Mitsubishi Outlander manuals

Mitsubishi Outlander: DTC B1206, B1207, B1B00, B1B01, B1B02, B1B03, B1B04, B1B05, B1B06, B1B07

DTC B1206: Passenger's Air Bag OFF Indicator Light (Open Circuit)

Air Bag OFF Indicator Light Drive Circuit

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

CAUTION If DTC B1206 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus line.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

DTC SET CONDITIONS

This DTC will be set if an open circuit has occurred in the wiring harness between the passenger's air bag OFF indicator light and the SRS-ECU.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.

CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Connect scan tool MB991958.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair the CAN bus line.

STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

Check again if the DTC is set.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Erase the DTC.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Check if the DTC is set.
  4.  Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit.

STEP 3. Check the passenger's air bag OFF indicator light.

  1. It is checked whether the passenger's air bag OFF indicator light is normal.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Replace center panel assembly.

STEP 4. Check the harness for open circuit between SRS-ECU connector C-28 (terminal No.18) and the center panel assembly connector C-104 (terminal No.11).

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
  2. While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the C-28 SRS-ECU connector.
  3. Disconnect the center panel assembly connector C-104.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Check for continuity between the following terminals. It should be less than 2 ohms.

Q: Does continuity exist?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Repair the harness wires.

STEP 5. Measure the voltage at the center panel assembly connector.

  1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
  2. Disconnect the C-104 center panel assembly connector.
  3. Connect the negative battery terminal.
  4. Ignition switch: ON.
  5. Measure the voltage between the C-104 harness side connector terminal No. 8 and body ground.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Repair the wiring harness between the C-317 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No. 5 and the C-104 instrument center panel assembly connector terminal No. 8.

STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

Check again if the DTC is set.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Erase the DTC.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Check if the DTC is set.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is DTC B1206 set?

YES : Replace SRS-ECU.

NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit.

DTC B1207: Passenger's Air Bag OFF Indicator Light (Short Circuit between Circuit Terminal)

Air Bag OFF Indicator Light Drive Circuit

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

CAUTION If DTC B1207 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus line.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

DTC SET CONDITIONS

This DTC will be set if the passenger's air bag OFF indicator light driving circuit is short to ground. If the vehicle condition returns to normal, DTC B1207 will be automatically erased, and the warning light will go out.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.

CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the scan tool".
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair the CAN bus line.

STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

Check again if the DTC is set.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Erase the DTC.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Check if the DTC is set.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit.

STEP 3. Check the passenger's air bag OFF indicator light.

  1. It is checked whether the passenger's air bag OFF indicator light is normal.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Replace center panel assembly.

STEP 4. Resistance measurement at the C-28 SRS-ECU connector.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
  2. While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the C-28 SRS-ECU connector.
  3. Disconnect the center panel assembly connector C-104.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Take the measurements below at the SRS-ECU harness side connector. It should be open circuit.

Q: Is it open circuit?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Repair the wiring harness between the C-28 SRS-ECU connector terminal No. 18 and the C-104 center panel assembly connector terminal No.11.

Then go to Step 6

STEP 5. Resistance measurement at the C-28 SRS-ECU connector.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
  2. While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the C-28 SRS-ECU connector.

CAUTION Do not insert a probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Check for continuity between the C-28 harness side connector terminal No.18 and body ground.

    It should be open circuit.

Q: Is it open circuit?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Replace SRS-ECU.

STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

Check again if the DTC is set.

  1. Erase the DTC.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Check if the DTC is set.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is DTC B1207 set?

YES : Replace SRS-ECU.

NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit.

DTC B1B00: Driver's Air Bag Module (1st Squib) System (Shorted to Squib Circuit Ground)
DTC B1B04: Driver's Air Bag Module (2nd Squib) System (Shorted to Squib Circuit Ground)

Drivers's Air Bag Module (Squib) Circuit

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

CAUTION

CIRCUIT OPERATION

DTC SET CONDITIONS

This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the driver's air bag module (squib).

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.

CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Connect scan tool MB991958.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair the CAN bus line.

STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

Check again if the DTC is set.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Erase the DTC.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Check if the DTC is set.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit.

STEP 3. Check the driver's air bag module. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
  2. Slide the outer housing of the clock spring side of the driver' s air bag module connector C-205 in the arrow direction shown, and disconnect the connector.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.

CAUTION Do not insert a probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.

  1. Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring side air bag module connector C-205 (terminal No.1 and 2 <1st squib> or terminal No.3 and 4 <2nd squib>) by backprobing.
  2. Connect the negative battery terminal.

