Mitsubishi Outlander manuals

Mitsubishi Outlander: DTC C100A, C1015, C1020, C102B, C1011, C101C, C1027, C1032, C1014, C101F, C102A, C1035

Mitsubishi Outlander 2007-2013 Service Manual / Brakes and Steering / Anti-lock Braking System (ABS) / Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedures / DTC C100A, C1015, C1020, C102B, C1011, C101C, C1027, C1032, C1014, C101F, C102A, C1035

DTC C100A: Abnormality in FL wheel speed sensor circuit

Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit

Mitsubishi Outlander. Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)

CAUTION

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

DTC SET CONDITIONS

ABS-ECU monitors the voltage fluctuation in each wheel speed sensor circuit. If ABS-ECU detects the open or short circuit in the circuit, it will set a DTC.

PROBABLE CAUSES

Current trouble

Past trouble

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.

Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C − CAN Bus Diagnostics Table). On completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines

Q: Is the DTC C100A set?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. Scan tool data list

Check the following data list.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 12.

NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Voltage measurement at the A-01 ABS-ECU connector

  1. Disconnect the ABS-ECU connector, connect special tool ABS check harness (MB991974) to the harness-side connector, and then measure the voltage at the special tool connector side.

NOTE: Do not connect the special tool ABS check harness(MB991974) to ABS-ECU.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  2. Measure the voltage between the front wheel speed sensor <LH> power supply terminal (signal terminal) No.18 and body ground, and between the ground terminal No.19 and body ground.

OK: 1 volt or less

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO (Not normal at the terminal No.18 or 19) : Go to Step 6.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)

STEP 5. Resistance measurement at A-01 ABS-ECU connector

  1. Disconnect the ABS-ECU connector, connect special tool ABS check harness (MB991974) to the harness-side connector, and then measure the resistance at the special tool connector side.

NOTE: Do not connect the special tool ABS check harness (MB991974) to ABS-ECU.

  1. Measure the resistance between the front wheel speed sensor <LH> power supply terminal (signal terminal) No.18 and body ground, and between the ground terminal No.19 and body ground.

OK: No continuity

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 8.

NO (Not normal at the terminal No.18 or 19) : Go to Step 6.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)

STEP 6. Connector check: A-01 ABS-ECU connector, A-11 front wheel speed sensor <LH> connector

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 13.

STEP 7. Wiring harness check between A-01 ABS-ECU connector terminal No.18 and A-11 front wheel speed sensor <LH> connector terminal No.1, and between A-01 ABS-ECU connector terminal No.19 and A-11 front wheel speed sensor <LH> connector terminal No.2.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Replace the wheel speed sensor <FL>. Then go to Step 13.

NO : Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 13.

STEP 8. Voltage measurement at the A-01 ABS-ECU connector

  1. Disconnect the ABS-ECU connector, connect special tool ABS check harness (MB991974) to the ABS-ECU-side connector and harness-side connector, and then measure the voltage at the special tool connector side.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  3. Measure the voltage between the front wheel speed sensor <LH> power supply terminal (signal terminal) No.18 and body ground, and between the ground terminal No.19 and body ground.

OK:
Terminal No.18 and body ground: Approximately system voltage
Terminal No.19 and body ground: 1 volt or less

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 9.

NO : Go to Step 11.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)

STEP 9. Wiring harness check between A-01 ABS-ECU connector terminal No.18 and A-11 front wheel speed sensor <LH> connector terminal No.1, and between A-01 ABS-ECU connector terminal No.19 and A-11 front wheel speed sensor <LH> connector terminal No.2.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 10.

NO : Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 13.

STEP 10. Check for wheel speed sensor <FL> as a single unit.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 11.

NO : Replace the wheel speed sensor <FL>. Then go to Step 13.

STEP 11. Connector check: A-01 ABS-ECU connector, A-11 front wheel speed sensor <LH> connector

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 12.

NO : Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 13.

STEP 12. Check whether the DTC is reset.

  1. Erase the DTC.
  2. Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

NOTE: The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some cases unless the vehicle runs at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

Q: Is DTC C100A set?

YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU). Then go to Step 13.

NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 − How to Use Troubleshooting/How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions).

STEP 13. Check whether the DTC is reset.

  1. Erase the DTC.
  2. Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

NOTE: The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some cases unless the vehicle runs at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

Q: Is DTC C100A set?

YES : Return to Step 1.

NO : The procedure is complete.

