Mitsubishi Outlander manuals

Mitsubishi Outlander: DTC B1B1A, B1B1B, B1B20, B1B21, B1B22, B1B23

DTC B1B1A: Curtain Air Bag Module (LH) (Squib) System (Squib Circuit Open)

Curtain Air Bag Module (Squib) (LH) Circuit

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

CAUTION If DTC B1B1A is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus line.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

The ignition signal is input to the curtain air bag module (LH) to inflate the curtain air bag.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the curtain air bag module (LH) (squib).

TROUBLESHOOTING HITS

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.

CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the scan tool".
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair the CAN bus line.

STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

Check again if the DTC is set.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Erase the DTC.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
  3. Check if the DTC is set.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions).

STEP 3. Check by dummy resistor connection. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
  2. Disconnect the D-13 intermediate connector, unlock the connector by sliding the locking button to the direction of the arrow as shown in the figure, and then disconnect the connector.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.

CAUTION Do not insert a probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.

  1. Insert the probe of resistor harness, to which the dummy resistor is installed, from the back of D-13 intermediate connector (floor harness side).
  2. Connect the negative battery terminal.
  3. After erasing the diagnostic trouble code memory, check the diagnostic trouble code again.
  4. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

Q: Is DTC B1B1A set?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Go to Step 5.

STEP 4. Resistance measurement at the C-27 SRS-ECU connector and the D-13 intermediate connector.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
  2. While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the C-27 SRS-ECU connector.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

DANGER To release the SRS-ECU connector short spring in the following operations, disconnect this intermediate connector, and keep the squib circuit shorted.

  1. Disconnect the D-13 intermediate connector, unlock the connector by sliding the locking button to the direction of the arrow as shown in the figure, and then disconnect the connector.

CAUTION The short spring may not be released due to the insufficient insertion. Therefore, insert the insulator for 4 mm (0.6 inch) or more.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch) thick] between terminal 41, 42 and the short spring to release the short spring.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

CAUTION Do not insert a probe into the terminal from D-13 intermediate connector front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.

  1. Check for continuity between the following terminals. It should be less than 2 ohms.

Q: Does continuity exist?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Repair the wiring harness between the C-27 harness side connector terminal No. 41, 42 and the D-13 intermediate connector (floor harness side) terminal No. 1, 2.

STEP 5. Resistance measurement at the D-13 intermediate connector terminal No. 1, 2 and the D-109 curtain air bag module harness side connector terminal No. 1, 2.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

DANGER To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the curtain air bag module connector D-109 to short the squib circuit.

  1. Disconnect curtain air bag module (LH) D-109. Use a flat-tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at the harness side connector by withdrawing it toward you in two stages, and then disconnect the connector.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Disconnect the D-13 intermediate connector, unlock the connector by sliding the locking button to the direction of the arrow as shown in the figure, and then disconnect the connector.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Because the short spring is installed to the D-13 intermediate connector (curtain air bag harness side), insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch) thick] between terminals 1, 2 and the short spring to release the short spring.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Connect special tool MB991884 to the removed D-109 harness side connector.

CAUTION Do not insert a probe into the terminal from D-13 intermediate connector front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Check for continuity between the following terminals. It should be less than 2 ohms.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Replace the curtain air bag module (squib).

NO : Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

Check again if the DTC is set.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Erase the DTC.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Check if the DTC is set.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is DTC B1B1A set?

YES : Replace SRS-ECU.

NO : Intermittent Malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).

DTC B1B1B: Curtain Air Bag Module (LH) (Squib) System (Short Circuit between Squib Circuit Terminals)

Curtain Air Bag Module (Squib) (LH) Circuit

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

CAUTION If DTC B1B1B is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus line.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

DTC SET CONDITIONS

This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the curtain air bag module (LH) (squib).

TROUBLESHOOTING HITS

NOTE: *: The squib circuit connectors integrate a "short" spring (which prevents the air bag from deploying unintentionally due to static electricity by shorting the positive wire to the ground wire in the squib circuit when the connectors are disconnected). Therefore, if connector C-27, D-13 or D-109 is damaged or improperly engaged, the short spring may not be released when the connector is connected.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.

CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the scan tool".
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair the CAN bus line.

STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

Check again if the DTC is set.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Erase the DTC.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
  3. Check if the DTC is set.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit.

STEP 3. Check SRS-ECU connector C-27, curtain air bag module (LH) connector D-109 and intermediate connector D-13. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
  2. While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the C-27 SRS-ECU connector. Then connect the connector.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Disconnect the D-109 connectors, and then reconnect it.

    Use a flat-tipped (−) screwdriver to pull out the D-109 curtain air bag module harness side connector locking button toward the arrow direction, release the lock, and then disconnect the connector.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Disconnect the D-13 connector's, and then reconnect them.

    Unlock the connector by sliding the locking button to the direction of the arrow as shown in the figure, and then disconnect the connector.

  2. Connect the negative battery terminal.
  3. After erasing the diagnostic trouble code memory, check the diagnostic trouble code again.
  4. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

Q: Is DTC B1B1B set?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Intermittent Malfunction.

STEP 4. Check by dummy resistor connection. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
  2. Disconnect the D-13 intermediate connector, unlock the connector by sliding the locking button to the direction of the arrow as shown in the figure, and then disconnect the connector.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.

CAUTION Do not insert a probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.

  1. Insert the probe of resistor harness, to which the dummy resistor is installed, from the back of D-13 intermediate connector (floor harness side).
  2. Connect the negative battery terminal.
  3. After erasing the diagnostic trouble code memory, check the diagnostic trouble code again.

Q: Is DTC B1B1B set?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Go to Step 6.

STEP 5. Resistance measurement at the C-27 SRS-ECU connector.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
  2. While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the C-27 SRS-ECU connector.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

DANGER To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the intermediate connector D-13 to short the squib circuit.

  1. Disconnect the D-13 intermediate connector, unlock the connector by sliding the locking button to the direction of the arrow as shown in the figure, and then disconnect the connector.

CAUTION The short spring may not be released due to the insufficient insertion. Therefore, insert the insulator for 4 mm (0.6 inch) or more.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch) thick] between terminal 41, 42 and the short spring to release the short spring.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Check for continuity between the C-27 wiring harness side connector terminal No. 41 and No. 42.

    It should be open circuit.

Q: Is it open circuit?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 6. Short circuit check between the D-109 curtain air bag module harness side connector and the D-13 intermediate harness.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

DANGER To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the curtain air bag module connector D-109 to short the squib circuit.

  1. Disconnect curtain air bag module (LH) D-109. Use a flat-tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at the harness side connector by withdrawing it toward you in two stages, and then disconnect the connector.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Disconnect the D-13 intermediate connector, unlock the connector by sliding the locking button to the direction of the arrow as shown in the figure, and then disconnect the connector.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Because the short spring is installed to the D-13 intermediate connector (curtain air bag harness side), insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch) thick] between terminals 1, 2 and the short spring to release the short spring.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

CAUTION Do not insert a probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.

  1. Check for continuity between the D-13 intermediate connector (curtain air bag harness side) terminal No. 1 and No. 2.

    It should be open circuit.

Q: Is it open circuit?

YES : Replace the curtain air bag module (LH). Then go to Step 7.

NO : Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

Check again if the DTC is set.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Erase the DTC.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Check if the DTC is set.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is DTC B1B1B set?

YES : Replace SRS-ECU. NO : Intermittent Malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).

DTC B1B20: Curtain Air Bag Module (RH) (Squib) System (Shorted to Squib Circuit Ground)

Curtain Air Bag Module (Squib) (RH) Circuit

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

CAUTION If DTC B1B20 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus line.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

DTC SET CONDITIONS

This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the curtain air bag module (RH) (squib).

TROUBLESHOOTING HITS

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.

CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the scan tool".
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair the CAN bus line.

STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

Check again if the DTC is set.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Erase the DTC.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
  3. Check if the DTC is set.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions).

STEP 3. Check by dummy resistor connection. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
  2. Disconnect the D-08 intermediate connector, unlock the connector by sliding the locking button to the direction of the arrow as shown in the figure, and then disconnect the connector.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.

CAUTION Do not insert a probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.

