Mitsubishi Outlander manuals

Mitsubishi Outlander: DTC P0010, P0011, P0013, P0014, P0016, P0017, P0031, P0032, P0037, P0038

DTC P0010: Intake Engine Oil Control Valve Circuit

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

CIRCUIT OPERATION

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Check Conditions

Judgement Criterion

Check Conditions

Judgement Criterion

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

STEP 1. Check harness connector B-25 at the intake engine oil control valve for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 2. Check the intake engine oil control valve.

  1. Disconnect the intake engine oil control valve connector B-25.
  2. Measure the resistance between intake engine oil control valve side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.

Standard value: 6.9 − 7.9 ohms [at 20ºC (68ºF) ]

Q: Is the measured resistance between 6.9 and 7.9 ohms [at 20ºC (68ºF) ]?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Replace the intake engine oil control valve. Then go to Step 10.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

STEP 3. Measure the power supply voltage at intake engine oil control valve harness side connector B-25.

  1. Disconnect the connector B-25 and measure at the harness side.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 2 and ground.
    • Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Go to Step 4.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

STEP 4. Check harness connector A-33X at MFI relay for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Check harness connector A-13 at intermediate connector for damage, and repair or replace as required. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. If intermediate connector is in good condition, repair harness wire between MFI relay connector A-33X (terminal No. 2) and intake engine oil control valve connector B-25 (terminal No.2) because of open circuit or short circuit to ground.

Then go to Step 10.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 5. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 6. Measure the power supply voltage at ECM connector B-10 by using power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110.

  1. Disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110 between the separated connectors.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

  1. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground.
    • Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Repair harness wire between intake engine oil control valve connector B-25 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 1) because of open circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 10.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

STEP 7. Check for harness damage between MFI relay connector A-33X (terminal No. 2) and intake engine oil control valve connector B-25 (terminal No. 2).

NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector A-13. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it.

Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection.

Then go to Step 10.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 8.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 8. Check for harness damage between intake engine oil control valve connector B-25 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 1).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 9.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 9. Check the trouble symptoms.

  1. Carry out test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 20.
  2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0010 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 10.

NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.

STEP 10. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

  1. Carry out test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 20.
  2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0010 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.

NO : The inspection is complete.

DTC P0011: Intake Variable Valve Timing System Target Error

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

The phase angle of the intake camshaft is higher than the specified value.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Check Conditions

Judgment Criterion

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

  1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Set scan tool MB991958, read the DTC.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code other than P0011 set?

YES : Refer to, Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.

NO : Go to Step 2.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

STEP 2. Check intake engine oil control valve itself.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Replace intake engine oil control valve. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 3. Check oil passage of intake variable valve timing control system for being clogged.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 4. Check intake variable valve timing sprocket operation mechanism for being stuck.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 5. Check the trouble symptoms.

  1. Carry out test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 20.
  2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0011 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 6.

NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.

STEP 6. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

  1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 20.
  2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0011 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.

NO : The inspection is complete.

DTC P0013: Exhaust Engine Oil Control Valve Circuit

EXHAUST ENGINE OIL CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

CIRCUIT OPERATION

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Exhaust engine oil control valve circuit current is less than specified value.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

ONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Check Conditions

Judgement Criterion

Check Conditions

Judgement Criterion

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

STEP 1. Check harness connector B-26 at the exhaust engine oil control valve for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 2. Check the exhaust engine oil control valve.

  1. Disconnect the exhaust engine oil control valve connector B-26.
  2. Measure the resistance between exhaust engine oil control valve side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.

Standard value: 6.9 − 7.9 ohms [at 20ºC (68ºF) ]

Q: Is the measured resistance between 6.9 and 7.9 ohms [at 20ºC (68ºF) ]?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Replace the exhaust engine oil control valve. Then go to Step 10.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

STEP 3. Measure the power supply voltage at exhaust engine oil control valve harness side connector B-26.

