Code No.C100A <FL>, C1015 <FR>, C1020 <RL>, C102B <RR>: Wheel Speed Sensor System (Faulty Circuit)
CAUTION
OPERATION
AWC-ECU receives the wheel speed data from ASC-ECU via the CAN communication.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE SET CONDITIONS
Observe the wheel speed at startup. If one or more of the wheel speed does not follow, the diagnostic trouble code of the relevant wheel speed sensor is set.
PROBABLE CAUSES
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics.
Use scan tool to perform the CAN bus diagnosis.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
Q: Is the relevant wheel speed sensor diagnostic trouble code No.C100A <FL>, C1015 <FR>, C1020 <RL>, or C102B <RR> set? YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
STEP 3. M.U.T.-III diagnostic trouble code.
Check the ASC diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code set? YES : Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. M.U.T.-III data list.
Check the data list of the relevant wheel speed sensor.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Intermittent malfunction. NO : Replace the AWC-ECU.
Code No.C1011 <FL>, C101C <FR>, C1027 <RL>, C1032 <RR>: Wheel Speed Sensor System (Faulty Signal)
CAUTION
OPERATION
AWC-ECU receives the wheel speed data from ASC-ECU via the CAN communication.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE SET CONDITIONS
When an irregular change in the wheel speed sensor is detected, the diagnostic trouble code of the relevant wheel speed sensor is set.
PROBABLE CAUSES
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics.
Use scan tool to perform the CAN bus diagnosis.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
Q: Is the relevant wheel speed sensor diagnostic trouble code No.C1011 <FL>, C101C <FR>, C1027 <RL>, or C1032 <RR> set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
STEP 3. M.U.T.-III diagnostic trouble code.
Check the ASC diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code set? YES : Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. M.U.T.-III data list.
Check the data list of the relevant wheel speed sensor.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Intermittent malfunction.
NO : Replace the AWC-ECU.
Code No.C1014 <FL>, C101F <FR>, C102A <RL>, C1035 <RR>: Wheel Speed Sensor System (characteristics abnormality)
CAUTION
OPERATION
AWC-ECU receives the wheel speed data from ASC-ECU via the CAN communication.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE SET CONDITIONS
If one or more of the wheel speed is out of the range of the specified value, the diagnostic trouble code of the relevant wheel speed sensor is set.
PROBABLE CAUSES
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics.
Use scan tool to perform the CAN bus diagnosis.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
Q: Is the relevant wheel speed sensor diagnostic trouble code No.C1014 <FL>, C101F <FR>, C102A <RL>, or C1035 <RR> set? YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
STEP 3. M.U.T.-III diagnostic trouble code.
Check the ASC diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code set? YES : Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. M.U.T.-III data list.
Check the data list of the relevant wheel speed sensor.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Intermittent malfunction. NO : Replace the AWC-ECU.
Code No.C1078: Tire Turning Malfunction
CAUTION
OPERATION
AWC-ECU receives the wheel speed data from ASC-ECU via the CAN communication.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE SET CONDITIONS
The wheel speed is observed when the vehicle is driven straight ahead with the steering angle in the neutral position and if the wheel speed difference which is more than the specified value is continuously detected, this code is set.
PROBABLE CAUSES
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics.
Use scan tool to perform the CAN bus diagnosis.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line. After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
Q: Is diagnostic trouble code No.C1078 set? YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
STEP 3. Check the tires Check that the wheels/tires with the identical size are installed, and that each tire pressure is within the value specified on the tire pressure label.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Install the wheels/tires with the identical size, or adjust the tire pressure. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 4. M.U.T.-III diagnostic trouble code.
Check the ASC diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code set? YES : Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. M.U.T.-III data list.
Check the following data list.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Intermittent malfunction. NO : Replace the AWC-ECU.
Code No.C1219: Steering Wheel Sensor System (Faulty Signal)
CAUTION
OPERATION
AWC-ECU receives steering wheel data from the steering wheel sensor via CAN communication.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set when the abnormality below is detected:
PROBABLE CAUSES
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics.
