Mitsubishi Outlander: DTC B1B08, B1B09, B1B0A, B1B0B, B1B0C, B1B0D, B1B0E, B1B0F, B1B18, B1B19
Mitsubishi Outlander 2007-2013 Service Manual /
Body, Exterior, Interior and Supplemental /
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) /
SRS Air Bag Diagnosis / DTC B1B08, B1B09, B1B0A, B1B0B, B1B0C, B1B0D, B1B0E, B1B0F, B1B18, B1B19
DTC B1B08: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (1st squib) System (Shorted
to Squib Circuit
Ground)
DTC B1B0C: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (2nd squib) System (Shorted to
Squib Circuit
Ground)
Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (Squib) Circuit
CAUTION
- If DTC B1B08 <1st squib> or B1B0C <2nd
squib> is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose
the CAN main bus line.
- When DTC B1B08 is set in the following diagnosis,
check the 1st squib circuit. When DTC
B1B0C is set, check the 2nd squib circuit.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is
by detecting signals from the front impact sensors
and the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the
impact is over a predetermined level, the
SRS-ECU sends an ignition signal. At this time, if
the front air bag safing G-sensor is on, the SRS
air bag will inflate.
- The ignition signal is input to the air bag module
to inflate the air bag.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance
between the input terminals of the passenger's
(front) air bag module (squib).
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Damaged harness wires and connectors
- Short to the ground in the passenger's (front) air
bag module (squib) harness
- Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN Communication System)
- MB991865: Dummy resistor
- MB991866: Resister harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting
or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
- Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
scan tool".
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Diagnose the CAN bus line.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line.
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
- Erase the DTC.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Check if the DTC is set.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit.
STEP 3. Check the passenger's (front) air bag module.
(Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble
code.)
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
- Disconnect the passenger's (front) air bag module
connector C-11.
- Slide the outer housing of passenger's (front) air bag
module connector C-11 in the arrow direction shown, and
disconnect the connector.
- Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
CAUTION
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front
side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.
- Insert special tool MB991866 into the harness side
connector C-11 (terminal No.1 and 2 <1st squib> or terminal
No.3 and 4 <2nd squib>) by backprobing.
- Connect the negative battery terminal.
CAUTION
Always DTC B1B0E is set when checking DTC B1B08. This
is because the second side terminal is isolated when
checking it. DTC B1B0E is set but this is not a fault. In
addition, always DTC B1B0A is set when checking DTC
B1B0C because the first side terminal is isolated.
- Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is the checked DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the passenger's (front) air bag module.
STEP 4. Check the passenger's (front) air bag module
circuit. Measure the resistance at the SRS-ECU connector
C-28.
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
- While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the
harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction
of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the
C-28 SRS-ECU connector.
DANGER
To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally,
disconnect the passenger's (front) air bag module
connector C-11 to short the squib circuit.
- Slide the outer housing of passenger's (front) air bag
module connector C-11 in the arrow direction shown, and
disconnect the connector.
CAUTION
Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4 mm
(0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be
released.
- Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch)
thick] between terminals 7 and 8 <1st squib> or 11 and 12
<2nd squib>, and the short spring to release the short
spring.
- Check for continuity between C-28 harness side connector
terminals 7 and 8 <1st squib> or 11 and 12 <2nd squib>,
and body ground.
It should be an open circuit.
Q: Is it open circuit?
YES : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check
the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1B08 <1st
squib> B1B0C <2nd squib> sets, replace the
SRS-ECU. Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check the harness wires for short circuit to
ground between the following connector.
- SRS-ECU connector C-28 (terminal No.7 and 8) and passenger's
(front) air bag module connector C-11 (terminal
No.2 and 1) <1st squib>.
- SRS-ECU connector C-28 (terminal No.11 and 12) and passenger's
(front) air bag module connector C-11 (terminal
No.4 and 3) <2nd squib>.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU
connector C-28 and passenger's (front) air bag
module connector C-11. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
- Erase the DTC.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Check if the DTC is set.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC B1B08 <1st squib> B1B0C <2nd squib> set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
DTC B1B09: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (<1st squib>) System
(Shorted to Squib Circuit
Power Supply)
DTC B1B0D: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (<2nd squib>) System (Shorted to
Squib Circuit
Power Supply
Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (Squib) Circuit
CAUTION
- If DTC B1B09 <1st squib> or B1B0D <2nd
squib> is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose
the CAN main bus line.