  1. Disconnect the connector B-26 and measure at the harness side.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 2 and ground.
    • Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Go to Step 4.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

STEP 4. Check harness connector A-33X at MFI relay for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Check harness connector A-13 at intermediate connector for damage, and repair or replace as required. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. If intermediate connector is in good condition, repair harness wire between MFI relay connector A-33X (terminal No. 2) and exhaust engine oil control valve connector B-26 (terminal No.2) because of open circuit or short circuit to ground.

Then go to Step 10.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 5. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 6. Measure the power supply voltage at ECM connector B-10 by using power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110.

  1. Disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110 between the separated connectors.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

  1. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 17 and ground.
    • Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Repair harness wire between exhaust engine oil control valve connector B-26 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 17) because of open circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 10.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

STEP 7. Check for harness damage between MFI relay connector A-33X (terminal No. 2) and exhaust engine oil control valve connector B-26 (terminal No. 2).

NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector A-13. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it.

Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection.

Then go to Step 10.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 8.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 8. Check for harness damage between exhaust engine oil control valve connector B-26 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 17).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 9.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 9. Check the trouble symptoms.

  1. Carry out test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 20.
  2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0013 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 10.

NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.

STEP 10. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

  1. Carry out test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 20.
  2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0013 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.

NO : The inspection is complete.

DTC P0014: Exhaust Variable Valve Timing System Target Error

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

The phase angle of the exhaust camshaft is higher than the specified value.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Check Conditions

Judgment Criterion

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

  1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Set scan tool MB991958, read the DTC.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code other than P0014 set?

YES : Refer to, Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.

NO : Go to Step 2.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

STEP 2. Check exhaust engine oil control valve itself.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Replace exhaust engine oil control valve. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 3. Check oil passage of exhaust variable valve timing control system for being clogged.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 4. Check exhaust variable valve timing sprocket operation mechanism for being stuck.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 5. Check the trouble symptoms.

  1. Carry out test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 20.
  2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0014 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 6.

NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.

STEP 6. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

  1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 20.
  2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0014 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.

NO : The inspection is complete.

DTC P0016: Crankshaft/camshaft (intake) Position Sensor Phase Problem

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

The open timing of the intake valve is faster or slower than the specified value.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Check Conditions

Judgment Criterion

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools

STEP 1. Using the oscilloscope, measure output wave pattern at crankshaft position sensor and intake camshaft position sensor.

  1. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector B-119 and connect the test harness special tool (MB991709) between the separated connectors.
  2. Connect the oscilloscope probe to the crankshaft position sensor side connector terminal No. 3.
  3. Disconnect the intake camshaft position sensor connector B-123, and connect test harness special tool (MB991709) between the separated connectors.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

  1. Connect the oscilloscope probe to the intake camshaft position sensor side connector terminal No. 3.

    NOTE: When measuring with the ECM side connector, disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the check harness special tool (MB992110) between the separated connectors.

    Then connect the oscilloscope probe to the check harness connector terminal No. 8 (crankshaft position sensor) and terminal No. 14 (intake camshaft position sensor).

  2. Start the engine and run at idle.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

  1. Check the waveform.
    • The waveform should show a pattern similar to the illustration.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the waveform normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Go to Step 3.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

STEP 2. Check the trouble symptoms.

  1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 20.
  2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0016 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 4.

NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/ Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.

STEP 3. Check timing mark on the timing chain.

Q: Is timing chain in out of place?

YES : Repair it. Then initialize the learning value for the elongation of the timing chain. Refer to GROUP 00, Precautions Before Service − Timing Chain Learned Value Reset. Then go to Step 4.

NO : Check the following items, and repair or replace the defective items.

  1. Check the timing chain loose.
  2. Check the intake variable valve timing sprocket tooth coming off.

Then initialize the learning value for the elongation of the timing chain. Refer to GROUP 00, Precautions Before Service − Timing Chain Learned Value Reset. Then go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

  1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 20.
  2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0016 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.

NO : The inspection is complete

DTC P0017: Crankshaft/camshaft (exhaust) Position Sensor Phase Problem

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

The close timing of the exhaust valve is faster or slower than the specified value.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Check Conditions

Judgment Criterion

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools

STEP 1. Using the oscilloscope, measure output wave pattern at crankshaft position sensor and exhaust camshaft position sensor.