  1. Insert the probe of resistor harness, to which the dummy resistor is installed, from the back of D-08 intermediate connector (floor harness side).
  2. Connect the negative battery terminal.
  3. After erasing the diagnostic trouble code memory, check the diagnostic trouble code again.
  4. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

Q: Is DTC B1B20 set?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Go to Step 5.

STEP 4. Resistance measurement at the C-27 SRS-ECU connector

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
  2. While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the C-27 SRS-ECU connector.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

DANGER To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the intermediate connector D-08 to short the squib circuit.

  1. Disconnect the D-08 intermediate connector, unlock the connector by sliding the locking button to the direction of the arrow as shown in the figure, and then disconnect the connector.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

CAUTION The short spring may not be released due to the insufficient insertion. Therefore, insert the insulator for 4 mm (0.6 inch) or more.

  1. Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch) thick] between terminal 39, 40 and the short spring to release the short spring.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Check for continuity between C-27 wiring harness side connector terminal No. 39, 40 and body ground.

    It should be open circuit.

Q: Is it open circuit?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 5. Resistance measurement at the D-08 intermediate connector.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

DANGER To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the curtain air bag module connector D-104 to short the squib circuit.

  1. Disconnect curtain air bag module (RH) D-104. Use a flat-tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at the harness side connector by withdrawing it toward you in two stages, and then disconnect the connector.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Disconnect the D-08 intermediate connector, unlock the connector by sliding the locking button to the direction of the arrow as shown in the figure, and then disconnect the connector.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Because the short spring is installed to the D-08 intermediate connector (curtain air bag harness side), insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch) thick] between terminals 1, 2 and the short spring to release the short spring.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

CAUTION Do not insert a probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.

  1. Check for continuity between the D-08 intermediate connector (module side) terminal No. 1, 2 and the body ground.

    It should be open circuit.

Q: Is it open circuit?

YES : Replace the curtain air bag module (squib).

NO : Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

Check again if the DTC is set.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Erase the DTC.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Check if the DTC is set.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is DTC B1B20 set?

YES : Replace SRS-ECU. NO : Intermittent Malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).

DTC B1B21: Curtain Air Bag Module (RH) (Squib) System (Shorted to Squib Circuit Power Supply)

Curtain Air Bag Module (Squib) (RH) Circuit

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

CAUTION If DTC B1B21 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus line.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

DTC SET CONDITIONS

This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the curtain air bag module (RH) (squib).

TROUBLESHOOTING HITS

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.

CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the scan tool".
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C, Diagnosis).

STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

Check again if the DTC is set.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Erase the DTC.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
  3. Check if the DTC is set.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions).

STEP 3. Check by dummy resistor connection. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
  2. Disconnect the D-08 intermediate connector, unlock the connector by sliding the locking button to the direction of the arrow as shown in the figure, and then disconnect the connector.
  3. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

CAUTION Do not insert a probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.

  1. Insert the probe of resistor harness, to which the dummy resistor is installed, from the back of D-08 intermediate connector (floor harness side).
  2. Connect the negative battery terminal.
  3. After erasing the diagnostic trouble code memory, check the diagnostic trouble code again.
  4. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

Q: Is DTC B1B21 set?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Go to Step 5.

STEP 4. Voltage measurement at the C-27 SRS-ECU connector.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
  2. While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the C-27 SRS-ECU connector.

DANGER To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the intermediate connector D-08 to short the squib circuit.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Disconnect the D-08 intermediate connector, unlock the connector by sliding the locking button to the direction of the arrow as shown in the figure, and then disconnect the connector.

CAUTION The short spring may not be released due to the insufficient insertion. Therefore, insert the insulator for 4 mm (0.6 inch) or more.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch) thick] between terminal 39, 40 and the short spring to release the short spring.
  2. Connect the negative battery terminal.
  3. Ignition switch: ON

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Measure the voltage between the C-27 wiring harness side connector terminal No. 39, 40 and body ground.

    Voltage should measure 1 volt or less.

Q: Is the measured voltage within the specified range?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 5. Voltage measurement at the D-08 intermediate connector.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

DANGER To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the curtain air bag module connector D-104 to short the squib circuit.