CAUTION Always DTC B1B06 is set when checking DTC B1B00. This is because the second side terminal is isolated when checking it, DTC B1B06 is set but this is not a fault. In addition, always DTC B1B02 is set when checking DTC B1B04 because the first side terminal is isolated.

  1. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.

Q: Is the checked DTC set?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Replace the driver's air bag module.

STEP 4. Check the clock spring. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
  2. Disconnect the clock spring connector C-207.
  3. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.

CAUTION Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.

  1. Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring harness side connector C-207 (terminal No. 3 and 4 <1st squib> or terminal No. 1 and 2 <2nd squib>) by backprobing.
  2. Connect the negative battery terminal.

CAUTION Always DTC B1B06 is set when checking DTC B1B00. This is because the second side terminal is isolated when checking it, DTC B1B06 is set but this is not a fault. In addition, always DTC B1B02 is set when checking DTC B1B04 because the first side terminal is isolated.

  1. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.

Q: Is the checked DTC set?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Replace the clock spring. Then go to Step 7.

STEP 5. Check the driver's air bag module circuit. Measure the resistance at the SRS-ECU connector C-28.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the C-28 SRS-ECU connector.

DANGER To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the clock spring connector C-207 to short the squib circuit.

  1. Disconnect the clock spring connector C-207.

CAUTION Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm (0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be released.

  1. Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch) thick] between terminals 5, 6 <1st squib> or 9, 10 <2nd squib> and the short spring to release the short spring.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Check for continuity between C-28 harness side connector terminals 5 and 6 <1st squib> or 9 and 10 <2nd squib> and body ground.

    It should be open circuit.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Q: Is it open circuit?

YES : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1B00 <1st squib> or B1B04 <2nd squib> sets, replace the SRS-ECU. Go to Step 7.

NO : Go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Check the harness for short circuit to ground between the following connector.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-28 and clock spring connector C-207.

Then go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

Check again if the DTC is set.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Erase the DTC.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Check if the DTC is set.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is DTC B1B00 <1st squib> or B1B04 <2nd squib> set?

YES : Return to Step 1.

NO : The procedure is complete.

DTC B1B01: Driver's Air bag Module (1st squib) System (Shorted to Squib Circuit Power Supply)
DTC B1B05: Driver's Air bag Module (2nd squib) System (Shorted to Squib Circuit Power Supply

Drivers's Air Bag Module (Squib) Circuit

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

CAUTION

CIRCUIT OPERATION

DTC SET CONDITIONS

This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the driver's air bag module (squib).

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.

CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the scan tool".
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair the CAN bus line.

STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

Check again if the DTC is set.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Erase the DTC.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Check if the DTC is set.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit.

STEP 3. Check the driver's air bag module. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)

  1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
  2. Slide the outer housing of the clock spring side of the driver' s air bag module connector C-205 in the arrow direction shown, and disconnect the connector.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.

CAUTION Do not insert a probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.

  1. Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring side air bag module connector C-205 (terminal No.1 and 2 <1st squib> or terminal No.3 and 4 <2nd squib>) by backprobing.
  2. Connect the negative battery terminal.

CAUTION Always DTC B1B06 is set when checking DTC B1B01. This is because the second side terminal is isolated when checking it. DTC B1B06 is set but this is not a fault. In addition, always DTC B1B02 is set when checking DTC B1B05 because the first side terminal is isolated.

  1. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.

Q: Is the checked DTC set?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Replace the driver's air bag module.

STEP 4. Check the clock spring. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)

  1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
  2. Disconnect the clock spring connector C-207.
  3. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

CAUTION Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.

  1. Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring harness side connector C-207 (terminal No.3 and 4 <1st squib> or terminal No. 2 and 1 <2nd squib>) by backprobing.
  2. Connect the negative battery terminal.

CAUTION Always DTC B1B06 is set when checking DTC B1B01. This is because the second side terminal is isolated when checking it. DTC B1B06 is set but this is not a fault. In addition, always DTC B1B02 is set when checking DTC B1B05 because the first side terminal is isolated.

  1. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.

Q: Is the checked DTC set?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Replace the clock spring. Then go to Step 7.

STEP 5. Check the driver's air bag module circuit. Measure the voltage at the SRS-ECU connector C-28.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
  2. While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the C-28 SRS-ECU connector.

DANGER To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the clock spring connector C-207 to short the squib circuit.

  1. Disconnect the clock spring connector C-207.

CAUTION Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm (0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be released.

  1. Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch) thick] between terminals 5, 6 <1st squib> or 9, 10 <2nd squib> and the short spring to release the short spring.
  2. Connect the negative battery terminal.
  3. Ignition switch: ON.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Measure the voltage between C-28 harness side connector terminals 5 and 6 <1st squib> or 9 and 10 <2nd squib> and body ground.

