Mitsubishi Outlander manuals

Mitsubishi Outlander: DTC P0876, P0893, P0988, P1705, P1706, P1731, P1753, P1758, P1773, P1796, U0001, U0100, U0121, U0141

Mitsubishi Outlander Service Manual / Automatic Transaxle and Propeller Shaft / Automatic Transaxle / Automatic Transaxle Diagnosis (A/T) / DTC P0876, P0893, P0988, P1705, P1706, P1731, P1753, P1758, P1773, P1796, U0001, U0100, U0121, U0141

DTC P0876: High Clutch Pressure Switch System

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

*1: Indicates the series of driving cycle "ignition key OFF → ON → drive → OFF". The "1 driving cycle", "2 driving cycle", and so on indicates how many cycles are required to detect a failure.

MONITOR EXECUTION

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Automatic Transaxle

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions <Stuck-off>

Judgment Criteria <Stuck-off>

Check Conditions <Stuck-on>

Judgment Criteria <Stuck-on>

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Drive in 4th, 5th, and 6th gears for 2 seconds or more.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)

CAUTION For the incomplete gear shifting and slippage, first refer to the SYMPTOM CHART.

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check the DTC.

Q: Is the DTC other than the pressure switch set? (Is the code other than P0846, P0876, and P0988 set?)

YES : Check and repair the relevant DTC system.

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the TCM terminal voltage.

[C-37 TCM connector (vehicle side, connected) ]

Measure the voltage between C-37 terminal No. 45 and body ground.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Go to Step 7.

STEP 3. Check between the TCM connector and A/T control solenoid valve assembly.

Check for continuity between C-37 TCM connector and B-111 A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector.

NOTE: Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check the intermediate connectors A-12 and repair that if necessary.

When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 4. Check the TCM, A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector pin terminals, and the connection status.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 5. Check between the A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector and high clutch pressure switch.

Check for continuity between the B-111 A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector terminals and the high clutch pressure switch connector terminals.

When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 6. Check the high clutch pressure switch body ground.

Check for continuity between the high clutch pressure switch body and ground.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Replace the valve body assembly, and then go to Step 8.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 7. Check the TCM, A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector pin terminals, and the connection status.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 9.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 8. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a while.

Check that the normal code is displayed.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : The procedure is complete.

NO : Replace the TCM.

STEP 9. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a while.

Check that the normal code is displayed.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : The procedure is complete.

NO : Return to START.

DTC P0893: Interlock Detection

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

When sudden deceleration (2.5 m/s2) exceeding the setting time is detected with combination as follows; Stoplight switch: correct, output shaft speed sensor: correct, hydraulic switch: incorrect.

MONITOR EXECUTION

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Automatic Transaxle

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

Judgement Criteria

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Start the engine, drive at 60 km/h (37.3 mph) or more for 15 minutes in total.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check the DTC.

Check if the following DTCs are set.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 2. Check TCM related to the solenoid, pressure switch and output shaft speed sensor, the A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector pin terminals, and the connection status.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Replace the TCM, and then go to Step 3.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 3. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a while.

Check that the normal code is displayed.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : The procedure is complete.

NO : Replace the transaxle assembly.

DTC P0988: Low-Reverse Brake Pressure Switch System

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

*1: Indicates the series of driving cycle "ignition key OFF → ON → drive → OFF". The "1 driving cycle", "2 driving cycle", and so on indicates how many cycles are required to detect a failure.

MONITOR EXECUTION

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Automatic Transaxle

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions <Stuck-off>

Judgment Criteria <Stuck-off>

Check Conditions <Stuck-on>

Judgment Criteria <Stuck-on>

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Reverse gear driving for 2 seconds or more

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)

CAUTION For the incomplete gear shifting and slippage, first refer to the SYMPTOM CHART.

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check the DTC.

Q: Is the DTC other than the pressure switch set? (Is the code other than P0846, P0876, and P0988 set?)

YES : Check and repair the relevant DTC system.

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the TCM terminal voltage.

[C-37 TCM connector (vehicle side, connected) ]

Measure the voltage between C-37 terminal No. 43 and body ground.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Go to Step 7.

STEP 3. Check between the TCM connector and A/T control solenoid valve assembly.

Check for continuity between C-37 TCM connector and B-111 A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector.

NOTE: Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check the intermediate connectors A-12 and repair that if necessary.

When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 4. Check the TCM, A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector pin terminals, and the connection status.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 5. Check between the A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector and low-reverse brake pressure switch.