  1. Disconnect curtain air bag module (RH) D-104. Use a flat-tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at the harness side connector by withdrawing it toward you in two stages, and then disconnect the connector.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Disconnect the D-08 intermediate connector, unlock the connector by sliding the locking button to the direction of the arrow as shown in the figure, and then disconnect the connector.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Because the short spring is installed to the D-08 intermediate connector (curtain air bag harness side), insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch) thick] between terminals 1, 2 and the short spring to release the short spring.
  2. Connect the negative battery terminal.
  3. Ignition switch: ON

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

CAUTION Do not insert a probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.

  1. Check for continuity between the D-08 intermediate connector (curtain air bag harness side) terminal No. 1, 2 and the body ground.

    Voltage should measure 1 volt or less.

Q: Is the measured voltage within the specified range?

YES : Replace the curtain air bag module (squib).

NO : Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

Check again if the DTC is set.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Erase the DTC.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Check if the DTC is set.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is DTC B1B21 set?

YES : Replace SRS-ECU.

NO : Intermittent Malfunction.

DTC B1B22: Curtain Air Bag Module (RH) (Squib) System (Squib Circuit Open)

Curtain Air Bag Module (Squib) (RH) Circuit

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

CAUTION If DTC B1B22 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus line.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

DTC SET CONDITIONS

This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the curtain air bag module (RH) (squib).

TROUBLESHOOTING HITS

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.

CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the scan tool".
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair the CAN bus line.

STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

Check again if the DTC is set.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Erase the DTC.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
  3. Check if the DTC is set.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions).

STEP 3. Check by dummy resistor connection. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
  2. Disconnect the D-08 intermediate connector, unlock the connector by sliding the locking button to the direction of the arrow as shown in the figure, and then disconnect the connector.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.

CAUTION Do not insert a probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.

  1. Insert the probe of resistor harness, to which the dummy resistor is installed, from the back of D-08 intermediate connector (floor harness side).
  2. Connect the negative battery terminal.
  3. After erasing the diagnostic trouble code memory, check the diagnostic trouble code again.
  4. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

Q: Is DTC B1B22 set?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Go to Step 5.

STEP 4. Resistance measurement at the C-27 SRS-ECU connector and the D-08 intermediate connector.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
  2. While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the C-27 SRS-ECU connector.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

DANGER To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the intermediate connector D-08 to short the squib circuit.

  1. Disconnect the D-08 intermediate connector, unlock the connector by sliding the locking button to the direction of the arrow as shown in the figure, and then disconnect the connector.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

CAUTION The short spring may not be released due to the insufficient insertion. Therefore, insert the insulator for 4 mm (0.6 inch) or more.

  1. Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch) thick] between terminal 39, 40 and the short spring to release the short spring.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

CAUTION Do not insert a probe into the terminal from D-08 intermediate connector front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.

  1. Check for continuity between the following terminals. It should be less than 2 ohms.

Q: Does continuity exist?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Repair the wiring harness between the C-27 harness side connector terminal No. 39, 40 and the D-08 intermediate connector (floor harness side) terminal No. 2, 1.

STEP 5. Resistance measurement at the D-08 intermediate connector terminal No. 1, 2 and the D-104 curtain air bag module harness side connector terminal No. 1, 2.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

DANGER To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the curtain air bag module connector D-104 to short the squib circuit.

  1. Disconnect curtain air bag module (RH) D-104. Use a flat-tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at the harness side connector by withdrawing it toward you in two stages, and then disconnect the connector.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Disconnect the D-08 intermediate connector, unlock the connector by sliding the locking button to the direction of the arrow as shown in the figure, and then disconnect the connector.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Because the short spring is installed to the D-08 intermediate connector (curtain air bag harness side), insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch) thick] between terminals 1, 2 and the short spring to release the short spring.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Connect special tool MB991884 to the removed D-104 harness side connector.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

CAUTION Do not insert a probe into the terminal from D-08 intermediate connector front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.

  1. Check for continuity between the following terminals.

    It should be less than 2 ohms.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Replace the curtain air bag module (squib).

NO : Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

Check again if the DTC is set.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Erase the DTC.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Check if the DTC is set.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is DTC B1B22 set?

YES : Replace SRS-ECU. NO : Intermittent Malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).

DTC B1B23: Curtain Air Bag Module (RH) (Squib) System (Short Circuit between Squib Circuit Terminals)

Curtain Air Bag Module (Squib) (RH) Circuit

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

CAUTION If DTC B1B23 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus line.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

DTC SET CONDITIONS

This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the curtain air bag module (RH) (squib).