DTC C1015: Abnormality in FR wheel speed sensor circuit

Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit

Mitsubishi Outlander. Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)

CAUTION If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C − CAN Bus Line Diagnostic Flow).

CIRCUIT OPERATION

DTC SET CONDITIONS

ABS-ECU monitors the voltage fluctuation in each wheel speed sensor circuit. If ABS-ECU detects the open or short circuit in the circuit, it will set a DTC.

PROBABLE CAUSES

Current trouble

Past trouble

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.

Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C − CAN Bus Diagnostics Table). On completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines

Q: Is the DTC C1015 set?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. Scan tool data list

Check the following data list.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 12.

NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Voltage measurement at the A-01 ABS-ECU connector

  1. Disconnect the ABS-ECU connector, connect special tool ABS check harness (MB991974) to the harness-side connector, and then measure the voltage at the special tool connector side.

NOTE: Do not connect the special tool ABS check harness (MB991974) to ABS-ECU.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  2. Measure the voltage between the front wheel speed sensor <RH> power supply terminal (signal terminal) No.22 and body ground, and between the ground terminal No.21 and body ground.

OK: 1 volt or less

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO (Not normal at the terminal No.22 or 21) : Go to Step 6.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)

STEP 5. Resistance measurement at A-01 ABS-ECU connector

  1. Disconnect the ABS-ECU connector, connect special tool ABS check harness (MB991974) to the harness-side connector, and then measure the resistance at the special tool connector side.

NOTE: Do not connect the special tool ABS check harness (MB991974) to ABS-ECU.

  1. Measure the resistance between the front wheel speed sensor <RH> power supply terminal (signal terminal) No.22 and body ground, and between the wheel speed sensor ground terminal No.21 and body ground.

OK: No continuity

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 8.

NO (Not normal at the terminal No.22 or 21) : Go to Step 6.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)

STEP 6. Connector check: A-01 ABS-ECU connector, A-59 front wheel speed sensor <RH> connector

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Repair the defective connector.

STEP 7. Wiring harness check between A-01 ABS-ECU connector terminal No.22 and A-59 front wheel speed sensor <RH> connector terminal No.1, and between A-01 ABS-ECU connector terminal No.21 and A-59 front wheel speed sensor <RH> connector terminal No.2.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Replace the wheel speed sensor <FR>. Then go to Step 13.

NO : Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 13.

STEP 8. Voltage measurement at the A-01 ABS-ECU connector

  1. Disconnect the ABS-ECU connector, connect special tool ABS check harness (MB991974) to the ABS-ECU-side connector and harness-side connector, and then measure the voltage at the special tool connector side.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  3. Measure the voltage between the front wheel speed sensor <RH> power supply terminal (signal terminal) No.22 and body ground, and between the ground terminal No.21 and body ground.

    OK:
    Terminal No.22 and body ground: Approximately system voltage
    Terminal No.21 and body ground: 1 volt or less

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 9.

NO : Go to Step 11.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)

STEP 9. Wiring harness check between A-01 ABS-ECU connector terminal No.22 and A-59 front wheel speed sensor <RH> connector terminal No.1, and between A-01 ABS-ECU connector terminal No.21 and A-59 front wheel speed sensor <RH> connector terminal No.2.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 10.

NO : Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 13.

STEP 10. Check for wheel speed sensor <FR> as a single unit.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 11.

NO : Replace the wheel speed sensor <FR> . Then go to Step 13.

STEP 11. Connector check: A-01 ABS-ECU connector, A-59 front wheel speed sensor <RH> connector

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 12.

NO : Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 13.

STEP 12. Check whether the DTC is reset.

  1. Erase the DTC.
  2. Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

    NOTE: The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some cases unless the vehicle runs at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

Q: Is DTC C1015 set?

YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU). Then go to Step 13.

NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 − How to Use Troubleshooting/How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions).

STEP 13. Check whether the DTC is reset.

  1. Erase the DTC.
  2. Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

    NOTE: The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some cases unless the vehicle runs at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

Q: Is DTC C1015 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.

NO : The procedure is complete.

DTC C1020: Abnormality in RL wheel speed sensor circuit

Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit

Mitsubishi Outlander. Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)

CAUTION If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C − CAN Bus Line Diagnostic Flow).

CIRCUIT OPERATION

DTC SET CONDITIONS

PROBABLE CAUSES

Current trouble

Past trouble

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.

Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C − CAN Bus Diagnostics Table). On completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines

Q: Is the DTC C1020 set?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. Scan tool data list

Check the following data list.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 12.

NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Voltage measurement at the A-01 ABS-ECU connector

  1. Disconnect the ABS-ECU connector, connect special tool ABS check harness (MB991974) to the harness-side connector, and then measure the voltage at the special tool connector side.

    NOTE: Do not connect the special tool ABS check harness (MB991974) to ABS-ECU.

  2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  3. Measure the voltage between the rear wheel speed sensor <LH> power supply terminal (signal terminal) No.24 and body ground, and between the wheel speed sensor ground terminal No.25 and body ground.

    OK: 1 volt or less

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO (Not normal at the terminal No.24 or No.25) : Go to Step 6.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)

STEP 5. Resistance measurement at A-01 ABS-ECU connector

  1. Disconnect the ABS-ECU connector, connect special tool ABS check harness (MB991974) to the harness-side connector, and then measure the resistance at the special tool connector side.

    NOTE: Do not connect the special tool ABS check harness (MB991974) to ABS-ECU.

  2. Measure the resistance between the rear wheel speed sensor <LH> power supply terminal (signal terminal) No.24 and body ground, and between the ground terminal No.25 and body ground.

    OK: No continuity

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 8.

NO (Not normal at the terminal No.24 or No.25) : Go to Step 6.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)

STEP 6. Connector check: A-01 ABS-ECU connector, C-129 intermediate connector, D-114 rear wheel speed sensor <LH> connector

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 13.

STEP 7. Wiring harness check between A-01 ABS-ECU connector terminal No.24 and D-114 rear wheel speed sensor <LH> connector terminal No.1, and between A-01 ABS-ECU connector terminal No.25 and D-114 rear wheel speed sensor <LH> connector terminal No.2.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Replace the wheel speed sensor <RL> . Then go to Step 13.

NO : Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 13.

STEP 8. Voltage measurement at the A-01 ABS-ECU connector

  1. Disconnect the ABS-ECU connector, connect special tool ABS check harness (MB991974) to the ABS-ECU-side connector and harness-side connector, and then measure the voltage at the special tool connector side.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  3. Measure the voltage between the rear wheel speed sensor <LH> power supply terminal (signal terminal) No.24 and body ground, and between the ground terminal No.25 and body ground.

    OK:
    Terminal No.24 and body ground: Approximately system voltage
    Terminal No.25 and body ground: 1 volt or less

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 9.

NO : Go to Step 11.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)

STEP 9. Wiring harness check between A-01 ABS-ECU connector terminal No.24 and D-114 rear wheel speed sensor <LH> connector terminal No.1, and between A-01 ABS-ECU connector terminal No.25 and D-114 rear wheel speed sensor <LH> connector terminal No.2.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 10.

NO : Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 10. Check for wheel speed sensor <RL> as a single unit. Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 11.

NO : Replace the wheel speed sensor <RL> . Then go to Step 13.

STEP 11. Connector check: A-01 ABS-ECU connector, C-129 intermediate connector, D-114 rear wheel speed sensor <LH> connector

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 12.

NO : Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 13.

STEP 12. Check whether the DTC is reset.

  1. Erase the DTC.
  2. Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

    NOTE: The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some cases unless the vehicle runs at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

Q: Is DTC C1020 set?

YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU). Then go to Step 13.

NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 − How to Use Troubleshooting/How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions).

STEP 13. Check whether the DTC is reset.

  1. Erase the DTC.
  2. Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

    NOTE: The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some cases unless the vehicle runs at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

Q: Is DTC C1020 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.

NO : The procedure is complete.

DTC C102B: Abnormality in RR wheel speed sensor circuit

Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit

Mitsubishi Outlander. Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)

CAUTION If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C − CAN Bus Line Diagnostic Flow).

CIRCUIT OPERATION

DTC SET CONDITIONS

ABS-ECU monitors the voltage fluctuation in each wheel speed sensor circuit. If ABS-ECU detects the open or short circuit in the circuit, it will set a DTC.

PROBABLE CAUSES

Current trouble

Past trouble

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.

Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C − CAN Bus Diagnostics Table). On completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines

Q: Is the DTC C102B set?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. Scan tool data list

Check the following data list.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 12.

NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Voltage measurement at the A-01 ABS-ECU connector

  1. Disconnect the ABS-ECU connector, connect special tool ABS check harness (MB991974) to the harness-side connector, and then measure the voltage at the special tool connector side.

