Mitsubishi Outlander manuals

Mitsubishi Outlander: DTC P0741, P0742, P0743, P0748, P0753, P0758, P0763, P0768, P0815, P0816, P0826, P0846

Mitsubishi Outlander 2007-2013 Service Manual / Automatic Transaxle and Propeller Shaft / Automatic Transaxle / Automatic Transaxle Diagnosis (A/T) / DTC P0741, P0742, P0743, P0748, P0753, P0758, P0763, P0768, P0815, P0816, P0826, P0846

DTC P0741: Torque Converter Clutch System (Stuck Off), P0742 Torque Converter Clutch System (Stuck ON)

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS <P0741>

MONITOR EXECUTION <P0741>

ONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR) <P0741>

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence) <P0741>

Mitsubishi Outlander. Automatic Transaxle

DTC SET CONDITIONS <P0741>

Check Conditions

Judgement Criteria

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN <P0741>

Driving at 55 km/h (34.2 mph) or more with the shift ranges of 3rd, 4th, 5th, and 6th gear. Maintain each shift range for 30 second or more.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS <P0742>

MONITOR EXECUTION <P0742>

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR) <P0742>

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence) <P0742>

Mitsubishi Outlander. Automatic Transaxle

DTC SET CONDITIONS <P0742>

Check Conditions

Judgement Criteria

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN <P0742>

Driving at 55 km/h (34.2 mph) or less with the shift range of 3rd and 4th gear. Driving at 48 +- 2 km/h (29.8 +- 1.2 mph) with the 5th gear. Maintain each shift range for 1 second or more.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Hydraulic pressure test

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 2. Check the lock-up and low-reverse brake linear solenoid.

Check for P0743 (lock-up and low-reverse brake linear solenoid).

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 3. Check the transmission fluid temperature sensor, input shaft speed sensor, and output shaft speed sensor.

Check the following DTCs: P0712 (transmission fluid temperature sensor (short circuit) ), P0713 (transmission fluid temperature sensor (open circuit) ), P0715 (input shaft speed sensor) and P0720 (output shaft speed sensor).

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 4. Check the malfunction of CAN communication system.

Q: Are the DTC for CAN communication system malfunction (U0001, U0100, U0141, P1705, P1706) set?

YES : Repair or replace the failure section.

NO : Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Check the TCM connector pin terminal and the connection status.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Replace the TCM, and then go to Step 6.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 6. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a while.

Check that the normal code is displayed.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : The procedure is complete.

NO : Go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Check the installation position of the engine and A/T.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Replace the transaxle assembly.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

DTC P0743: Lock-up and Low-reverse Brake Linear Solenoid Valve System

Solenoid valve system circuit

Mitsubishi Outlander. Automatic Transaxle

Mitsubishi Outlander. Automatic Transaxle

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

MONITOR EXECUTION

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Automatic Transaxle

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions <Circuit continuity ground>

Judgment Criteria <Circuit continuity ground>

Check Conditions <Circuit continuity open>

Judgment Criteria <Circuit continuity open>

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Drive with the sport mode (1st gear) for approximately 10 seconds, and then drive with the transmission range D, throttle valve opening 50% or less, and vehicle speed 60 km/h (37.3 mph) or more for approximately 10 seconds continuously.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check the TCM terminal voltage.

[C-37 TCM connector (vehicle side, connected) ]

Measure the voltage between the terminal No. 52 and body ground.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check between the TCM connector and A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector.

Check for continuity between C-37 TCM connector and B-111 A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector.

NOTE: Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check the intermediate connectors A-12 and repair that if necessary.

When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 3. Check the lock-up and low-reverse brake linear solenoid.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check between the A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector and the lock-up and low-reverse brake linear solenoid valve connector.

Check for continuity between the A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector and the lock-up and low-reverse brake linear solenoid valve connector terminals.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Replace the valve body assembly.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 5. Check the TCM and A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector pin terminals and the connection status.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 6. Check the TCM and A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector pin terminals and the connection status.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Replace the TCM.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 7. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a while.