    Voltage should measure 1 volt or less.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Q: Is the measured voltage within the specified range?

YES : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1B01 <1st squib> or B1B05 <2nd squib> sets, replace the SRS-ECU. Then go to Step 7.

NO : Go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Check the harness for short circuit to power supply between the following connector.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-28 and clock spring connector C-207.

Then go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

Check again if the DTC is set.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Erase the DTC.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Check if the DTC is set.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is DTC B1B01 <1st squib> or B1B05 <2nd squib> set?

YES : Return to Step 1.

NO : The procedure is complete.

DTC B1B02: Driver's Air Bag Module (1st squib) System (Squib Circuit Open)
DTC B1B06: Driver's Air Bag Module (2nd squib) System (Squib Circuit Open)

Drivers's Air Bag Module (Squib) Circuit

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

CAUTION

CIRCUIT OPERATION

DTC SET CONDITIONS

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.

CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the scan tool".
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair the CAN bus line.

STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

Check again if the DTC is set.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Erase the DTC.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Check if the DTC is set.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit.

STEP 3. Check the driver's air bag module. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
  2. Slide the outer housing of the clock spring side of the driver' s air bag module connector C-205 in the arrow direction shown, and disconnect the connector.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.

CAUTION Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.

  1. Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring side of driver's air bag module connector C-205 (terminal No.1 and 2 <1st squib> or terminal No.3 and 4 <2nd squib>) by backprobing.
  2. Connect the negative battery terminal.

CAUTION Always DTC B1B06 is set when checking DTC B1B02. This is because the second side terminal is isolated when checking it. DTC B1B06 is set but this is not a fault. In addition, always DTC B1B02 is set when checking DTC B1B06 because the first side terminal is isolated.

  1. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.

Q: Is the checked DTC set?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Replace the driver's air bag module. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 4. Check the clock spring. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
  2. Disconnect the clock spring connector C-207.
  3. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.

CAUTION Do not insert a probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.

  1. Insert special tool MB991866 into harness side of clock spring connector C-207 (terminal No.3 and 4 <1st squib> or terminal No.1 and 2 <2nd squib>) by backprobing.
  2. Connect the negative battery terminal.

CAUTION Always DTC B1B06 is set when checking DTC B1B02. This is because the second side terminal is isolated when checking it. DTC B1B06 is set but this is not a fault. In addition, always DTC B1B02 is set when checking DTC B1B06 because the first side terminal is isolated.

  1. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.

Q: Is the checked DTC set?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Replace the clock spring. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 5. Check the harness for open circuit between the SRS-ECU connector C-28 and the clock spring connector C-207.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
  2. While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the C-28 SRS-ECU connector.

DANGER To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the clock spring connector C-207 to short the squib circuit.

  1. Disconnect the clock spring connector C-207.

CAUTION Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm (0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be released.

  1. Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch) thick] between terminals 5, 6 <1st squib> or 9, 10 <2nd squib> and the short spring to release the short spring.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

CAUTION Do not insert a probe into the terminal from C-207 harness side connector front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Check for continuity between the following terminals. It should be less than 2 ohms.

<1st squib>

<2nd squib>

Q: Does continuity exist?

YES : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1B02 <1st squib> or B1B06 <2nd squib> set, replace the SRS-ECU. Then go to Step 6.

NO : Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-28 and clock spring connector C-207.

Then go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

Check again if the DTC is set.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Erase the DTC.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Check if the DTC is set.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is DTC B1B02 <1st squib> or B1B06 <2nd squib> set?

YES : Return to Step 1.

NO : The procedure is complete.

DTC B1B03: Driver's Air Bag Module (1st squib) System (Short Circuit Between Squib Circuit Terminals)
DTC B1B07: Driver's Air Bag Module (2nd squib) System (Short Circuit Between Squib Circuit Terminals)

Drivers's Air Bag Module (Squib) Circuit

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

CAUTION

CIRCUIT OPERATION

DTC SET CONDITIONS

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

NOTE: *: The squib circuit connectors integrate a "short" spring (which prevents the air bag from deploying unintentionally due to static electricity by shorting the positive wire to the ground wire in the squib circuit when the connectors are disconnected).

Therefore, if connector C-28, C-205 or C-207 is damaged or improperly engaged, the short spring may not be released when the connector is connected.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.

CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the scan tool".
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair the CAN bus line.

STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

Check again if the DTC is set.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Erase the DTC.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
  3. Check if the DTC is set.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit.

STEP 3. Check SRS-ECU connector C-28, driver's air bag module connector C-205 and clock spring connector C-207. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
  2. Disconnect connectors C-28, C-205 and C-207, and then reconnect them.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Connect the negative battery terminal.
  2. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.