Check for continuity between the B-111 A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector terminals and the low-reverse brake pressure switch connector terminals.

When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 6. Check the low-reverse brake pressure switch body ground.

Check for continuity between the low-reverse brake pressure switch body and ground.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Replace the valve body assembly, and then go to Step 8.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 7. Check the TCM, A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector pin terminals, and the connection status.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 9.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 8. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a while.

Check that the normal code is displayed.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : The procedure is complete.

NO : Replace the TCM.

STEP 9. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a while.

Check that the normal code is displayed.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : The procedure is complete.

NO : Return to START.

DTC P1705: Throttle Position Sensor Information (Engine)

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

With the vehicle speed 5 km/h (3.1 mph) or more or the output shaft speed sensor normal, and after the A/T-ECU startup, when approximately 1 second has elapsed, if the TPS fail signal is received for 5 seconds, or the APS fail signal is received for 3 seconds from the engine ECU.

MONITOR EXECUTION

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Automatic Transaxle

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions <Throttle position sensor>

Judgement Criteria <Throttle position sensor>

Check Conditions <Accelerator pedal position sensor>

Judgement Criteria <Accelerator pedal position sensor>

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Drive with the vehicle speed 5 km/h (3.1 mph) or more for 5 seconds or more.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check for CAN communication system malfunction.

Q: Are the DTC U0001, U0100, U0141, P1705, P1706 set?

YES : Check and repair the CAN communication system.

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the throttle position sensor and ECM-side main unit and connector wiring.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 3. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a while.

Check that the normal code is displayed.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : The procedure is complete.

NO : Replace the TCM.

DTC P1706: Accelerator Pedal Position Information

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

MONITOR EXECUTION

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Automatic Transaxle

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

Judgement Criteria

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

With the ignition switch ON, maintain the status for 10 seconds or more.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Is the DTC code for ECM displayed?

Check that the failure related to the engine does not occur.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 2. Check the throttle position sensor and ECM-side main unit and connector wiring.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 3. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a while.

Check that the normal code is displayed.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : The procedure is complete.

NO : Return to START.

DTC P1731: 1st Engine Brake Detection

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check the DTC.

Check that P0988 (Low-reverse brake pressure switch) is set.

Q: Is the DTC set? YES : Check and repair the relevant DTC system.

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the DTC.

Check that the DTC other than P1731 (1st engine brake detection) is set.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Check and repair the relevant DTC system.

NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Check the transmission fluid properties.

Check the status of the transmission fluid properties (smell, color, fouling).

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Remove the A/T from the vehicle, then check and repair the inside.

STEP 4. Check the transmission fluid level.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Adjust the transmission fluid level, and then go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Check the wiring harness, connector, and sensor signal.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 6. Hydraulic pressure test

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Remove the A/T from the vehicle, then check and repair the inside.

STEP 7. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a while.

Check that the normal code is displayed.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : The procedure is complete.

NO : Return to START.

DTC P1753: Low Clutch Shift Solenoid Valve System

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

MONITOR EXECUTION

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Automatic Transaxle

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions <Circuit continuity ground>

Judgment Criteria <Circuit continuity ground>

Check Conditions <Circuit continuity open>

Judgment Criteria <Circuit continuity open>

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Drive at 55 km/h (34.2 mph) or less with the shift ranges of 1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 4th gear. Driving at 48 +- 2 km/h (29.8 +- 1.2 mph) with the 5th gear. Maintain each shift range for 1 second or more.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check the TCM terminal voltage.

[C-38 TCM connector (vehicle side, connected) ]

Measure the voltage between terminal No. 14 and body ground.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check between the TCM connector and A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector.

Check for continuity between C-38 TCM connector and B-111 A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector.

NOTE: Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check the intermediate connectors A-12 and repair that if necessary.

When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 3. Check the low clutch shift solenoid.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check between the A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector and the low clutch shift solenoid valve connector.

Check for continuity between the B-111 A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector terminals and the low clutch shift solenoid valve connector terminals.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Replace the valve body assembly.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 5. Check the TCM and A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector pin terminals and the connection status.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 6. Check the TCM and A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector pin terminals and the connection status.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Replace the TCM.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 7. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a while.

Check that the normal code is displayed.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : The procedure is complete.

NO : Return to START.