Check that the normal code is displayed.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : The procedure is complete.

NO : Return to START.

DTC P0748: Line Pressure Linear Solenoid Valve System

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

When the battery voltage is 2 V or more

MONITOR EXECUTION

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Automatic Transaxle

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions <Circuit continuity ground>

Judgment Criteria <Circuit continuity ground>

Check Conditions <Circuit continuity open>

Judgment Criteria <Circuit continuity open>

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Start the engine, and maintain the status for approximately 10 seconds. Then, turn the ignition switch from OFF to ON, restart the engine, and then maintain the status for approximately 10 seconds.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check the TCM terminal voltage.

[C-37 TCM connector (vehicle side, connected) ]

Measure the voltage between the terminal No. 40 and body ground.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check between the TCM connector and A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector.

Check for continuity between C-37 TCM connector and B-111 A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector.

NOTE: Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check the intermediate connectors A-12 and repair that if necessary.

When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 3. Check the line pressure linear solenoid.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check between the A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector and the line pressure linear solenoid valve connector.

Check for continuity between the A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector terminals and the line pressure linear solenoid valve connector terminals.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Replace the valve body assembly.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 5. Check the TCM and A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector pin terminals and the connection status.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 6. Check the TCM and A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector pin terminals and the connection status.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Replace the TCM.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 7. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a while.

Check that the normal code is displayed.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : The procedure is complete.

NO : Return to START.

DTC P0753: Low Clutch Linear Solenoid Valve System

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

1st to 4th gear driving

MONITOR EXECUTION

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Automatic Transaxle

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions <Circuit continuity ground>

Judgment Criteria <Circuit continuity ground>

Check Conditions <Circuit continuity open>

Judgment Criteria <Circuit continuity open>

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Drive in 1st to 4th gears. Maintain each shift range for approximately 10 seconds.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check the TCM terminal voltage.

[C-37 TCM connector (vehicle side, connected) ]

Measure the voltage between the terminal No. 41 and body ground.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check between the TCM connector and A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector.

Check for continuity between C-37 TCM connector and B-111 A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector.

NOTE: Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check the intermediate connectors A-12 and repair that if necessary.

When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 3. Check the low clutch linear solenoid.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check between the A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector and the low clutch linear solenoid valve connector.

Check for continuity between the A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector terminals and the low clutch linear solenoid valve connector terminals.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory? YES : Replace the valve body assembly.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 5. Check the TCM and A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector pin terminals and the connection status.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 6. Check the TCM and A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector pin terminals and the connection status.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Replace the TCM.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 7. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a while.

Check that the normal code is displayed.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : The procedure is complete.

NO : Return to START.

DTC P0758: 2-6 Brake Linear Solenoid Valve System

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

2nd or 6th gear driving

MONITOR EXECUTION

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Automatic Transaxle

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions <Circuit continuity ground>

Judgment Criteria <Circuit continuity ground>

Check Conditions <Circuit continuity open>

Judgment Criteria <Circuit continuity open>

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Drive in 2nd or 6th gear. Maintain each shift range for 10 second or more.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check the TCM terminal voltage.

[C-38 TCM connector (vehicle side, connected) ]

Measure the voltage between the terminal No. 3 and body ground.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check between the TCM connector and A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector.

Check for continuity between C-38 TCM connector and B-111 A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector.

NOTE: Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check the intermediate connectors A-12 and repair that if necessary.

When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 3. Check the 2-6 brake linear solenoid.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check between the A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector and the 2-6 brake linear solenoid valve connector.

Check for continuity between the A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector terminals and the 2-6 brake linear solenoid valve connector terminals.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory? YES : Replace the valve body assembly.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 5. Check the TCM and A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector pin terminals and the connection status.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 6. Check the TCM and A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector pin terminals and the connection status.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Replace the TCM.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 7. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a while.

Check that the normal code is displayed.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : The procedure is complete.

NO : Return to START.