TROUBLESHOOTING HITS

NOTE: *: The squib circuit connectors integrate a "short" spring (which prevents the air bag from deploying unintentionally due to static electricity by shorting the positive wire to the ground wire in the squib circuit when the connectors are disconnected). Therefore, if connector C-27, D-08 or D-104 is damaged or improperly engaged, the short spring may not be released when the connector is connected.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.

CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the scan tool".
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair the CAN bus line.

STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

Check again if the DTC is set.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Erase the DTC.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
  3. Check if the DTC is set.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions).

STEP 3. Check SRS-ECU connector C-27, curtain air bag module (RH) connector D-104 and intermediate connector D-08. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
  2. While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the C-27 SRS-ECU connector. Then connect the connector.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Disconnect the D-104 connector, and then reconnect it. Use a flat-tipped (−) screwdriver to pull out the D-104 curtain air bag module harness side connector locking button toward the arrow direction, release the lock, and then disconnect the connector.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Disconnect the D-08 connector's, and then reconnect them.

    Unlock the connector by sliding the locking button to the direction of the arrow as shown in the figure, and then disconnect the connector.

  2. Connect the negative battery terminal.
  3. After erasing the diagnostic trouble code memory, check the diagnostic trouble code again.
  4. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

Q: Is DTC B1B23 set?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Intermittent Malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).

STEP 4. Check by dummy resistor connection. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
  2. Disconnect the D-08 intermediate connector, unlock the connector by sliding the locking button to the direction of the arrow as shown in the figure, and then disconnect the connector.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.

CAUTION Do not insert a probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.

  1. Insert the probe of resistor harness, to which the dummy resistor is installed, from the back of D-08 intermediate connector (floor harness side).
  2. Connect the negative battery terminal.
  3. After erasing the diagnostic trouble code memory, check the diagnostic trouble code again.

Q: Is DTC B1B23 set?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Go to Step 6.

STEP 5. Resistance measurement at the C-27 SRS-ECU connector.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
  2. While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the C-27 SRS-ECU connector.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

DANGER To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the intermediate connector D-08 to short the squib circuit.

  1. Disconnect the D-08 intermediate connector, unlock the connector by sliding the locking button to the direction of the arrow as shown in the figure, and then disconnect the connector.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

CAUTION The short spring may not be released due to the insufficient insertion. Therefore, inse

READ NEXT:

 DTC B1B54, B1B55, B1B56, B1B70, B1B71, B1B72, B1B73, B1B75, B1B76, B1BA3, B1BA4, B1BA5, B1BAA, B1BC7, B1BCF

DTC B1B54: Seat Belt Buckle Switch (RH) Circuit (Ground Side) Shorted DTC B1B55: Seat Belt Buckle Switch (RH) Circuit (Power Supply Side) Shorted DTC B1B56: Seat Belt Buckle Switch (RH) Circuit Open

 DTC B1C27, B1C28, B1C29, B1C2A, B1C2B, B1C2C, B1C2D, B1C2E

DTC B1C27: Side-air bag Module (LH) (Squib) System (Shorted to Squib Circuit Ground) Side-Airbag Module (Squib) (LH) Circuit CAUTION If DTC B1C27 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN bus

 DTC B1C33, B1C34, B1C35, B1C36, B1C38, B1C39, B1C3A, B1C3B

DTC B1C33: Driver's Lap Pre-tensioner (Squib) System (Shorted to Squib Circuit Ground) Driver's Lap pre-tensioner (Squib) Circuit CAUTION If DTC B1C33 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN

SEE MORE:

 DTC No.U0001, U0100, U0101, U0121, U0126, U0141, U0401, U0428, U0431, U1415, U1417, U1425, U1427, U1428

Code No.U0001: Bus-Off CAUTION If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines. Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE SET CONDITIONS Th

 Diagnostic Item 24-25

DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 24: Short to power supply or ground in both CAN_H and CAN_L lines of the CAN-B bus lines. CAUTION When servicing a CAN bus line, ground yourself by touching a metal object such as an unpainted water pipe. If you fail to do so, a component connected to the CAN bus line may be damage

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