Mitsubishi Outlander manuals

Mitsubishi Outlander: DTC P0703, P0705, P0712, P0713, P0715, P0720, P0729, P0731, P0732, P0733, P0734, P0735, P0736

Mitsubishi Outlander 2007-2013 Service Manual / Automatic Transaxle and Propeller Shaft / Automatic Transaxle / Automatic Transaxle Diagnosis (A/T) / DTC P0703, P0705, P0712, P0713, P0715, P0720, P0729, P0731, P0732, P0733, P0734, P0735, P0736

DTC P0703: Stoplight Switch Malfunction

Stoplight switch system circuit

Mitsubishi Outlander. Automatic Transaxle

Mitsubishi Outlander. Automatic Transaxle

Mitsubishi Outlander. Automatic Transaxle

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

MONITOR EXECUTION

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Automatic Transaxle

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

Judgment Criteria

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Drive with the vehicle speed 30 km/h (18.6 mph) or more for 10 seconds or more, and then stop the vehicle.

Again, drive with the vehicle speed 30 km/h (18.6 mph) or more for 10 seconds or more, and then stop the vehicle.

PROBABLE CAUSES

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.

Use scan tool to perform the CAN bus diagnosis.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair the CAN bus lines.

STEP 2. M.U.T.-III data list

Item 60: Brake switch

OK: The service data changes in response to the brake operation.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Intermittent malfunction

NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Check the following connector:

Check the contact status of the terminals.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Repair the defective connector.

STEP 4. Stoplight Switch Check

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Replace the stoplight switch.

STEP 5. Check for open circuit in the wiring harness between the stoplight switch connector and the ETACS-ECU connector.

Between C-124 Stoplight switch connector (terminal No.1) and C-304 ETACS-ECU harness-side connector (terminal No.1)

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 6. Check for open circuit or short to ground in wiring harness between the stoplight switch connector and the ETACS-ECU

Between C-124 Stoplight switch connector (terminal No. 2) and C-312 ETACS-ECU harness-side connector (terminal No. 16)

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 7. Symptom recheck after erasing diagnostic trouble code

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Intermittent malfunction

NO : Replace the ETACS-ECU, and then go to Step 8.

STEP 8. Symptom recheck after erasing diagnostic trouble code

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Intermittent malfunction

NO : Replace TCM.

DTC P0705: Transmission Range Switch System

Transmission range switch system circuit

Mitsubishi Outlander. Automatic Transaxle

Mitsubishi Outlander. Automatic Transaxle

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

MONITOR EXECUTION

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Automatic Transaxle

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

Judgment Criteria

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Start the engine, keep the vehicle stopped in "P", "R", "N", "D" ranges respectively for more than one minute, and turn "LOCK" (OFF) the ignition switch.

Then restart the engine, and stop the vehicle in "P", "R", "N", "D" ranges respectively for more than one minute.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check the TCM terminal voltage.

[C-38 TCM connector (vehicle side, connected) ]

Turn ON the ignition switch, and check by shifting to each range.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the path between the ignition switch and the transmission range switch.

Turn OFF the ignition switch, and check the following items.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between the transmission range switch and TCM.

Check for continuity between B-110 transmission range switch terminals and C-38 TCM terminals.

NOTE: Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check the intermediate connectors A-12 and A-13, and repair that if necessary.

When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 4. Check the transmission range switch as a single unit.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Go to Step 7.

STEP 5. Check the TCM connector pin terminal and the connection status.

Q: Is there a failure point?

YES : Repair or replace the failure section.

NO : Replace the TCM.

STEP 6. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a while.

Check that the normal code is displayed.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : The procedure is complete.

NO : Replace the TCM.

STEP 7. Adjust the transmission range switch.

After adjustment, check the continuity between the terminals again.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 8.

NO : Replace the transmission range switch.

STEP 8. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a while.

Check that the normal code is displayed.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : The procedure is complete.

NO : Return to START.

DTC P0712: Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor System (Short Circuit)

Transmission fluid temperature sensor circuit

Mitsubishi Outlander. Automatic Transaxle

Mitsubishi Outlander. Automatic Transaxle

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

MONITOR EXECUTION

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Automatic Transaxle

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

Judgment Criteria

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

With the vehicle speed 10 km/h (6.2 mph) or more and the throttle valve opening 12.5% or more, drive for 10 minutes or more.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check the TCM terminal voltage.