    NOTE: Do not connect the special tool ABS check harness (MB991974) to ABS-ECU.

  2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  3. Measure the voltage between the rear wheel speed sensor <RH> power supply terminal (signal terminal) No.16 and body ground, and between the wheel speed sensor ground terminal No.15 and body ground.

    OK: 1 volt or less

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO (Not normal at the terminal No.16 or 15) : Go to Step 6.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)

STEP 5. Resistance measurement at A-01 ABS-ECU connector

  1. Disconnect the ABS-ECU connector, connect special tool ABS check harness (MB991974) to the harness-side connector, and then measure the resistance at the special tool connector side.

    NOTE: Do not connect the special tool ABS check harness (MB991974) to ABS-ECU.

  2. Measure the resistance between the rear wheel speed sensor <RH> power supply terminal (signal terminal) No.16 and body ground, and between the ground terminal No.15 and body ground.

    OK: No continuity

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 8.

NO (Not normal at the terminal No.16 or 15) : Go to Step 6.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)

STEP 6. Connector check: A-01 ABS-ECU connector, C-129 intermediate connector, D-133 rear wheel speed sensor <RH> connector

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 13.

STEP 7. Wiring harness check between A-01 ABS-ECU connector terminal No.16 and D-133 rear wheel speed sensor <RH> connector terminal No.1, and between A-01 ABS-ECU connector terminal No.15 and D-133 rear wheel speed sensor <RH> connector terminal No.2.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Replace the wheel speed sensor <RR>. Then go to Step 13.

NO : Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 13.

STEP 8. Voltage measurement at the A-01 ABS-ECU connector

  1. Disconnect the ABS-ECU connector, connect special tool ABS check harness (MB991974) to the ABS-ECU-side connector and harness-side connector, and then measure the voltage at the special tool connector side.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  3. Measure the voltage between the rear wheel speed sensor <RH> power supply terminal (signal terminal) No.16 and body ground, and between the ground terminal No.15 and body ground.

    OK:
    Terminal No.16 and body ground: Approximately system voltage
    Terminal No.15 and body ground: 1 volt or less

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 9.

NO : Go to Step 11.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)

STEP 9. Wiring harness check between A-01 ABS-ECU connector terminal No.16 and D-133 rear wheel speed sensor <RH> connector terminal No.1, and between A-01 ABS-ECU connector terminal No.15 and D-133 rear wheel speed sensor <RH> connector terminal No.2.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 10.

NO : Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 10. Check for wheel speed sensor <RR> as a single unit

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 11.

NO : Replace the wheel speed sensor <RR>. Then go to Step 13.

STEP 11. Connector check: A-01 ABS-ECU connector, C-129 intermediate connector, D-133 rear wheel speed sensor <RH> connector

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 12.

NO : Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 13.

STEP 12. Check whether the DTC is reset.

  1. Erase the DTC.
  2. Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

    NOTE: The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some cases unless the vehicle runs at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

Q: Is DTC C102B set?

YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU). Then go to Step 13.

NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 − How to Use Troubleshooting/How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions).

STEP 13. Check whether the DTC is reset.

  1. Erase the DTC.
  2. Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

    NOTE: The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some cases unless the vehicle runs at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

Q: Is DTC C102B set?

YES : Return to Step 1.

NO : The procedure is complete.

DTC C1011: Abnormality in FL wheel speed sensor signal

Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit

Mitsubishi Outlander. Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)

CAUTION If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C − CAN Bus Line Diagnostic Flow).

CIRCUIT OPERATION

DTC SET CONDITIONS

ABS-ECU monitors the signals from each wheel speed sensor while the vehicle is being driven. If any fault below is found in these sensor signals, ABS-ECU will set the relevant DTC.

PROBABLE CAUSES

Current trouble

Past trouble

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C − CAN Bus Diagnostics Table). On completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines

Q: Is DTC C1011 set?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check the DTC

Check that the DTC C100A is also set.

Q: Is DTC C100A also set?

YES : Perform the diagnosis for the DTC C100A.

NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Connector check: A-01 ABS-ECU connector, A-11 front wheel speed sensor <LH> connector

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 5. Wiring harness check between A-01 ABS-ECU connector terminal No.18 and A-11 front wheel speed sensor <LH> connector terminal No.1, and between A-01 ABS-ECU connector terminal No.19 and A-11 front wheel speed sensor <LH> connector terminal No.2.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 6. Check wheel speed sensor <FL> installation

Check how the wheel speed sensor <FL> is installed (Disconnection of wheel speed sensor <FL>, loose mounting bolt, etc.).