- When DTC B1B09 is set in the following diagnosis,
check the 1st squib circuit. When DTC
B1B0D is set, check the 2nd squib circuit.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is
by detecting signals from the front impact sensors
and the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the
impact is over a predetermined level, the
SRS-ECU sends an ignition signal. At this time, if
the front air bag safing G-sensor is on, the SRS
air bag will inflate.
- The ignition signal is input to the air bag module
to inflate the air bag.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance
between the input terminals of the passenger's
(front) air bag module (squib).
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Damaged harness wires and connectors
- Short to the power supply in the passenger's
(front) air bag module (squib) harness
- Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN Communication System)
- MB991865: Dummy resistor
- MB991866: Resister harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting
or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
- Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
scan tool".
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Diagnose the CAN bus line.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line.
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
- Erase the DTC.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Check if the DTC is set.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit.
STEP 3. Check the passenger's (front) air bag module.
(Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble
code.)
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
- Slide the outer housing of passenger's (front) air bag
module connector C-11 in the arrow direction shown, and
disconnect the connector.
- Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
CAUTION
Do not insert a probe into the terminal from its front side
directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
- Insert special tool MB991866 into the harness side
connector C-11 (terminal No.1 and 2 <1st squib> or terminal
No.3 and 4 <2nd squib>) by backprobing.
- Connect the negative battery terminal.
CAUTION
Always DTC B1B0E is set when checking DTC B1B09. This
is because the second side terminal is isolated when
checking it. DTC B1B0E is set but this is not a fault. In
addition, always DTC B1B0A is set when checking DTC
B1B0D because the first side terminal is isolated.
- Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is the checked DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the passenger's (front) air bag module. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 4. Check the passenger's (front) air bag module
circuit. Measure the voltage at the SRS-ECU connector
C-28.
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
- While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the
harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction
of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the
C-28 SRS-ECU connector.
DANGER
To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally,
disconnect the passenger's (front) air bag module
connector C-11 to short the squib circuit.
- Disconnect the passenger's (front) air bag module
connector C-11.
- Slide the outer housing of passenger's (front) air bag
module connector C-11 in the arrow direction shown, and
disconnect the connector.
CAUTION
Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4 mm
(0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be
released.
- Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch)
thick] between terminals 7 and 8 <1st squib> or 11 and 12
<2nd squib>, and the short spring to release the short
spring.
- Connect the negative battery terminal.
- Ignition switch: ON.
- Measure the voltage between C-28 harness side connector
terminals 7 and 8 <1st squib> or 11 and 12 <2nd squib>
and body ground.
Voltage should measure 1 volt or less.
Q: Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
YES : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check
the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1B09 <1st
squib> B1B0D <2nd squib> sets, replace the
SRS-ECU. Then go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check the harness wires for short circuit to power
supply between the following connector.
- SRS-ECU connector C-28 (terminal No.7 and 8) and passenger's
(front) air bag module connector C-11 (terminal
No.2 and 1) <1st squib>.
- SRS-ECU connector C-28 (terminal No.11 and 12) and passenger's
(front) air bag module connector C-11 (terminal
No.4 and 3) <2nd squib>.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU
connector C-28 and passenger's (front) air bag
module connector C-11. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
- Erase the DTC.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Check if the DTC is set.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC B1B09 <1st squib> B1B0D <2nd squib> set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
DTC B1B0A: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (1st squib) System (Squib
Circuit Open)
DTC B1B0E: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (2nd squib) System (Squib Circuit
Open)
Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (Squib) Circuit
CAUTION
- If DTC B1B0A <1st squib> or B1B0E <2nd
squib> is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose
the CAN main bus line.