  1. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector B-119 and connect the test harness special tool (MB991709) between the separated connectors.
  2. Connect the oscilloscope probe to the crankshaft position sensor side connector terminal No. 3.
  3. Disconnect the exhaust camshaft position sensor connector B-22, and connect test harness special tool (MB991709) between the separated connectors.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

  1. Connect the oscilloscope probe to the exhaust camshaft position sensor side connector terminal No. 3.

    NOTE: When measuring with the ECM side connector, disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the check harness special tool (MB992110) between the separated connectors.

    Then connect the oscilloscope probe to the check harness connector terminal No. 8 (crankshaft position sensor) and terminal No. 7 (exhaust camshaft position sensor).

  2. Start the engine and run at idle.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

  1. Check the waveform.
    • The waveform should show a pattern similar to the illustration.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the waveform normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Go to Step 3.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

STEP 2. Check the trouble symptoms.

  1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 20.
  2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0017 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 4.

NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/ Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.

STEP 3. Check timing mark on the timing chain.

Q: Is timing chain in out of place?

YES : Repair it. Then initialize the learning value for the elongation of the timing chain. Refer to GROUP 00, Precautions Before Service − Timing Chain Learned Value Reset. Then go to Step 4.

NO : Check the following items, and repair or replace the defective items.

  1. Check the timing chain loose.
  2. Check the exhaust variable valve timing sprocket tooth coming off.

Then initialize the learning value for the elongation of the timing chain. Refer to GROUP 00, Precautions Before Service − Timing Chain Learned Value Reset. Then go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

  1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 20.
  2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0017 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.

NO : The inspection is complete.

DTC P0031: Linear Air-Fuel Ratio Sensor Heater Control Circuit Low

LINEAR AIR-FUEL RATIO SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

CIRCUIT OPERATION

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Linear air-fuel ratio sensor heater current or voltage is out of specified range.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Check Conditions

Judgement Criterion

Check Conditions

Judgement Criterion

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool:

STEP 1. Check harness connector C-142 at linear air-fuel ratio sensor for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 11.

STEP 2. Check the linear air-fuel ratio sensor.

  1. Disconnect the linear air-fuel ratio sensor connector C-142.
  2. Measure the resistance between linear air-fuel ratio sensor connector terminal No. 2 and terminal No. 3.

Standard value: 2.3 − 4.2 ohms [at 20ºC (68ºF) ]

Q: Is the measured resistance between 2.3 and 4.2 ohms [at 20ºC (68ºF) ]?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Replace the linear air-fuel ratio sensor. Then go to Step 11.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

STEP 3. Measure the power supply voltage at linear air-fuel ratio sensor harness side connector C-142.

  1. Disconnect the connector C-142 and measure at the harness side.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 3 and ground.
    • Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Go to Step 4.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

STEP 4. Check harness connector A-33X at MFI relay for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Repair harness wire between MFI relay connector A-33X (terminal No. 2) and linear air-fuel ratio sensor connector C-142 (terminal No. 3) because of open circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 11.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 11.

STEP 5. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition? YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 11.

STEP 6. Measure the power supply voltage at ECM connector B-10 by using power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110.

  1. Disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110 between the separated connectors.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

  1. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 34 and ground.
    • Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Check harness connector A-13 at intermediate connector for damage, and repair or replace as required. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. If intermediate connector is in good condition, repair harness wire between linear air-fuel ratio sensor connector C-142 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 34) because of open circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 11.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

STEP 7. Check harness connector A-33X at MFI relay for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 8.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 11.

STEP 8. Check for harness damage between MFI relay connector A-33X (terminal No. 2) and linear air-fuel ratio sensor connector C-142 (terminal No. 3).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 9.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 11.

STEP 9. Check for harness damage between linear air-fuel ratio sensor connector C-142 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 34).

NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector A-13. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it.

Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection.