[C-38 TCM connector (vehicle side, connected) ]

Turn ON the ignition switch, and check the voltage between terminal No. 39 and No. 50.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the transmission fluid temperature sensor.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Replace the valve body assembly.

STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between the transmission fluid temperature sensor and TCM. Check that the wiring harness between the A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector and TCM is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 4. Check the TCM power supply and ground.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 5. Check the TCM connector pin terminal and the connection status.

Q: Is there a failure point?

YES : Repair or replace the failure section.

NO : Replace the TCM.

STEP 6. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a while.

Check that the normal code is displayed.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : The procedure is complete.

NO : Replace the TCM.

DTC P0713: Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor System (Open Circuit)

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

MONITOR EXECUTION

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Automatic Transaxle

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

Judgment Criteria

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Drive with the vehicle speed 10 km/h (6.2 mph) or more.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check the TCM terminal voltage.

[C-37 connector (vehicle side, connected) ]

Turn ON the ignition switch, and check the voltage between terminal No. 39 and No. 50.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the transmission fluid temperature sensor as a single unit.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Replace the valve body assembly.

STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between the transmission fluid temperature sensor and TCM.

Check for continuity between B-111 A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector terminals and C-37 TCM terminals.

NOTE: Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check the intermediate connectors A-12 and repair that if necessary.

When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 4. Check the TCM power supply and ground.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 5. Check the TCM connector pin terminal and the connection status.

Q: Is there a failure point?

YES : Repair or replace the failure section.

NO : Replace the TCM.

STEP 6. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a while.

Check that the normal code is displayed.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : The procedure is complete.

NO : Return to START.

DTC P0715: Input Shaft Speed Sensor System

Input shaft speed sensor system circuit

Mitsubishi Outlander. Automatic Transaxle

Mitsubishi Outlander. Automatic Transaxle

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

MONITOR EXECUTION

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Automatic Transaxle

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

Judgment Criteria

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Drive with the vehicle speed 40 km/h (24.9 mph) or more, and engine speed 1,600 r/min or more.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check the TCM terminal voltage and frequency.

[C-37 TCM connector (vehicle side, connected) ]

Check that the voltage between C-37 terminal No. 49 and C-38 terminal No. 13 or C-38 terminal No. 26 is 0 V, and then check the frequency of C-37 terminal No. 38.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 8.

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the power supply and sensor ground.

[B-109 input shaft speed sensor connector (vehicle side, disconnected) ]

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between the input shaft speed sensor and TCM.

Check for continuity between B-109 input shaft speed sensor connector terminals and C-37 TCM terminals.

NOTE: Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check the intermediate connectors A-12 and repair that if necessary.

When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Replace the input shaft speed sensor with the one of the same transaxle of the same model. Then go to Step 5.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section, and then go to Step 8.

STEP 4. Check the path between the fusible link No.36 and the input shaft speed sensor.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 5. After replacing the input shaft speed sensor, drive the vehicle for a while, and then check the DTC again.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Replace the input shaft speed sensor.

NO : Replace the TCM. Then go to Step 9.

STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between the input shaft speed sensor and TCM.

Check for continuity between B-109 input shaft speed sensor terminals and C-37 TCM terminals.

NOTE: Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check the intermediate connectors A-12 and repair that if necessary.

When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 7. Check the TCM connector pin terminal and the connection status.

Q: Is there a failure point?

YES : Repair or replace the failure section.

NO : Replace the TCM.

STEP 8. Drive the vehicle for a while.

Check that the normal code is displayed.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : The procedure is complete.

NO : Replace the TCM.

STEP 9. Diagnostic trouble code recheck.

1. Erase the diagnostic trouble code.

2. Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (24.9 mph) or more (engine speed at 1,600 r/min or more).

3. Check if the diagnostic trouble code is set.

Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code set?

YES : Remove the A/T. Carry out the internal check and repair the defective part (the input shaft speed sensor rotor may be defective).

NO : The procedure is complete.

Code No. P0720: Output Shaft Speed Sensor System

Output shaft speed sensor system circuit

Mitsubishi Outlander. Automatic Transaxle

Mitsubishi Outlander. Automatic Transaxle

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

MONITOR EXECUTION

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Automatic Transaxle

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

Judgment Criteria

Check Conditions

Judgment Criteria

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Drive with the vehicle speed 20 km/h (12.4 mph).