- When DTC B1B0A is set in the following diagnosis,
check the 1st squib circuit. When DTC
B1B0E is set, check the 2nd squib circuit.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is
by detecting signals from the front impact sensors
and the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the
impact is over a predetermined level, the
SRS-ECU sends an ignition signal. At this time, if
the front air bag safing G-sensor is on, the SRS
air bag will inflate.
- The ignition signal is input to the air bag module
to inflate the air bag.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance
between the input terminals of the passenger's
(front) air bag module (squib).
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Open circuit in the passenger's (front) air bag
module (squib) circuit
- Improper connector contact
- Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991817: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN Communication System)
- MB991865: Dummy resister
- MB991866: Resister harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting
or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
- Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
scan tool".
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Diagnose the CAN bus line.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line.
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
- Erase the DTC.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Check if the DTC is set.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction).
STEP 3. Check the passenger's (front) air bag module.
(Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble
code.)
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
- Slide the outer housing of passenger's (front) air bag
module connector C-11 in the arrow direction shown, and
disconnect the connector.
- Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
CAUTION
Do not insert a probe into the terminal from its front side
directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
- Insert special tool MB991866 into the harness side
connector C-11 (terminal No.1 and 2 <1st squib> or terminal
No.3 and 4 <2nd squib>) by backprobing.
- Connect the negative battery terminal.
CAUTION
Always DTC B1B0E is set when checking DTC B1B0A. This
is because the second side terminal is isolated when
checking it. DTC B1B0E is set but this is not a fault. In
addition, always DTC B1B0A is set when checking DTC
B1B0E because the first side terminal is isolated.
- Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is the checked DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the passenger's (front) air bag module. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 4. Check the harness for open circuit between
SRS-ECU connector C-28 and the passenger's (front) air
bag module connector C-11.
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
- While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the
harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction
of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the
C-28 SRS-ECU connector.
DANGER
To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally,
disconnect the passenger's (front) air bag module
connector C-11 to short the squib circuit.
- Slide the outer housing of passenger's (front) air bag
module connector C-11 in the arrow direction shown, and
disconnect the connector.
CAUTION
Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4 mm
(0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be
released.
- Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch)
thick] between terminals 7 and 8 <1st squib> or 11 and 12
<2nd squib>, and the short spring to release the short
spring.
CAUTION
Do not insert a probe into the terminal from C-11 harness
side connector front side directly as the connector contact
pressure may be weakened.
- Check for continuity between the following terminals. It
should be less than 2 ohms.
<1st squib>
- SRS-ECU connector C-28 (terminal No.7) and the passenger's
(front) air bag module connector C-11 (terminal
No.2)
- SRS-ECU connector C-28 (terminal No.8) and the passenger's
(front) air bag module connector C-11 (terminal
No.1)
<2nd squib>
- SRS-ECU connector C-28 (terminal No.11) and the passenger's
(front) air bag module connector C-11 (terminal
No.4)
- SRS-ECU connector C-28 (terminal No.12) and the passenger's
(front) air bag module connector C-11 (terminal
No.3)
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check
the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1B0A <1st
squib> or B1B0E <2nd squib> set, replace the
SRS-ECU. Then go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU
connector C-28 and passenger's (front) air bag
module connector C-11. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
- Erase the DTC.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Check if the DTC is set.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC B1B0A <1st squib> or B1B0E <2nd squib> set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
DTC B1B0B: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (1st squib) System (Short
Circuit Between Squib
Circuit Terminals)
DTC B1B0F: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (2nd squib) System (Short Circuit
Between Squib
Circuit Terminals)
Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (Squib) Circuit
CAUTION
- If DTC B1B0B <1st squib> or B1B0F <2nd
squib> is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose
the CAN main bus line.
- When DTC B1B0B is set in the following diagnosis,
check the 1st squib circuit. When DTC
B1B0F is set, check the 2nd squib circuit.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is
by detecting signals from the front impact sensors
and the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the
impact is over a predetermined level, the
SRS-ECU sends an ignition signal. At this time, if
the front air bag safing G-sensor is on, the SRS
air bag will inflate.
- The ignition signal is input to the air bag module
to inflate the air bag.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance
between the input terminals of the passenger's side
air bag module (squib).