DTC P0763: 3-5 Reverse Clutch Linear Solenoid Valve System

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

1st, 2nd, 4th, or 6th gear driving

MONITOR EXECUTION

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Automatic Transaxle

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions <Circuit continuity ground>

Judgment Criteria <Circuit continuity ground>

Check Conditions <Circuit continuity open>

Judgment Criteria <Circuit continuity open>

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Drive in 1st, 2nd, 4th, and 6th gears. Maintain each shift range for 10 second or more.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check the TCM terminal voltage.

[C-38 TCM connector (vehicle side, connected) ]

Measure the voltage between terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check between the TCM connector and A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector.

Check for continuity between C-38 TCM connector and B-111 A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector.

NOTE: Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check the intermediate connectors A-12 and repair that if necessary.

When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 3. Check the 3-5 reverse clutch linear solenoid.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check between the A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector and 3-5 reverse clutch linear solenoid valve connector.

Check for continuity between the A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector terminals and 3-5 reverse clutch linear solenoid valve connector terminals.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Replace the valve body assembly.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 5. Check the TCM and A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector pin terminals and the connection status.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 6. Check the TCM and A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector pin terminals and the connection status.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Replace the TCM.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 7. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a while.

Check that the normal code is displayed.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : The procedure is complete.

NO : Return to START.

DTC P0768: High Clutch Linear Solenoid Valve System

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

1st to 3rd gear driving

MONITOR EXECUTION

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Automatic Transaxle

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions <Circuit continuity ground>

Judgment Criteria <Circuit continuity ground>

Check Conditions <Circuit continuity open>

Judgment Criteria <Circuit continuity open>

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Drive in 1st, 2nd, and 3rd gears. Maintain each shift range for 10 second or more.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check the TCM terminal voltage.

[C-38 TCM connector (vehicle side, connected) ]

Measure the voltage between the terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check between the TCM connector and A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector.

Check for continuity between C-38 TCM connector and B-111 A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector.

NOTE: Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check the intermediate connectors A-12 and repair that if necessary.

When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 3. Check the high clutch linear solenoid.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check between the A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector and the high clutch linear solenoid valve connector.

Check for continuity between the A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector terminals and the high clutch linear solenoid valve connector terminals.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory? YES : Replace the valve body assembly.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 5. Check the TCM and A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector pin terminals and the connection status.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 6. Check the TCM and A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector pin terminals and the connection status.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Replace the TCM.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 7. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a while.

Check that the normal code is displayed.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : The procedure is complete.

NO : Return to START.

DTC P0815: Paddle Shift Switch (Up) System

Paddle shift switch system circuit

Mitsubishi Outlander. Automatic Transaxle

Mitsubishi Outlander. Automatic Transaxle

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check the TCM terminal voltage.

[C-38 TCM connector (vehicle side, connected) ]

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 2. Check the TCM connector, vehicle-side wiring harness connector pin terminal, and the connection status.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 3. Check between the TCM connector and the paddle shift switch (up).

Check for continuity between C-38 TCM connector terminal No.

9 and C-208 paddle shift switch (up).

NOTE: Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check the intermediate connectors C-34 and repair that if necessary.

When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 4. Check the paddle shift switch (up).

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 5. Check the TCM connector, vehicle-side wiring harness connector pin terminal, and the connection status.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Replace the TCM.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 6. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a while.

Check that the normal code is displayed.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : The procedure is complete.

NO : Return to START.

DTC P0816: Paddle Shift Switch (Down) System

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check the TCM terminal voltage.

[C-37 TCM connector (vehicle side, connected) ]

Measure the voltage between C-37 terminal No. 32 and body ground.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 2. Check the TCM connector, vehicle-side wiring harness connector pin terminal, and the connection status.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 3. Check between the TCM connector and the paddle shift switch (down).

Check for continuity between C-37 TCM connector and C-208 paddle shift switch (down).

NOTE: Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check the intermediate connectors C-34 and repair that if necessary.

When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 4. Check the paddle shift switch (down).

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 5. Check the TCM connector, vehicle-side wiring harness connector pin terminal, and the connection status.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Replace the TCM.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 6. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a while.

