Mitsubishi Outlander manuals

Mitsubishi Outlander: DTC P0111, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0130, P0131

Mitsubishi Outlander Service Manual / Engine / Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI) - 2.4L Engine / Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedures / DTC P0111, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0130, P0131

DTC P0111: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Range/Performance Problem

INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

CIRCUIT OPERATION

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Intake air temperature sensor output voltage does not change when specified go/stop operations are repeated.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Check Conditions

Judgement Criterion

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 5: Intake Air Temperature Sensor.

CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

  1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
  2. Remove the mass airflow sensor from the air intake hose.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  4. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 5, Intake Air Temperature Sensor.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

  1. Heating the sensor using a hair drier.
    • The indicated temperature increases.

      NOTE: Do not allow it to increase over 80ºC (176ºF).

  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
  3. Attach the mass airflow sensor.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.

NO : Go to Step 2.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

STEP 2. Check the intake air temperature sensor.

  1. Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector A-07.
  2. Measure the resistance between intake air temperature sensor side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 4.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

  1. Measure resistance while heating the sensor using a hair drier.

Standard value:
13 − 17 kΩ [at −20ºC (−4ºF) ]
5.4 − 6.7 kΩ [at 0ºC (32ºF) ]
2.3 − 3.0 kΩ [at 20ºC (68ºF) ]
1.0 − 1.5 kΩ [at 40ºC (104ºF) ]
0.56 − 0.76 kΩ [at 60ºC (140ºF) ]
0.31 − 0.45 kΩ [at 80ºC (176ºF) ]

Q: Is the measured resistance at the standard value?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Replace the mass airflow sensor. Then go to Step 9.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

STEP 3. Check harness connector A-07 at the intake air temperature sensor for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 9.

STEP 4. Check the continuity at intake air temperature sensor harness side connector A-07.

  1. Disconnect the connector A-07 and measure at the harness side.
  2. Check for the continuity between terminal No. 4 and ground.
    • Continuity (2 ohms or less)

Q: Does continuity exist?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Go to Step 5.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

STEP 5. Check harness connector B-11 at ECM for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 9.

STEP 6. Check for harness damage between intake air temperature sensor connector A-07 (terminal No. 4) and ECM connector B-11 (terminal No. 88).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 9.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 9.

STEP 7. Check harness connector B-11 at ECM for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 8.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 9.

STEP 8. Check for harness damage between intake air temperature sensor connector A-07 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector B-11 (terminal No. 89).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 9.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 9.

STEP 9. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

  1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 8.
  2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0111 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.

NO : The inspection is complete.

DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input

INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

CIRCUIT OPERATION

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Intake air temperature sensor output voltage is out of specified range.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Check Condition

Judgement Criterion

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 23.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 5: Intake Air Temperature Sensor.

CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

  1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 5, Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
    • The intake air temperature and temperature shown with the scan tool should approximately match.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.

NO : Go to Step 2.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

STEP 2. Check harness connector A-07 at the intake air temperature sensor for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 3. Check the intake air temperature sensor.

  1. Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector A-07.
  2. Measure the resistance between intake air temperature sensor side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 4.
    • There should be continuity. (0.30 − 17 kΩ)

Q: Is the measured resistance between 0.30 and 17 kΩ?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Replace the mass airflow sensor. Then go to Step 6.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

STEP 4. Check harness connector B-11 at ECM for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 5. Check for short circuit to ground between intake air temperature sensor connector A-07 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector B-11 (terminal No. 89).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 6.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

  1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 23.
  2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0112 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.

NO : The inspection is complete.

DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input

INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

CIRCUIT OPERATION

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Intake air temperature sensor output voltage is out of specified range.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Check Condition

Judgement Criterion

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 23.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are: )

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 5: Intake Air Temperature Sensor.

CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

  1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 5, Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
    • The intake air temperature and temperature shown with the scan tool should approximately match.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.

NO : Go to Step 2.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

STEP 2. Check harness connector A-07 at the intake air temperature sensor for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 3. Check the intake air temperature sensor.

  1. Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector A-07.
  2. Measure the resistance between intake air temperature sensor side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 4.
    • There should be continuity. (0.30 − 17 kΩ)

Q: Is the measured resistance between 0.30 and 17 kΩ?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Replace the mass airflow sensor. Then go to Step 10.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

STEP 4. Measure the sensor supply voltage at intake air temperature sensor harness side connector A-07.