Use scan tool to perform the CAN bus diagnosis.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
Q: Is diagnostic trouble code No.C1219 set? YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
STEP 3. M.U.T.-III diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is diagnostic trouble code No.C2205 set? YES : Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. M.U.T.-III diagnostic trouble code.
Check if the wheel speed sensor-related, G and yaw rate sensor- related, or steering wheel sensor-related diagnostic trouble code is set.
Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code set? YES : Carry out the appropriate troubleshooting. Then go to Step 9.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check of steering wheel sensor installation status
Check that the steering wheel sensor is installed correctly.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Install the steering wheel sensor correctly. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Wheel alignment check
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : After checking the wheel alignment, calibrate the steering wheel sensor, and reset the steering wheel sensor correction amount stored in the AWC-ECU. Then, go to Step 7.
NO : After adjusting the wheel alignment, calibrate the steering wheel sensor, and reset the steering wheel sensor correction amount stored in the AWC-ECU. Then, go to Step 7.
STEP 7. M.U.T.-III data list.
Item 8: Steering angle sensor.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Replace the steering wheel sensor. Then, go to Step 9.
STEP 8. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
Q: Is diagnostic trouble code No.C1219 set? YES : Replace the AWC-ECU. Then, go to Step 9.
NO : Intermittent malfunction.
STEP 9. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
Q: Is diagnostic trouble code No.C1219 set? YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
Code No.C121A: Steering Wheel Sensor System (neutral learning abnormality)
CAUTION
OPERATION
Steering wheel sensor stores the neutral position learned by the M.U.T.-III. When the neutral position has not been learned, the steering wheel sensor outputs the signal indicating that the learning has not been performed.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set when it is detected that the steering wheel sensor has not learned the neutral position.
PROBABLE CAUSES
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics.
Use scan tool to perform the CAN bus diagnosis.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
Q: Is diagnostic trouble code No.C121A set? YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
STEP 3. Steering wheel sensor calibration.
Perform calibration of the steering wheel sensor.
Q: Has the calibration succeeded? YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the steering wheel sensor. Then, go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
Q: Is diagnostic trouble code No.C121A set? YES : Replace the AWC-ECU. Then, go to Step 5.
NO : Intermittent malfunction.
STEP 5. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
Q: Is diagnostic trouble code No.C121A set? YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
Code No.C123C: G and Yaw Rate Sensor (Faulty Signal)
CAUTION
OPERATION
AWC-ECU receives the G and yaw rate sensor data from ASC-ECU via the CAN communication.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set when the abnormality below is detected:
PROBABLE CAUSES
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics.
Use scan tool to perform the CAN bus diagnosis.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
Q: Is diagnostic trouble code No.C123C set? YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
STEP 3. M.U.T.-III diagnostic trouble code.
Check the ASC diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. M.U.T.-III diagnostic trouble code.
Check if the wheel speed sensor-related, or steering wheel sensor-related diagnostic trouble code is set.
Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code set? YES : Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check of G and yaw rate sensor installation status.
Check that the G and yaw rate sensor is installed correctly.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Reinstall the G and yaw rate sensor correctly. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 6. M.U.T.-III data list.
Check the following data list.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Replace the G and yaw rate sensor.
Then go to Step 11.
STEP 7. Check of steering wheel sensor installation status.
Check that the steering wheel sensor is installed correctly.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Install the steering wheel sensor correctly. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Wheel alignment check.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : After checking the wheel alignment, calibrate the steering wheel sensor, and reset the steering wheel sensor correction amount stored in the AWC-ECU. Then go to Step 9.
NO : After adjusting the wheel alignment, calibrate the steering wheel sensor, and reset the steering wheel sensor correction amount stored in the AWC-ECU. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 9. M.U.T.-III data list.
Item 8: Steering angle sensor.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Replace the steering wheel sensor. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 10. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
Q: Is diagnostic trouble code No.C123C set? YES : Replace the AWC-ECU. Then go to Step 11.