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check the TCM terminal voltage and frequency.

[C-37 TCM connector (vehicle side, connected) ]

Check that the voltage between C-37 terminal No. 48 and C-38 terminal No. 13 or C-38 terminal No. 26 is 0 V, and then check the frequency of C-37 terminal No. 37.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the power supply and sensor ground.

[B-108 output shaft speed sensor connector (vehicle side, disconnected) ]

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between the output shaft speed sensor and TCM.

Check for continuity between B-108 output shaft speed sensor terminals and C-37 TCM terminals.

NOTE: Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check the intermediate connectors A-12 and repair that if necessary.

When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Replace the output shaft speed sensor with the one of the same transaxle of the same model. Then go to Step 7.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section, and then go to Step 6.

STEP 4. Check the path between the ignition switch and the output shaft speed sensor.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between the output shaft speed sensor and TCM.

Check for continuity between B-108 output shaft speed sensor terminals and C-37 TCM terminals.

NOTE: Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check the intermediate connectors A-12 and repair that if necessary.

When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 8.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 6. Drive the vehicle for a while.

Check that the normal code is displayed.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : The procedure is complete.

NO : Replace the TCM.

STEP 7. After replacing the output shaft speed sensor, drive the vehicle for a while, and then check the DTC again.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Replace the output shaft speed sensor.

NO : Replace the TCM. Then go to Step 9.

STEP 8. Check the TCM connector pin terminal and the connection status.

Q: Is there a failure point?

YES : Repair or replace the failure section.

NO : Replace the TCM.

STEP 9. Diagnostic trouble code recheck.

1. Erase the diagnostic trouble code.

2. Drive the vehicle at 20 km/h (12.4 mph) or more.

3. Check if the diagnostic trouble code is set.

Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code set?

YES : Remove the A/T. Carry out the internal check and repair the defective part (the output shaft speed sensor rotor may be defective).

NO : The procedure is complete.

DTC P0729, P0732, P0733, P0734, P0735: 6th, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th Gear Ratio

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Automatic Transaxle

.DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS <DTC P0729>

*1: The actual gear ratio deviates from the target gear ratio to the high engine (turbine) speed.

MONITOR EXECUTION <DTC P0729>

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR) <DTC P0729>

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS <DTC P0732>

*1: The actual gear ratio deviates from the target gear ratio to the high engine (turbine) speed.

MONITOR EXECUTION <DTC P0732>

ONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR) <DTC P0732>

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

DTC SET CONDITIONS <DTC P0729>

Check Conditions

Judgement Criteria

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN <DTC P0729>

6th gear driving for 5 seconds or more

DTC SET CONDITIONS <DTC P0732>

Check Conditions

Judgement Criteria

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN <DTC P0732>

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS <DTC P0733>

*1: The actual gear ratio deviates from the target gear ratio to the high engine (turbine) speed.

MONITOR EXECUTION <DTC P0733>

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR) <DTC P0733>

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS <DTC P0734>

*1: The actual gear ratio deviates from the target gear ratio to the high engine (turbine) speed.

MONITOR EXECUTION <DTC P0734>

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR) <DTC P0734>

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

DTC SET CONDITIONS <DTC P0733>

Check Conditions

Judgement Criteria

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN <DTC P0733>

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

DTC SET CONDITIONS <DTC P0734>

Check Conditions

Judgement Criteria

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN <DTC P0734>

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS <DTC P0735>

*1: The actual gear ratio deviates from the target gear ratio to the high engine (turbine) speed.

MONITOR EXECUTION <DTC P0735>

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR) <DTC P0735>

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

DTC SET CONDITIONS <DTC P0735>

Check Conditions

Judgement Criteria

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN <DTC P0735>

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check the DTC.

Check that P0715 (input shaft speed sensor) and P0720 (output shaft speed sensor) are set.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Check and repair the relevant DTC system.

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the DTC.

Check that the DTC other than P0729, P0732, P0733, P0734, P0735 (6th, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th gear ratio) is set.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Check and repair the relevant DTC system.

NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Check the transmission fluid properties.

Check the status of the transmission fluid properties (smell, color, fouling).

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Remove the A/T from the vehicle, then check and repair the inside.