Q: Is DTC B1B03 <1st squib> or B1B07 <2nd squib> set?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : The procedure is complete. It is assumed that DTC B1B03 <1st squib> or B1B07 <2nd squib> set because connector C-28, C-205 or C-207 was engaged improperly.

STEP 4. Check the driver's air bag module. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
  2. Slide the outer housing of the C-205 driver's air bag module connector in the arrow direction shown, and disconnect the connector.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.

CAUTION Do not insert a probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.

  1. Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring side of driver's air bag module connector C-205 (terminal No.1 and 2 <1st squib> or No.3 and 4 <2nd squib>) by backprobing.
  2. Connect the negative battery terminal.

CAUTION Always DTC B1B06 is set when checking DTC B1B03. This is because the second side terminal is isolated when checking it. DTC B1B06 is set but this is not a fault. In addition, always DTC B1B02 is set when checking DTC B1B07 because the first side terminal is isolated.

  1. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.

Q: Is the checked DTC set?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Replace the driver's air bag module. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 5. Check the clock spring. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
  2. Disconnect the clock spring connector C-207.
  3. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.

CAUTION Do not insert a probe into the terminal from C-207 harness side connector front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.

  1. Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring harness side connector C-207 (terminal No.3 and 4 <1st squib> or No.1 and 2 <2nd squib>) by backprobing.
  2. Connect the negative battery terminal.

CAUTION Always DTC B1B06 is set when checking DTC B1B03. This is because the second side terminal is isolated when checking it. DTC B1B06 is set but this is not a fault. In addition, always DTC B1B02 is set when checking DTC B1B07 because the first side terminal is isolated.

  1. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.

Q: Is the checked DTC set?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Replace the clock spring. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 6. Check the driver's air bag module circuit. Measure the resistance at SRS-ECU connector C-28.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
  2. While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the C-28 SRS-ECU connector.

DANGER To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally, disconnect clock spring connector C-207 to short the squib circuit.

  1. Disconnect clock spring connector C-207.

CAUTION Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm (0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be released.

  1. Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch) thick] between terminals 5, 6 <1st squib> or 9, 10 <2nd squib> and the short spring to release the short spring.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Check for continuity between C-28 harness side connector terminals 5 and 6 <1st squib> or 9 and 10 <2nd squib>.

    It should be open circuit.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Q: Is it open circuit?

YES : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1B03 <1st squib> or B1B07 <2nd squib> set, replace the SRS-ECU. Go to Step 8.

NO : Go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Check the harness for short circuit between the harness wire and wire.

Q: the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 8.

NO : Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-28 and clock spring connector C-207.

Then go to Step 8.

STEP 8. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

Check again if the DTC is set.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

  1. Erase the DTC.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  3. Check if the DTC is set.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is DTC B1B03 <1st squib> or B1B07 <2nd squib> set?

YES : Return to Step 1.

NO : The procedure is complete.

READ NEXT:

 DTC B1B08, B1B09, B1B0A, B1B0B, B1B0C, B1B0D, B1B0E, B1B0F, B1B18, B1B19

DTC B1B08: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (1st squib) System (Shorted to Squib Circuit Ground) DTC B1B0C: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (2nd squib) System (Shorted to Squib Circuit Ground)

 DTC B1B1A, B1B1B, B1B20, B1B21, B1B22, B1B23

DTC B1B1A: Curtain Air Bag Module (LH) (Squib) System (Squib Circuit Open) Curtain Air Bag Module (Squib) (LH) Circuit CAUTION If DTC B1B1A is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus l

 DTC B1B54, B1B55, B1B56, B1B70, B1B71, B1B72, B1B73, B1B75, B1B76, B1BA3, B1BA4, B1BA5, B1BAA, B1BC7, B1BCF

DTC B1B54: Seat Belt Buckle Switch (RH) Circuit (Ground Side) Shorted DTC B1B55: Seat Belt Buckle Switch (RH) Circuit (Power Supply Side) Shorted DTC B1B56: Seat Belt Buckle Switch (RH) Circuit Open

SEE MORE:

 Diagnostic Item 24-25

DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 24: Short to power supply or ground in both CAN_H and CAN_L lines of the CAN-B bus lines. CAUTION When servicing a CAN bus line, ground yourself by touching a metal object such as an unpainted water pipe. If you fail to do so, a component connected to the CAN bus line may be damage

 Storage spaces

CAUTION: ● Never leave lighters, canned carbonated beverage, and spectacles in the cabin when parking the vehicle in hot sunshine. The cabin will become extremely hot, so lighters and other flammable items may catch fire and unopened drink cans (including soft drink or beer cans) may ru

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