register the encrypted code and keyless operation key ID, and check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes.
NO : The procedure is complete.
DTC B2402: STL unit comm. (system ID),
DTC B2403: STL unit comm. (CRC),
DTC B2404: STL unit comm. (function code),
DTC B2405: STL unit comm. (rolling code),
DTC B2406: STL unit comm. (PTC operate),
DTC B2407: STL unit comm. (EEPROM),
DTC B2408: STL unit comm. (solenoid)
CAUTION
Key Reminder Switch and KOS-ECU Circuit
DTC SET CONDITION
When the ignition push switch is pressed, the steering lock unit communicates with KOS-ECU to unlock the IG knob. However, if there is a failure shown below, the corresponding DTC is set.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
Range of check
Judgment criteria
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool (MB991958), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (MB991958).
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line.
STEP 2. Check key reminder switch connector C-211 and KOS-ECU connector C-102 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is the key reminder switch connector C-211 and KOS-ECU connector C-102 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the defective connector.
STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between the key reminder switch connector C-211 (terminal No. 12, 9) and the KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal No. 4, 5).
Check the signal lines for open circuit and short circuit.
Q: Is the wiring harness between key reminder switch connector C-211 (terminal No. 12, 9) and the KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal No. 4, 5) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 4. Replace the key reminder switch, and check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes. NO : The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction.
DTC B2409: STL unit comm.(No response)
CAUTION
Key Reminder Switch and KOS-ECU Circuit
DTC SET CONDITION
When the ignition push switch is pressed, the steering lock unit communicates with KOS-ECU to unlock the IG knob. If the steering lock unit communication error (no response) occurs at this time, the DTC is set.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
When the IG knob unlock communication is performed by pressing the ignition push switch, if the steering lock unit communication error (no response) occurs, the steering lock unit is judged as abnormal.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool (MB991958), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (MB991958).
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line.
STEP 2. Check key reminder switch connector C-211 and KOS-ECU connector C-102 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is the key reminder switch connector C-211 and KOS-ECU connector C-102 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the defective connector.
STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between the key reminder switch connector C-211 (terminal No. 12, 9, 11) and the KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal No. 4, 5, 31).
Check the signal lines for open circuit and short circuit.
Q: Is the wiring harness between key reminder switch connector C-211 (terminal No. 12, 9, 11) and the KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal No. 4, 5, 31) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 4. Replace the key reminder switch, and check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes.
NO : The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction.
DTC B240A DR side antenna(outdoor) open
CAUTION When replacing the ECU, always check that the communication circuit is normal.
Outside Transmission Antenna assembly (Driver's Side) Circuit
DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
If an open circuit is detected in the outside transmission antenna assembly (driver's side), the diagnostic trouble code is set.
JUDGMENT CRITERIA
When the ignition push switch is pressed, or when the antenna open circuit detection request is received from the diagnosis function, the failure is detected.
PROBABLE CAUSES
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Check KOS-ECU connector C-102 and outside transmission antenna assembly (driver's side) connector D-131 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are KOS-ECU connector C-102 and outside transmission antenna assembly (driver's side) connector D-131 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s).
STEP 2. Check the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal Nos. 6, 17 and 40) and outside transmission antenna assembly (driver's side) connector D-131 (terminal Nos. 3, 2 and 1).
Check the communication, power supply, and ground wires for open circuit.
NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors C-22 and C-32 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connectors C-22 and C-32 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal Nos. 6, 17 and 40) and outside transmission antenna assembly (driver's side) connector D-131 (terminal Nos. 3, 2 and 1) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 3. Keyless operation system communication test Check that the communication with the outside transmission antenna assembly (driver's side) is normal.
Antennas to be checked
Driver side antenna (exterior)
OK: Normal is displayed.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the outside transmission antenna assembly (driver's side).
STEP 4. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code set?
YES : Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes.
NO : Intermittent malfunction is suspected.
DTC B240B PS side antenna(outdoor) open
CAUTION When replacing the ECU, always check that the communication circuit is normal.
Outside Transmission Antenna assembly (Passenger's Side) Circuit
DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
If an open circuit is detected in the exterior transmitter antenna (passenger's side), the diagnostic trouble code is set.
JUDGMENT CRITERIA
When the ignition push switch is pressed, or when the antenna open circuit detection request is received from the diagnosis function, the failure is detected.
PROBABLE CAUSES
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Check KOS-ECU connector C-102 and outside transmission antenna assembly (passenger's side) connector D-101 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are KOS-ECU connector C-102 and outside transmission antenna assembly (passenger's side) connector D-101 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s).
STEP 2. Check the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal Nos. 6, 18 and 40) and outside transmission antenna assembly (passenger's side) connector D-101 (terminal Nos. 3, 2 and 1).
Check the communication, power supply, and ground wires for open circuit.