Then go to Step 11.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 10.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 11.

STEP 10. Check the trouble symptoms.

  1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 2.
  2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0031 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 11.

NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.

STEP 11. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

  1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 2.
  2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0031 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.

NO : The inspection is complete.

DTC P0032: Linear Air-Fuel Ratio Sensor Heater Control Circuit High

LINEAR AIR-FUEL RATIO SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

CIRCUIT OPERATION

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Linear air-fuel ratio sensor heater current is out of specified range.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Check Conditions

Judgement Criterion

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check harness connector C-142 at linear air-fuel ratio sensor for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 2. Check the linear air-fuel ratio sensor.

  1. Disconnect the linear air-fuel ratio sensor connector C-142.
  2. Measure the resistance between linear air-fuel ratio sensor connector terminal No. 2 and terminal No. 3.

Standard value: 2.3 − 4.2 ohms [at 20ºC (68ºF) ]

Q: Is the measured resistance between 2.3 and 4.2 ohms [at 20ºC (68ºF) ]?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Replace the linear air-fuel ratio sensor. Then go to Step 8.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

STEP 3. Check harness connector A-33X at MFI relay for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 4. Check for short circuit to power supply between MFI relay connector A-33X (terminal No. 2) and linear air-fuel ratio sensor connector C-142 (terminal No. 3).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 5. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 6. Check for short circuit to power supply between linear air-fuel ratio sensor connector C-142 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 34).

NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector A-13. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it.

Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection.

Then go to Step 8.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 7. Check the trouble symptoms.

  1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 2.
  2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0032 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS>, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 8.

NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.

STEP 8. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

  1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 2.
  2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0032 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.

NO : The inspection is complete.

DTC P0037: Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear) Heater Control Circuit Low

HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (REAR) HEATER CIRCUIT

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

CIRCUIT OPERATION

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Heated oxygen sensor (rear) heater current or voltage is out of specified range.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Check Conditions

Judgement Criterion

Check Conditions

Judgement Criterion

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

STEP 1. Check harness connector D-37 at the heated oxygen sensor (rear) for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 11.

STEP 2. Check the heated oxygen sensor (rear).

  1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector D-37 and connect test harness special tool, MB991658, to the connector on the heated oxygen sensor (rear) side.
  2. Measure the resistance between heated oxygen sensor connector terminal No. 1 and terminal No. 2.

Standard value: 4.5 − 8.0 ohms [at 20ºC (68ºF) ]

Q: Is the measured resistance between 4.5 and 8.0 ohms [at 20ºC (68ºF) ]?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Replace the heated oxygen sensor (rear). Then go to Step 11.

READ NEXT:

 DTC P0053, P0068, P0069, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108

DTC P0053: Linear Air-Fuel Ratio Sensor Heater Resistance LINEAR AIR-FUEL RATIO SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT CIRCUIT OPERATION Power is supplied from the MFI relay (terminal No. 2) to the linear air-fu

 DTC P0111, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0130, P0131

DTC P0111: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Range/Performance Problem INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT CIRCUIT OPERATION Approximately 5 volts are applied to the intake air temperature sensor

 Fuel Supply

General Information This fuel system is designed with consideration for global environment protection to ensure safety at a collision, reduce weight, and improve reliability and quality. This system h

SEE MORE:

 DTC No.C100A, C1015, C1020, C102B, C1011, C101C, C1027, C1032, C1014, C101F, C102A, C1035, C1078, C1219, C121A, C123C, C1242, C145F, C1460, C1610, C1614, C1616

Code No.C100A <FL>, C1015 <FR>, C1020 <RL>, C102B <RR>: Wheel Speed Sensor System (Faulty Circuit) CAUTION If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines. Whenever the E

 Compressor Assembly

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION Pre-removal Operation Refrigerant Discharging Front bumper under cover Front under cover RH Drive belt removal <2.4L> Drive belt removal <3.0L> Post-installation Operation Drive belt installation <2.4L> Drive belt installation <3.0L> Drive

© 2010-2024 Copyright www.mioutlander.com