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Improper engaged connector or defective short
spring*
- Short circuit between the passenger's air bag
module (squib) circuit terminals
- Damaged connector(s)
- Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
NOTE: *: The squib circuit connectors integrate a
"short" spring (which prevents the air bag from
deploying unintentionally due to static electricity by
shorting the positive wire to the ground wire in the
squib circuit when the connectors are disconnected).
Therefore, if connector C-11 or C-28 is damaged or
improperly engaged, the short spring may not be
released when the connector is connected.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN Communication System)
- MB991865: Dummy resister
- MB991866: Resister harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting
or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
- Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
scan tool".
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Diagnose the CAN bus line.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line.
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
- Erase the DTC.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Check if the DTC is set.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction).
STEP 3. Check SRS-ECU connector C-28 and passenger's
(front) air bag module connector C-11. (Using scan tool
MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
- Disconnect connectors C-28 and C-11, and then reconnect
them.
- While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the
harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction
of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect
the C-28 SRS-ECU connector.
- Slide the outer housing of passenger's (front) air bag
module connector C-11 in the arrow direction shown,
and disconnect the connector.
- Connect the negative battery terminal.
- Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC B1B0B <1st squib> or B1B0F <2nd squib> set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : The procedure is complete. It is assumed that DTC
B1B0B <1st squib> or B1B0F <2nd squib> set as
connector C-28 or C-11 was engaged improperly.
STEP 4. Check the passenger's (front) air bag module.
(Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble
code.)
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
- Slide the outer housing of passenger's (front) air bag
module connector C-11 in the arrow direction shown, and
disconnect the connector.
- Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
CAUTION
Do not insert a probe into the terminal from its front side
directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
- Insert special tool MB991866 into the harness side
connector C-11 (terminal No.1 and 2 <1st squib> or terminal
No.3 and 4 <2nd squib>) by backprobing.
- Connect the negative battery terminal.
CAUTION
Always DTC B1B0E is set when checking DTC B1B0B. This
is because the second side terminal is isolated when
checking it. DTC B1B0E is set but this is not a fault. In
addition, always DTC B1B0A is set when checking DTC
B1B0F because the first side terminal is isolated.
- Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is the checked DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the passenger's air bag module. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 5. Check the passenger's (front) air bag module
circuit at SRS-ECU connector C-28.
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
- While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the
harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction
of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the
C-28 SRS-ECU connector.
DANGER
To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally,
disconnect the passenger's (front) air bag module
connector C-11 to short the squib circuit.
- Slide the outer housing of passenger's (front) air bag
module connector C-11 in the arrow direction shown, and
disconnect the connector.
CAUTION
Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4 mm
(0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be
released.
- Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch)
thick] between terminals 7 and 8 <1st squib> or 11 and 12
<2nd squib>, and the short spring to release the short
spring.
- Check for continuity between C-28 harness side connector
terminals 7 and 8 <1st squib> or 11 and 12 <2nd squib>.
It should be open circuit.
Q: Is it open circuit?
YES : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check
the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1B0B <1st
squib> or B1B0F <2nd squib> set, replace the
SRS-ECU. Go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check the harness for short circuit between the
harness wire and wire.
- SRS-ECU connector C-28 (terminal No.7 and 8) and passenger's
(front) air bag module connector C-11 (terminal
No.2 and 1) <1st squib>.
- SRS-ECU connector C-28 (terminal No.11 and 12) and passenger's
(front) air bag module connector C-11 (terminal
No.4 and 3) <2nd squib>.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU
connector C-28 and passenger's (front) air bag
module connector C-11. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Check for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
- Erase the DTC.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Check if the DTC is set.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC B1B0B <1st squib> or B1B0F <2nd squib> set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
DTC B1B18: Curtain Air Bag Module (LH) (Squib) System (Shorted to Squib
Circuit Ground)
Curtain Air Bag Module (Squib) (LH) Circuit
CAUTION
If DTC B1B18 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose
the CAN main bus line.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is
by detecting signals from the side impact sensors
installed on the lower side of the center pillar and
at the quarter panel inner. If the impact is over a
predetermined level, the SRS-ECU sends an
ignition signal. At this time, if the side collision
safing G-sensor is on, the SRS air bag will inflate.