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-22 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connectors C-22 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal Nos. 6, 18 and 40) and outside transmission antenna assembly (passenger's side) connector D-101 (terminal Nos. 3, 2 and 1) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 3. Keyless operation system communication test
Check that the communication with the outside transmission antenna assembly (passenger's side) is normal.
Antennas to be checked
passenger side antenna (exterior)
OK: Normal is displayed.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the outside transmission antenna assembly (passenger's side).
STEP 4. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code set?
YES : Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes.
NO : Intermittent malfunction is suspected .
DTC B240C Liftgate antenna(outdoor) open
CAUTION When replacing the ECU, always check that the communication circuit is normal.
Outside Transmission Antenna assembly (Liftgate) Circuit
DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
If an open circuit is detected in the exterior transmitter antenna (liftgate), the diagnostic trouble code is set.
JUDGMENT CRITERIA
When the ignition push switch is pressed, or when the antenna open circuit detection request is received from the diagnosis function, the failure is detected.
PROBABLE CAUSES
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Check KOS-ECU connector C-102 and outside transmission antenna assembly (liftgate) connector F-14 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are KOS-ECU connector C-102 and outside transmission antenna assembly (liftgate) connector D-101 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s).
STEP 2. Check the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal Nos. 6, 19 and 40) and outside transmission antenna assembly (liftgate) connector F-14(terminal Nos. 1, 2 and 3).
Check the communication, power supply, and ground wires for open circuit.
NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors C-22, C-32 and F-17 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connectors C-22, C-32 and F-17 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal Nos. 6, 19 and 40) and outside transmission antenna assembly (liftgate) connector F-14(terminal Nos. 1, 2 and 3) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 3. Keyless operation system communication test
Check that the communication with the outside transmission antenna assembly (liftgate) is normal.
Antennas to be checked
liftgate side antenna (exterior)
OK: Normal is displayed.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the outside transmission antenna assembly (liftgate).
STEP 4. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code set?
YES : Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes.
NO : Intermittent malfunction is suspected.
DTC B240D Front antenna(indoor) open
CAUTION When replacing the ECU, always check that the communication circuit is normal.
Inside Transmission Antenna assembly (Front) Circuit
DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
If an open circuit is detected in the inside transmission antenna assembly (front), the diagnostic trouble code is set.
JUDGMENT CRITERIA
When the ignition push switch is pressed, or when the antenna open circuit detection request is received from the diagnosis function, the failure is detected.
PROBABLE CAUSES
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Check KOS-ECU connector C-102 and inside transmission antenna assembly (front) connector D-124 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are KOS-ECU connector C-102 and inside transmission antenna assembly (front) connector D-124 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s).
STEP 2. Check the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal Nos. 6, 16 and 40) and inside transmission antenna assembly (front) connector D-124 (terminal Nos. 3, 2 and 1).
Check the communication, power supply, and ground wires for open circuit.
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-22 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connectors C-22 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal Nos. 6, 18 and 40) and inside transmission antenna assembly (front) connector D-124 (terminal Nos. 3, 2 and 1) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 3. Keyless operation system communication test
Check that the communication with the inside transmission antenna assembly (front) is normal.
Antennas to be checked
Driver's side antenna (interior)
OK: Normal is displayed.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the inside transmission antenna assembly (front).
STEP 4. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code set?
YES : Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes.
NO : Intermittent malfunction is suspected.
DTC B240E RR antenna(indoor) open
CAUTION When replacing the ECU, always check that the communication circuit is normal.
Inside Transmission Antenna assembly (Rear: Passenger's Side) Circuit
DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
If an open circuit is detected in the inside transmission antenna assembly (rear: passenger's side), the diagnostic trouble code is set.
JUDGMENT CRITERIA
When the ignition push switch is pressed, or when the antenna open circuit detection request is received from the diagnosis function, the failure is detected.
PROBABLE CAUSES
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Check KOS-ECU connector C-102 and inside transmission antenna assembly (rear: passenger's side) connector D-106 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are KOS-ECU connector C-102 and inside transmission antenna assembly (rear: passenger's side) connector D-106 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s).
STEP 2. Check the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal Nos. 6, 20 and 40) and inside transmission antenna assembly (rear: passenger's side) connector D-106 (terminal Nos. 3, 2 and 1).
Check the communication, power supply, and ground wires for open circuit.
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-22 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connectors C-22 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal Nos. 6, 20 and 40) and inside transmission antenna assembly (rear: passenger's side) connector D-106 (terminal Nos. 3, 2 and 1) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 3. Keyless operation system communication test
Check that the communication with the inside transmission antenna assembly (rear: passenger's side) is normal.
Antennas to be checked
Rear front passenger's side antenna (interior)
OK: Normal is displayed.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the inside transmission antenna assembly (rear: passenger's side).
STEP 4. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code set?
YES : Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes.
NO : Intermittent malfunction is suspected.