Check that the normal code is displayed.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : The procedure is complete.

NO : Return to START.

DTC P0826: Shift Switch Assembly System

Shift switch assembly system circuit

Mitsubishi Outlander. Automatic Transaxle

Mitsubishi Outlander. Automatic Transaxle

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check the TCM terminal voltage.

[C-37 TCM connector (vehicle side, connected) ]

Measure the voltage between the TCM connector terminals and body ground.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 2. Check the TCM connector, vehicle-side wiring harness connector pin terminal, and the connection status.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 9.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 3. Check between the TCM connector and the select switch.

Check for continuity between the C-37 TCM connector and the C-24 select switch.

NOTE: Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check the intermediate connectors C-33 and repair that if necessary.

When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 4. Check between the shift switch assembly and body ground.

Check for continuity between the C-24 shift switch assembly (ground) and body ground.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 5. Check between the TCM connector and the shift switch (up).

Check for continuity between the C-37 TCM connector and the shift switch (up).

When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 6. Check between the TCM connector and the shift switch (down).

Check for continuity between the C-37 TCM connector and the shift switch (down).

When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 7. Check the shift switch assembly as a single unit.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 8.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 8. Check the TCM, vehicle-side wiring harness connector pin terminal, and the connection status.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Replace the TCM.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 9. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a while.

Check that the normal code is displayed.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : The procedure is complete.

NO : Return to START.

DTC P0846: 2-6 Brake Pressure Switch System

Pressure switch system circuit

Mitsubishi Outlander. Automatic Transaxle

Mitsubishi Outlander. Automatic Transaxle

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

*1: Indicates the series of driving cycle "ignition key OFF → ON → drive → OFF". The "1 driving cycle", "2 driving cycle", and so on indicates how many cycles are required to detect a failure.

MONITOR EXECUTION

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Automatic Transaxle

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions <Stuck-off>

Judgment Criteria <Stuck-off>

Check Conditions <Stuck-on>

Judgment Criteria <Stuck-on>

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Drive in 2nd and 6th gears for 2 seconds or more.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)

CAUTION For the incomplete gear shifting and slippage, first refer to the SYMPTOM CHART.

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check the DTC.

Q: Is the DTC other than the pressure switch set? (Is the code other than P0846, P0876, and P0988 set?)

YES : Check and repair the relevant DTC system.

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the TCM terminal voltage.

[C-37 TCM connector (vehicle side, connected) ]

Measure the voltage between C-37 terminal No. 44 and body ground.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Go to Step 7.

STEP 3. Check between the TCM connector and A/T control solenoid valve assembly.

Check for continuity between C-37 TCM connector and B-111 A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector.

NOTE: Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check the intermediate connectors A-12 and repair that if necessary.

When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 4. Check the TCM, A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector pin terminals, and the connection status.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 5. Check between the A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector and 2-6 brake pressure switch connector.

Check for continuity between the B-111 A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector terminals and 2-6 brake pressure switch connector terminals.

When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 6. Check the 2-6 brake pressure switch body ground.

Check for continuity between the 2-6 brake pressure switch body and ground.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Replace the valve body assembly, and then go to Step 8.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 7. Check the TCM, A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector pin terminals, and the connection status.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 9.

NO : Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 8. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a while.

Check that the normal code is displayed.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : The procedure is complete.

NO : Replace the TCM.

STEP 9. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a while.

Check that the normal code is displayed.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : The procedure is complete.

NO : Return to START.

READ NEXT:

 DTC P0876, P0893, P0988, P1705, P1706, P1731, P1753, P1758, P1773, P1796, U0001, U0100, U0121, U0141

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INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1: The vehicle does not run at any range (including low power). TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CONDITION:) Malfunction of the engine Insufficient trans

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TROUBLESHOOTING STRATEGY Refer to GROUP 00 − How to Use Troubleshooting/ Inspection Service Points. PRECAUTIONS FOR DIAGNOSIS Before diagnosis, check that all the following items are normal.

SEE MORE:

 Starting the engine

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 Wheel Speed Sensor

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