- The ignition signal is input to the curtain air bag
module (LH) to inflate the curtain air bag.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance
between the input terminals of the curtain air bag
module (LH) (squib).
TROUBLESHOOTING HITS
- Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors
- Short to the ground in the curtain air bag module
(LH) (squib) harness
- Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN Communication System)
- MB991865: Dummy resistor
- MB991866: Resister harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting
or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
- Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
scan tool".
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Diagnose the CAN bus line.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line.
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
- Erase the DTC.
- Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
- Check if the DTC is set.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection
Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunctions).
STEP 3. Check by dummy resistor connection. (Using scan
tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
- Disconnect the D-13 intermediate connector, unlock the
connector by sliding the locking button to the direction of the
arrow as shown in the figure, and then disconnect the
connector.
- Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
CAUTION
Do not insert a probe into the terminal from its front side
directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
- Insert the probe of resistor harness, to which the dummy
resistor is installed, from the back of D-13 intermediate
connector (floor harness side).
- Connect the negative battery terminal.
- After erasing the diagnostic trouble code memory, check the
diagnostic trouble code again.
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
Q: Is DTC B1B18 set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 4. Resistance measurement at the C-27 SRS-ECU
connector.
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
- While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the
harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction
of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the
C-27 SRS-ECU connector.
DANGER
To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally,
disconnect the intermediate connector D-13 to short
the squib circuit.
- Disconnect the D-13 intermediate connector, unlock the
connector by sliding the locking button to the direction of the
arrow as shown in the figure, and then disconnect the
connector.
CAUTION
The short spring may not be released due to the insufficient
insertion. Therefore, insert the insulator for 4 mm (0.6
inch) or more.
- Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch)
thick] between terminal 41, 42 and the short spring to
release the short spring.
- Check for continuity between C-27 wiring harness side
connector terminal No. 41, 42 and body ground.
It should be open circuit.
Q: Is it open circuit?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 5. Resistance measurement at the D-13 intermediate
connector.
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
DANGER
To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally,
disconnect the curtain air bag module connector
D-109 to short the squib circuit.
- Disconnect curtain air bag module (LH) D-109. Use a
flat-tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at the
harness side connector by withdrawing it toward you in two
stages, and then disconnect the connector.
- Disconnect the D-13 intermediate connector, unlock the
connector by sliding the locking button to the direction of the
arrow as shown in the figure, and then disconnect the
connector.
- Because the short spring is installed to the D-13
intermediate connector (curtain air bag harness side), insert
a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch) thick]
between terminals 1, 2 and the short spring to release the
short spring.
CAUTION
Do not insert a probe into the terminal from its front side
directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
- Check for continuity between the D-13 intermediate
connector (module side) terminal No. 1, 2 and the body
ground.
It should be open circuit.
Q: Is it open circuit?
YES : Replace the curtain air bag module (squib).
NO : Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
- Erase the DTC.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Check if the DTC is set.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC B1B18 set?
YES : Replace SRS-ECU.
NO : Intermittent Malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00, How to
Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).
DTC B1B19: Curtain Air bag Module (LH) (Squib) System (Shorted to Squib
Circuit Power Supply)
Curtain Air Bag Module (Squib) (LH) Circuit
CAUTION
If DTC B1B19 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose
the CAN main bus line.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is
by detecting signals from the side impact sensors
installed on the lower side of the center pillar and
at the quarter panel inner. If the impact is over a
predetermined level, the SRS-ECU sends an
ignition signal. At this time, if the side collision
safing G-sensor is on, the SRS air bag will inflate.
- The ignition signal is input to the curtain air bag
module (LH) to inflate the curtain air bag.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance
between the input terminals of the curtain air bag
module (LH) (squib).
TROUBLESHOOTING HITS
- Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors
- Short to the power supply in the curtain air bag
module (LH) (squib) harness
- Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN Communication System)
- MB991865: Dummy resistor
- MB991866: Resister harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting
or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
- Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
scan tool".