  1. Disconnect the connector A-07 and measure at the harness side.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground.
    • Voltage should be between 4.5 and 4.9 volts.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.5 and 4.9 volts?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Go to Step 5.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

STEP 5. Check harness connector B-11 at ECM for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 6. Measure the sensor supply voltage at ECM connector B-11 by using power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110.

  1. Disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110 between the separated connectors.
  2. Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector A-07.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

  1. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 89 and ground.
    • Voltage should be between 4.5 and 4.9 volts.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.5 and 4.9 volts?

YES : Repair harness wire between intake air temperature sensor connector A-07 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector B-11 (terminal No. 89) because of open circuit. Then go to Step 10.

NO : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 10.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

STEP 7. Check the continuity at intake air temperature sensor harness side connector A-07.

  1. Disconnect the connector A-07 and measure at the harness side.
  2. Check for the continuity between terminal No. 4 and ground.
    • Continuity (2 ohms or less)

Q: Does continuity exist?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 10.

NO : Go to Step 8.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

STEP 8. Check harness connector B-11 at ECM for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 9.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 9. Check for open circuit between intake air temperature sensor connector A-07 (terminal No. 4) and ECM connector B-11 (terminal No. 88).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 10.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 10. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

  1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 23.
  2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0113 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.

NO : The inspection is complete.

DTC P0116: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Range/Performance Problem

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

CIRCUIT OPERATION

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Engine coolant temperature sensor output voltage does not change for specified period when engine coolant temperature sensor output voltage at engine start is over 7ºC (45ºF).

MONITOR EXECUTION

Once per driving cycle

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Check Conditions

Judgement Criteria

  1. Intake air temperature is more than 60ºC (140ºF).
  2. During fuel shut-off operation.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 6: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.

CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

  1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 6, Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
    • The engine coolant temperature and temperature shown with the scan tool should approximately match.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.

NO : Go to Step 2.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

STEP 2. Check the engine coolant temperature sensor.

Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.

Q: Is the engine coolant temperature sensor normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor. Then go to Step 9.

STEP 3. Check harness connector B-09 at the engine coolant temperature sensor for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 9.

STEP 4. Check the continuity at engine coolant temperature sensor harness side connector B-09.

  1. Disconnect the connector B-09 and measure at the harness side.
  2. Check for the continuity between terminal No. 2 and ground.
    • Continuity (2 ohms or less)

Q: Does continuity exist?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Go to Step 5.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

STEP 5. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 9.

STEP 6. Check for harness damage between engine coolant temperature sensor connector B-09 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 27).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 9.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 9.

STEP 7. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 8.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 9.

STEP 8. Check for harness damage between engine coolant temperature sensor connector B-09 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 26).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 9.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 9.

STEP 9. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

  1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 9.
  2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0116 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.

NO : The inspection is complete.

DTC P0117: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

CIRCUIT OPERATION

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Engine coolant temperature sensor output voltage is out of specified range.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Check Condition

Judgement Criterion

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)

ECM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 6: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.

CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

  1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 6, Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
    • The engine coolant temperature and temperature shown with the scan tool should approximately match.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.

NO : Go to Step 2.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

STEP 2. Check harness connector B-09 at the engine coolant temperature sensor and harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 5.

STEP 3. Check for short circuit to ground between engine coolant temperature sensor connector B-09 (terminal No.1) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 26).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 5.

STEP 4. Check the engine coolant temperature sensor.

Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.

Q: Is the engine coolant temperature sensor normal?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 5.

NO : Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor. Then go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

  1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 23.
  2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0117 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.

NO : The inspection is complete.

DTC P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

CIRCUIT OPERATION

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Engine coolant temperature sensor output voltage is out of specified range.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Check Condition

Judgement Criterion

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are: )

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 6: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.

CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

  1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 6, Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
    • The engine coolant temperature and temperature shown with the scan tool should approximately match.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.

NO : Go to Step 2.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

STEP 2. Check harness connector B-09 at the engine coolant temperature sensor for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 3. Measure the sensor supply voltage at engine coolant temperature sensor harness side connector B-09.

  1. Disconnect the connector B-09 and measure at the harness side.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground.
    • Voltage should be between 4.5 and 4.9 volts.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.5 and 4.9 volts?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Go to Step 4.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

STEP 4. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 5. Measure the sensor supply voltage at ECM connector B-10 by using power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110.