NO : Intermittent malfunction.
STEP 11. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
Q: Is diagnostic trouble code No.C123C set? YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
Code No.C1242: G and Yaw Rate Sensor System (Abnormality of Longitudinal G Sensor Output Signal)
CAUTION
OPERATION
AWC-ECU receives the G and yaw rate sensor data from ASC-ECU via the CAN communication.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set when the abnormality below is detected:
PROBABLE CAUSES
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics.
Use scan tool to perform the CAN bus diagnosis.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
Q: Is diagnostic trouble code No.C1242 set? YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
STEP 3. M.U.T.-III diagnostic trouble code.
Check the ASC diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. M.U.T.-III diagnostic trouble code.
Check if the wheel speed sensor-related diagnostic trouble code is set.
Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code set? YES : Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check of G and yaw rate sensor installation status.
Check that the G and yaw rate sensor is installed correctly.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Reinstall the G and yaw rate sensor correctly. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 6. M.U.T.-III data list.
Item No.27: Longitudinal G sensor.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Replace the G and yaw rate sensor. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 7. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
Q: Is diagnostic trouble code No.C1242 set? YES : Replace the AWC-ECU. Then go to Step 8.
NO : Intermittent malfunction.
STEP 8. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
Q: Is diagnostic trouble code No.C1242 set? YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
Code No.C145F: System Disable Mode (over temperature)
CAUTION
OPERATION
The AWC-ECU calculates the transfer temperature by the information of the electronic control coupling (center) control amount, outside temperate, etc. If it is detected that the transfer temperature becomes extremely high, the high fluid temperature warning is displayed on the warning indicator.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set when the control is suspended to protect the transfer.
PROBABLE CAUSES
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
NOTE: Do not carry out the severe test drive.
Q: Is diagnostic trouble code No.C145F set? YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
STEP 2. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics.
Use scan tool to perform the CAN bus diagnosis.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
Q: Is diagnostic trouble code No.C145F set? YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
STEP 4. M.U.T.-III data list
Item 12: Engine speed.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Perform the troubleshooting for the engine control system.
STEP 5. M.U.T.-III data list
Item 16: T/M oil temperature.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Perform the troubleshooting for the A/T.
STEP 6. M.U.T.-III data list
Check the following data list.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Perform the troubleshooting for the ASC.
STEP 7. M.U.T.-III data list
Check the following data list.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Perform the troubleshooting for the ETACS.
STEP 8. Check of the electronic control coupling (center).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Replace the electronic control coupling (center).
STEP 9. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
NOTE: Do not carry out the severe test drive.
Q: Is diagnostic trouble code No.C145F set? YES : Replace the AWC-ECU.
NO : Intermittent malfunction.
Code No.C1460: S-AWC control mode selector circuit malfunction
Drive mode selector system circuit
OPERATION
The AWC-ECU controls the driving mode by the signal from the S-AWC control mode selector.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set when the AWC-ECU detects that both NORMAL and OFF-ROAD are in the ON status.
PROBABLE CAUSES
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III data list
Check the following data list.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. S-AWC control mode selector connector, intermediate connector, AWC-ECU connector check: C-41, C-32, C-138, C-139
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between C-41 S-AWC control mode selector connector terminal No.1 and C-139 AWC-ECU connector terminal No.6, and between C-41 S-AWC control mode selector connector terminal No.3 and C-139 AWC-ECU connector terminal No.7.
Check the output line for short circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 4. S-AWC control mode selector inspection
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the S-AWC control mode selector. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 5. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code No.C1460 set? YES : Replace the AWC-ECU. Then go to Step 6.
NO : Intermittent malfunction.
STEP 6. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code No.C1460 set? YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
Code No.C1610: AWC Power Supply Electronic Relay Malfunction
Electronic control coupling solenoid system circuit
OPERATION
A relay is incorporated in AWC-ECU, and the power is supplied to the actuator via this relay.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set when the actuator power supply voltage is less than 6 V while the actuator power supply relay in the AWC-ECU is ON.