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Diagnose the CAN bus line.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line.
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
- Erase the DTC.
- Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
- Check if the DTC is set.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection
Service Points − How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunctions).
STEP 3. Check by dummy resistor connection. (Using scan
tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
- Disconnect the D-13 intermediate connector, unlock the
connector by sliding the locking button to the direction of the
arrow as shown in the figure, and then disconnect the
connector.
- Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
CAUTION
Do not insert a probe into the terminal from its front side
directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
- Insert the probe of resistor harness, to which the dummy
resistor is installed, from the back of D-13 intermediate
connector (floor harness side).
- Connect the negative battery terminal.
- After erasing the diagnostic trouble code memory, check the
diagnostic trouble code again.
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
Q: Is DTC B1B19 set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 4. Voltage measurement at the C-27 SRS-ECU
connector.
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
- While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the
harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction
of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the
C-27 SRS-ECU connector.
DANGER
To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally,
disconnect the intermediate connector D-13 to short
the squib circuit.
- Disconnect the D-13 intermediate connector, unlock the
connector by sliding the locking button to the direction of the
arrow as shown in the figure, and then disconnect the
connector.
CAUTION
The short spring may not be released due to the insufficient
insertion. Therefore, insert the insulator for 4 mm (0.6
inch) or more.
- Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch)
thick] between terminal 41, 42 and the short spring to
release the short spring.
- Connect the negative battery terminal.
- Ignition switch: ON
- Measure the voltage between the C-27 wiring harness side
connector terminal No. 41, 42 and body ground.
Voltage should measure 1 volt or less.
Q: Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 5. Voltage measurement at the D-13 intermediate
connector.
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
DANGER
To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally,
disconnect the curtain air bag module connector
D-109 to short the squib circuit.
- Disconnect curtain air bag module (LH) D-109. Use a
flat-tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at the
harness side connector by withdrawing it toward you in two
stages, and then disconnect the connector.
- Disconnect the D-13 intermediate connector, unlock the
connector by sliding the locking button to the direction of the
arrow as shown in the figure, and then disconnect the
connector.
- Because the short spring is installed to the D-13
intermediate connector (curtain air bag harness side), insert
a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch) thick]
between terminals 1, 2 and the short spring to release the
short spring.
- Connect the negative battery terminal.
- Ignition switch: ON
CAUTION
Do not insert a probe into the terminal from its front side
directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
- Check for continuity between the D-13 intermediate
connector (curtain air bag harness side) terminal No. 1, 2
and the body ground.
Voltage should measure 1 volt or less.
Q: Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
YES : Replace the curtain air bag module (squib).
NO : Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
- Erase the DTC.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Check if the DTC is set.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC B1B19 set?
YES : Replace SRS-ECU.
NO : Intermittent Malfunction.
READ NEXT:
DTC B1B1A: Curtain Air Bag Module (LH) (Squib) System (Squib Circuit
Open)
Curtain Air Bag Module (Squib) (LH) Circuit
CAUTION
If DTC B1B1A is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose
the CAN main bus l
DTC B1B54: Seat Belt Buckle Switch (RH) Circuit (Ground Side) Shorted
DTC B1B55: Seat Belt Buckle Switch (RH) Circuit (Power Supply Side) Shorted
DTC B1B56: Seat Belt Buckle Switch (RH) Circuit Open
DTC B1C27: Side-air bag Module (LH) (Squib) System (Shorted to Squib
Circuit Ground)
Side-Airbag Module (Squib) (LH) Circuit
CAUTION
If DTC B1C27 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose
the CAN bus
SEE MORE:
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
CAUTION
Before removing the clock spring connector, refer to GROUP 52B − SRS Air Bag
Service Precautions
and Air Bag Module and Clock Spring.
Pre-removal operation
Front floor console assembly removal
Post-installation operation
Front floor console assembly ins
For economical driving, there are some technical requirements that have to be
met. The prerequisite for low fuel consumption is a properly adjusted engine. In
order to achieve longer life of the vehicle and the most economical operation, we
recommend you to have the vehicle checked at regular