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Reinstall the wheel speed sensor <FL>. Then go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Check for wheel speed sensor <FL> output current.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 8.

NO : Replace the wheel speed sensor <FL>. Then go to Step 11.

STEP 8. Check for wheel bearing looseness

NOTE:

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 9.

NO : Replace the wheel bearing <FL> (Refer to GROUP 26 − Front Axle Hub Assembly). Then go to Step 12.

STEP 9. Check wheel speed detection encoder

Check the encoder for adhesion of foreign materials or deformation.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 10.

NO (Adhesion of foreign materials) : Remove the foreign materials and clean the encoder so as not to disturb the magnetization pattern on it while taking care of the magnet, magnetic substance, and magnetic attraction. Then go to Step 12.

NO (Deformation) : Replace the wheel bearing <FL> (Refer to GROUP 26 − Front Axle Hub Assembly). Then go to Step 12.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)

STEP 10. Check whether the DTC is reset.

  1. Erase the DTC.
  2. Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

    NOTE: The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some cases unless the vehicle runs at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

Q: Is DTC C1011 set?

YES : Replace the wheel speed sensor <FL>. Then go to Step 11.

NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 − How to Use Troubleshooting/How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions).

STEP 11. Check whether the DTC is reset.

  1. Erase the DTC.
  2. Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

    NOTE: The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some cases unless the vehicle runs at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

Q: Is DTC C1011 set?

YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU). Then go to Step 12.

NO : The procedure is complete.

STEP 12. Check whether the DTC is reset.

  1. Erase the DTC.
  2. Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

    NOTE: The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some cases unless the vehicle runs at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

Q: Is DTC C1011 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.

NO : The procedure is complete.

DTC C101C Abnormality in FR wheel speed sensor signal

Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit

Mitsubishi Outlander. Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)

CAUTION If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C − CAN Bus Line Diagnostic Flow).

CIRCUIT OPERATION

DTC SET CONDITIONS

ABS-ECU monitors the signals from each wheel speed sensor while the vehicle is being driven. If any fault below is found in these sensor signals, ABS-ECU will set the relevant DTC.

PROBABLE CAUSES

Current trouble

Past trouble

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C − CAN Bus Diagnostics Table). On completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines

Q: Is DTC C101C set?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check the DTC

Check that the DTC C1015 is also set.

Q: Is DTC C1015 also set?

YES : Perform the diagnosis for the DTC C1015.

NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Connector check: A-01 ABS-ECU connector, A-59 front wheel speed sensor <RH> connector

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 5. Wiring harness check between A-01 ABS-ECU connector terminal No.22 and A-59 front wheel speed sensor <RH> connector terminal No.1, and between A-01 ABS-ECU connector terminal No.21 and A-59 front wheel speed sensor <RH> connector terminal No.2.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 6. Check wheel speed sensor <FR> installation Check how the wheel speed sensor <FR> is installed (Disconnection of wheel speed sensor <FR>, loose mounting bolt, etc.).

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Reinstall the wheel speed sensor <FR> correctly. Then go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Check for wheel speed sensor <FR> output current

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 8.

NO : Replace the wheel speed sensor <FR>. Then go to Step 11.

STEP 8. Check for wheel bearing looseness

NOTE:

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 9.

NO : Replace the wheel bearing <FR> (Refer to GROUP 26 − Front Axle Hub Assembly). Then go to Step 12.

STEP 9. Check wheel speed detection encoder

Check the encoder for adhesion of foreign materials or deformation.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 10.

NO (Adhesion of foreign materials) : Remove the foreign materials and clean the encoder so as not to disturb the magnetization pattern on it while taking care of the magnet, magnetic substance, and magnetic attraction. Then go to Step 12.

NO (Deformation) : Replace the wheel bearing <FR> (Refer to GROUP 26 − Front Axle Hub Assembly). Then go to Step 12.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)

STEP 10. Check whether the DTC is reset.

  1. Erase the DTC.
  2. Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

    NOTE: The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some cases unless the vehicle runs at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

Q: Is DTC C101C set?

YES : Replace the wheel speed sensor <FR>. Then go to Step 11.

NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 − How to Use Troubleshooting/How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions).