PROBABLE CAUSES
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Electronic control coupling solenoid (front) connector, intermediate connector, AWC-ECU connector check: B-28, A-13, C-42, C-139
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 2. Check the wiring harness between B-28 electronic control coupling solenoid (front) connector terminal No.1 and C-139 AWC-ECU connector terminal No.1.
Check the power supply line for short circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between B-28 electronic control coupling solenoid (front) connector terminal No.2 and C-139 AWC-ECU connector terminal No.14.
Check the ground line for short circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 4. Check of the electronic control coupling solenoid (Front)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the transfer assembly.
Then go to Step 10.
STEP 5. Electronic control coupling solenoid (center) connector, intermediate connector, AWC-ECU connector check: D-138, C-138, D-113, C-139
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between D-138 electronic control coupling solenoid (center) connector terminal No.2 and C-139 AWC-ECU connector terminal No.2.
Check the power supply line for short circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between D-138 electronic control coupling solenoid (center) connector terminal No.1 and C-139 AWC-ECU connector terminal No.3.
Check the ground line for short circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 8. Check of the electronic control coupling solenoid (center)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Replace the electronic control coupling (center). Then go to Step 10.
STEP 9. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
Q: Is diagnostic trouble code No.C1610 set? YES : Replace the AWC-ECU. Then go to Step 10.
NO : Intermittent malfunction.
STEP 10. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
Q: Is diagnostic trouble code No.C1610 set? YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
Code No.C1614: Parking Brake Switch System (Stuck On)
Parking brake switch system circuit
CAUTION
OPERATION
The AWC-ECU receives the parking brake switch signal from the combination meter via CAN communication.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set when the parking brake switch ON information is received continuously for long time during driving.
PROBABLE CAUSES
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics.
Use scan tool to perform the CAN bus diagnosis.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
Q: Is diagnostic trouble code No.C1614 set? YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
STEP 3. M.U.T.-III data list.
Item 29: Parking brake SW (CAN input).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check the parking brake switch.
Check the parking brake switch.
Q: Is the check result normal? YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the parking brake switch. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 5. Combination meter connector, intermediate connector, and parking brake switch connector check: C-03, C-22, D-125
Check the contact status of the terminals.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between C-03 combination meter connector terminal No.4 and D-125 parking brake switch connector terminal No.1.
Check the power supply line for short circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Replace the combination meter. Then go to Step 7.
NO : Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
Q: Is diagnostic trouble code No.C1614 set? YES : Replace the AWC-ECU. Then go to Step 8.
NO : Intermittent malfunction.
STEP 8. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
Q: Is diagnostic trouble code No.C1614 set? YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
Code No.C1616: Cranking Signal System (stuck ON)
Cranking signal system circuit
CAUTION
OPERATION
AWC-ECU receives the signal of the ignition switch from ETACS-ECU via CAN communication.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set when the cranking signal is continued for the specified time during driving.
PROBABLE CAUSES
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics.
Use scan tool to perform the CAN bus diagnosis.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
Q: Is diagnostic trouble code No.C1616 set? YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
STEP 3. M.U.T.-III diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code set? YES : Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. M.U.T.-III data list.
Item 30: Ignition SW (CAN input).
Q: Is the check result normal? YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Ignition switch check
OK: No continuity
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Replace the ignition switch. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 6. Ignition switch connector, ETACS-ECU connector check: C-210, C-315
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between C-210 ignition switch connector terminal No.5 and C-315 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No.7.
Check the power supply line for short (for short to the power supply) circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 8. M.U.T.-III data list.
ETACS item No.287: Starter switch.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Replace the ETACS-ECU. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
Q: Is diagnostic trouble code No.C1616 set? YES : Replace the AWC-ECU. Then go to Step 10.
NO : Intermittent malfunction.
STEP 10. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
Q: Is diagnostic trouble code No.C1616 set? YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.