STEP 4. Check the transmission fluid level.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Adjust the transmission fluid level, and then go to Step 5.

NO : Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Check the signals of input shaft speed sensor and output shaft speed sensor.

Check the signals of C-37 TCM connector terminal No. 37 and No. 38.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 6. Hydraulic pressure test

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Remove the A/T from the vehicle, then check and repair the inside.

STEP 7. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a while.

Check that the normal code is displayed.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : The procedure is complete.

NO : Return to START.

DTC P0731: 1st Gear Incorrect Ratio

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

*1: The actual gear ratio deviates from the target gear ratio to the low engine (turbine) speed.

*2: The actual gear ratio deviates from the target gear ratio to the high engine (turbine) speed.

MONITOR EXECUTION

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Automatic Transaxle

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

Judgement Criteria

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

1st gear driving for 5 seconds or more

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check the DTC.

Check that P0715 (input shaft speed sensor) and P0720 (output shaft speed sensor) are set.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Check and repair the relevant DTC system.

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the DTC.

Check if the DTC other than P0731 (1st gear ratio) is set.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Check and repair the relevant DTC system.

NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Check the transmission fluid properties.

Check the status of the transmission fluid properties (smell, color, fouling).

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Remove the A/T from the vehicle, then check and repair the inside.

STEP 4. Check the transmission fluid level.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Adjust the transmission fluid level, and then go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Check the signals of input shaft speed sensor and output shaft speed sensor.

Check the signals of C-37 TCM connector terminal No. 37 and No. 38.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 6. Hydraulic pressure test

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Remove the A/T from the vehicle, then check and repair the inside.

STEP 7. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a while.

Check that the normal code is displayed.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : The procedure is complete.

NO : Return to START.

DTC P0736: Reverse Gear Incorrect Ratio

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Check Conditions, Judgement Criteria

*1: The actual gear ratio deviates from the target gear ratio to the high engine (turbine) speed.

MONITOR EXECUTION

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Automatic Transaxle

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

Judgement Criteria

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Reverse gear driving for 5 seconds or more

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check the DTC.

Check that P0715 (input shaft speed sensor) and P0720 (output shaft speed sensor) are set.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Check and repair the relevant DTC system.

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the DTC.

Check if the DTC other than P0736 (Reverse gear ratio) is set.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Check and repair the relevant DTC system.

NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Check the transmission fluid properties.

Check the status of the transmission fluid properties (smell, color, fouling).

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Remove the A/T from the vehicle, then check and repair the inside.

STEP 4. Check the transmission fluid level.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Adjust the transmission fluid level, and then go to Step 5.

NO : Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Check the signals of input shaft speed sensor and output shaft speed sensor.

Check the signals of C-37 TCM connector terminal No. 37 and No. 38.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 6. Hydraulic pressure test

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Remove the A/T from the vehicle, then check and repair the inside.

STEP 7. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a while.

Check that the normal code is displayed.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : The procedure is complete.

NO : Return to START.

READ NEXT:

 DTC P0741, P0742, P0743, P0748, P0753, P0758, P0763, P0768, P0815, P0816, P0826, P0846

DTC P0741: Torque Converter Clutch System (Stuck Off), P0742 Torque Converter Clutch System (Stuck ON) DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS <P0741> When the input shaft speed sensor is normal, the

 DTC P0876, P0893, P0988, P1705, P1706, P1731, P1753, P1758, P1773, P1796, U0001, U0100, U0121, U0141

DTC P0876: High Clutch Pressure Switch System DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS With the solenoid failure not detected and with 4th to 6th gear driving, the switch OFF status continues for 2 seconds

 Inspection Procedure

INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1: The vehicle does not run at any range (including low power). TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CONDITION:) Malfunction of the engine Insufficient trans

SEE MORE:

 Precautions Before Service

CAUTIONS FOR WORKING IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT WARNING Just after the ignition switch is turned to "LOCK" (OFF) position, the adjustments must always be made with the cooling fan stopped. After the ignition switch is turned to "LOCK" (OFF) position, the cooling fun might be driven for a few minutes by t

 Transaxle Assembly

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION Pre-removal operation Engine compartment under cover and side cover removal Transmission fluid draining Air cleaner bracket removal Battery and Battery Tray Removal ECM removal Wiper arm blade assembly and front deck garnish removal Strut Tower Bar Removal Drive s

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