  1. Disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110 between the separated connectors.
  2. Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector B-09.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

  1. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 26 and ground.
    • Voltage should be between 4.5 and 4.9 volts.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.5 and 4.9 volts?

YES : Repair harness wire between engine coolant temperature sensor connector B-09 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 26) because of open circuit. Then go to Step 10.

NO : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 10.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

STEP 6. Check the continuity at engine coolant temperature sensor harness side connector B-09.

  1. Disconnect the connector B-09 and measure at the harness side.
  2. Check for the continuity between terminal No. 2 and ground.
    • Continuity (2 ohms or less)

Q: Does continuity exist?

YES : Go to Step 9.

NO : Go to Step 7.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

STEP 7. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 8.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 8. Check for open circuit between engine coolant sensor connector B-09 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 27).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step10.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 9. Check the engine coolant temperature sensor.

Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.

Q: Is the engine coolant temperature sensor normal?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 10.

NO : Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 10. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

  1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 23.
  2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0118 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.

NO : The inspection is complete.

DTC P0121: Throttle Position Sensor (main) Plausibility

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

Compare the actual measurement of volumetric efficiency by a mass airflow sensor signal with the volumetric efficiency estimated from a throttle position sensor (main) signal.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Check Conditions

Judgment Criterion

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern 17.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

  1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Read the DTC.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code other than P0121 set?

YES : Refer to, Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.

NO : Go to Step 2.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 13: Throttle Position Sensor (main).

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  2. Detach the intake air hose at the throttle body.
  3. Disconnect the connector of the throttle position sensor.
  4. Use test harness special tool (MB991658) to connect only terminals No. 3, No. 4, No. 5, and No. 6.
  5. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 13, Throttle Position Sensor (main).
    • Output voltage should be between 0.3 and 0.7 volt when the throttle valve is fully closed with your finger.
    • Output voltage should be 4.0 volts or more when the throttle valve is fully open with your finger.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.

NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Check for intake system vacuum leak.

Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES : Repair it. Then go to Step 5.

NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check the trouble symptoms.

  1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern 17.
  2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0121 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 5.

NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.

STEP 5. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

  1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern 17.
  2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0121 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.

NO : The inspection is complete.

DTC P0122: Throttle Position Sensor (main) Circuit Low Input

THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR (MAIN) CIRCUIT

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

CIRCUIT OPERATION

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Throttle position sensor (main) output voltage is out of specified range.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Check Condition

Judgement Criterion

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

None.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 13: Throttle Position Sensor (main).

CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

  1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Detach the intake air hose at the throttle body.
  4. Disconnect the connector of the throttle position sensor.
  5. Use test harness special tool (MB991658) to connect only terminals No. 3, No. 4, No. 5, and No. 6.
  6. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 13, Throttle Position Sensor (main).
    • Output voltage should be between 0.3 and 0.7 volt when the throttle valve is fully closed with your finger.
    • Output voltage should be 4.0 volts or more when the throttle valve is fully open with your finger.
  7. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.

NO : Go to Step 2.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

STEP 2. Check harness connector B-08 at throttle position sensor and harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 7

STEP 3. Check for harness damage between throttle position sensor connector B-08 (terminal No. 5) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 12).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 7.

STEP 4. Check for short circuit to ground and harness damage between throttle position sensor connector B-08 (terminal No. 4) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 10).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 7.

STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 13: Throttle Position Sensor (main).

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  2. Detach the intake air hose at the throttle body.
  3. Disconnect the connector of the throttle position sensor.
  4. Use test harness special tool (MB991658) to connect only terminals No. 3, No. 4, No. 5, and No. 6.
  5. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 13, Throttle Position Sensor (main).
    • Output voltage should be between 0.3 and 0.7 volt when the throttle valve is fully closed with your finger.
    • Output voltage should be 4.0 volts or more when the throttle valve is fully open with your finger.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.

NO : Go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Replace the throttle body assembly.

  1. Replace the throttle body assembly.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is DTC P0122 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis − ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 7.

NO : The inspection is complete.

STEP 7. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  2. After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is DTC P0122 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.

NO : The inspection is complete.

DTC P0123: Throttle Position Sensor (main) Circuit High Input

THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR (MAIN) CIRCUIT

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)

CIRCUIT OPERATION

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