DTC P1758: Low-Reverse Brake Shift Solenoid Valve System

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

MONITOR EXECUTION

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Automatic Transaxle

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions <Circuit continuity ground>

Judgment Criteria <Circuit continuity ground>

Check Conditions <Circuit continuity open>

Judgment Criteria <Circuit continuity open>

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

With the ignition switch ON, maintain the status for 10 seconds or more.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check the TCM terminal voltage.

[C-37 TCM connector (vehicle side, connected) ]

Measure the voltage between the terminal No. 51 and body ground.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check between the TCM connector and A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector.

Check for continuity between C-37 TCM connector and B-111 A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector.

NOTE: Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check the intermediate connectors A-12 and repair that if necessary.

When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 3. Check the low-reverse brake shift solenoid.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check between the A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector and the low-reverse brake shift solenoid valve connector.

Check for continuity between the B-111 A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector terminals and the low-reverse brake shift solenoid valve connector terminals.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory? YES : Replace the valve body assembly.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 5. Check the TCM and A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector pin terminals and the connection status.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 6. Check the TCM and A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector pin terminals and the connection status.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Replace the TCM.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 7. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a while.

Check that the normal code is displayed.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : The procedure is complete.

NO : Return to START.

DTC P1773: ABS Information (ABS/ASC)

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

MONITOR EXECUTION

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Automatic Transaxle

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

Judgement Criteria

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Drive with the vehicle speed 5 km/h or more for 5 seconds or more.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check the ABS/ASC-ECU.

Check if a failure related to ABS/ASC-ECU occurs.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory? YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 2. Check the ABS/ASC-ECU connector pin terminal and the connection status.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 3. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a while.

Check that the normal code is displayed.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : The procedure is complete.

NO : Return to START.

Code No. P1796: Idle neutral control malfunction

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE SET CONDITIONS

PROBABLE CAUSES

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics.

Use scan tool to perform the CAN bus diagnosis.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair the CAN bus line.

STEP 2. Check the diagnostic trouble code.

Check the ASC diagnostic trouble code.

Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code set?

YES : Check and repair the relevant diagnostic trouble code system.

NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Perform the troubleshooting for diagnostic trouble code No. P0753: low clutch linear solenoid valve and diagnostic trouble code No. P0731: 1st gear incorrect ratio.

Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.

Q: Is diagnostic trouble code No.P1796 set?

YES : Replace the TCM.

NO : This diagnosis is complete.

DTC U0001: Can Bus Off

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

MONITOR EXECUTION

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Automatic Transaxle

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

Judgement Criteria

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check the CAN communication system malfunction.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 2. Check the CAN communication lines.

[C-38 TCM connector (vehicle side, disconnected) ]

Between C-38 terminal No. 10, 11 and the CAN communication lines of other ECU: Continuity exists.

When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.

Also, check for a short circuit between the twisted pair cables.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 3. Check the relevant ECUs and the TCM connector pin terminal, and the connection status.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Repair or replace the failure section.

NO : Replace the TCM.

DTC U0100: ECM Time-out

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

MONITOR EXECUTION

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Automatic Transaxle

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

Judgement Criteria

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

With the ignition switch ON, maintain the status for 10 seconds or more.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check the CAN communication system malfunction.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 2. Check the CAN communication lines.

[C-38 TCM connector (vehicle side, disconnected) ]

Between C-38 terminal No. 10, 11 and the CAN communication lines of ECM: Continuity exists.

When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.

Also, check for a short circuit between the twisted pair cables.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 3. Check ECM, the TCM connector pin terminal, and the connection status.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Repair or replace the failure section.

NO : Replace the TCM.

DTC U0121: ABS/ASC-ECU Time Out

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check the CAN communication system malfunction.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 2. Check the CAN communication lines.

[C-38 TCM connector (vehicle side, disconnected) ]

Between C-38 terminal No. 10, 11 and the CAN communication lines of ABS/ASC-ECU: Continuity exists.

When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.

Also, check for a short circuit between the twisted pair cables.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 3. Check the ABS/ASC-ECU, the TCM connector pin terminal, and the connection status.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Repair or replace the failure section.

NO : Replace the TCM.

DTC U0141: ETACS-ECU Time Out

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check the CAN communication system malfunction.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 2. Check the CAN communication lines.

[C-38 TCM connector (vehicle side, disconnected) ]

Between C-38 terminal No. 10, 11 and the CAN communication lines of ETACS-ECU: Continuity exists.

When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.

Also, check for a short circuit between the twisted pair cables.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 3. Check the ETACS-ECU, the TCM connector pin terminal, and the connection status.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Repair or replace the failure section.

NO : Replace the TCM.

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