STEP 11. Check whether the DTC is reset.

  1. Erase the DTC.
  2. Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

    NOTE: The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some cases unless the vehicle runs at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

Q: Is DTC C101C set?

YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU). Then go to Step 12.

NO : The procedure is complete.

STEP 12. Check whether the DTC is reset.

  1. Erase the DTC.
  2. Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

    NOTE: The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some cases unless the vehicle runs at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

Q: Is DTC C101C set?

YES : Return to Step 1.

NO : The procedure is complete.

DTC C1027: Abnormality in RL wheel speed sensor signal

Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit

Mitsubishi Outlander. Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)

CAUTION If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C − CAN Bus Line Diagnostic Flow).

CIRCUIT OPERATION

DTC SET CONDITIONS

ABS-ECU monitors the signals from each wheel speed sensor while the vehicle is being driven. If any fault below is found in these sensor signals, ABS-ECU will set the relevant DTC.

PROBABLE CAUSES

Current trouble

Past trouble

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C − CAN Bus Diagnostics Table). On completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines

Q: Is DTC C1027 set?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check the DTC

Check that the DTC C1020 is also set.

Q: Is DTC C1020 also set?

YES : Perform the diagnosis for the DTC C1020.

NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Connector check: A-01 ABS-ECU connector, C-129 intermediate connector, D-114 rear wheel speed sensor <LH> connector

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 5. Wiring harness check between A-01 ABS-ECU connector terminal No.24 and D-114 rear wheel speed sensor <LH> connector terminal No.1, and between A-01 ABS-ECU connector terminal No.25 and D-114 rear wheel speed sensor <LH> connector terminal No.2.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 6. Check wheel speed sensor <RL> installation

Check how the wheel speed sensor <RL> is installed (Disconnection of wheel speed sensor <RL>, loose mounting bolt, etc.).

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Reinstall the wheel speed sensor <RL> correctly. Then go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Check for wheel speed sensor <RL> output current

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 8.

NO : Replace the wheel speed sensor <RL>. Then go to Step 11.

STEP 8. Check for wheel bearing looseness

NOTE:

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 9.

NO : Replace the rear wheel hub assembly <RL> (Refer to GROUP 27A − Rear Axle Hub Assembly).

Then go to Step 12.

STEP 9. Check wheel speed detection encoder

Check the encoder for adhesion of foreign materials or deformation.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 10.

NO (Adhesion of foreign materials) : Remove the foreign materials and clean the encoder so as not to disturb the magnetization pattern on it while taking care of the magnet, magnetic substance, and magnetic attraction. Then go to Step 12.

NO (Deformation) : Replace the rear wheel hub assembly <RL> (Refer to GROUP 27A − Rear Axle Hub Assembly). Then go to Step 12.

Mitsubishi Outlander. Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)

STEP 10. Check whether the DTC is reset.

  1. Erase the DTC.
  2. Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

    NOTE: The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some cases unless the vehicle runs at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

Q: Is DTC C1027 set?

YES : Replace the wheel speed sensor <RL>. Then go to Step 11.

NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 − How to Use Troubleshooting/How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions).

STEP 11. Check whether the DTC is reset.

  1. Erase the DTC.
  2. Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

    NOTE: The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some cases unless the vehicle runs at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

Q: Is DTC C1027 set?

YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU). Then go to Step 12.

NO : The procedure is complete.

STEP 12. Check whether the DTC is reset.

  1. Erase the DTC.
  2. Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

    NOTE: The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some cases unless the vehicle runs at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

Q: Is DTC C1027 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.

NO : The procedure is complete.

DTC C1032: Abnormality in RR wheel speed sensor signal

Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit

Mitsubishi Outlander. Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)

Mitsubishi Outlander. Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)

CAUTION If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C − CAN Bus Line Diagnostic Flow).

CIRCUIT OPERATION

DTC SET CONDITIONS

ABS-ECU monitors the signals from each wheel speed sensor while the vehicle is being driven. If any fault below is found in these sensor signals, ABS-ECU will set the relevant DTC.

PROBABLE CAUSES

Current trouble

Past trouble

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C − CAN Bus Diagnostics Table). On completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines

Q: Is DTC C1032 set?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check the DTC

Check that the DTC C102B is also set.

Q: Is DTC C102B also set?

YES : Perform the diagnosis for the DTC C102B.

NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Connector check: A-01 ABS-ECU connector, C-129 intermediate connector,

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